Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Wardensville

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Wardensville West Virginia Main StreetPhoto: Jb91archivist · CC BY-SA 4.0
Town Hall · Wardensville

Wardensville spent more per resident in 2022 than 83% of similar cities

Wardensville’s town government spent $298,000 on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, about $1,155 per resident. Water and other utilities ($178,000) are counted separately.

Day-to-day spending, 2022
$298,000
year to June 30, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$1,155
In 2022: $1,155, more than 83% of 114 similar cities
Long-term debt
$1.4M
end of FY2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
3
full-time · 7 part-time · March payroll $16,214
Typical tax bill
$589
0.29% of home value · WV 0.53%

What stands out about how Wardensville is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$1,155 per resident in 2022: more than 83% of them

Wardensville’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($1,155 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 114 West Virginia cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $645, and the middle half spent $334–$950. Wardensville spent more than 83% of them.

Middle half of the group, $334–$950Median $645Wardensville

Includes sewer and trash ($110,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
114

West Virginia cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Wardensville itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $1,155 per resident a year, or $3.16 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: administration & buildings, at 47%.

Where the money comes from
Utility sales 26%Fees & charges 25%Sales taxes 20%From the federal government 14%Other taxes & licenses 8%Property taxes 5%Interest, fines & other 2%From the state <1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $5,000; interest on debt $16,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $497,000.
Over the years

No trend yet

Wardensville reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $589 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.29% of the home’s value, vs 0.53% across West Virginia.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

West Virginia$865
Wardensville$589
$589
typical bill a year
0.29%
effective rate
$205,300
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Wardensville’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Wardensville’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Wardensville →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Wardensville

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Wardensville’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Wardensville yet.
Who works for Wardensville

One full-time town employee for every 86 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (258).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Administration & buildings2 + 6 pt
Water & other utilities1 + 1 pt
3
full-time
7
part-time
$16,214
payroll for March 2022
$194,568
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$57,600
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
Compared, 2022.Wardensville had 11.6 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 81 of the 114 West Virginia cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 6.9: Wardensville had more than 72% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Hardy County School District

Wardensville’s K–12 school district, shared with Moorefield. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Wardensville →
$13,579
per pupil · WV $15,637
2,172
students
$9 million
long-term debt

Of the $13,579 per pupil, $7,105 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 28%State 55%Federal 17%

West Virginia districts overall: 36% local, 46% state, 18% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Wardensville’s votes are counted by county

West Virginia reports official results by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Wardensville alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Hardy County’s results.

President · Hardy County’s results6,411 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican77.9%4,997 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat20.2%1,297 votes

Others: 1.8% (117 votes).

Most votes in Hardy County: Donald J Trump

West Virginia: Trump 70.0%, Harris 28.1%

The county’s page

100% of Wardensville lies in Hardy County. Every 2024 race in Hardy County is on the county’s page.

Hardy County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Wardensville

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Wardensville.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    West Virginia House of DelegatesState representatives
  3. 3
    West Virginia SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of West Virginia

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Wardensville’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Wardensville’s government

How much does Wardensville spend per resident?

About $1,155 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $1,155 was more than 83% of 114 West Virginia cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Wardensville?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $589 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.29% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.53% across West Virginia. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs Wardensville’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Wardensville yet.

How did Wardensville vote in 2024?

West Virginia counts votes by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Wardensville alone. Hardy County, where 100% of Wardensville lies, voted Trump 77.9%, Harris 20.2% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Wardensville?

3 full-time and 7 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $16,214 (about $194,568 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Wardensville in the state legislature?

State Senate District 14 (Jay Taylor and Randy Smith) and House of Delegates District 86 (Bryan Ward). The House of Delegates district also covers 1 neighboring town. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Wardensville’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →