Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Salem

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Salem West VirginiaPhoto: Tim Kiser (w:User:Malepheasant) · CC BY-SA 2.5
Town Hall · Salem

How is Salem run?

Salem’s city government spent $2.3 million on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2024, about $1,531 per resident. Water and other utilities ($674,000) are counted separately.

Election Day

Today

General election in West Virginia.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2024
$2.3M
year to June 30, 2024
Per resident, 2024
$1,531
2022 was an estimate · not compared
Long-term debt
$2.6M
end of FY2024, reported
City staff, 2022
13
full-time · 14 part-time · March payroll $52,795 · Census estimate
Typical tax bill
$484
0.62% of home value · WV 0.53%

What stands out about how Salem is run

Read from the city’s budget and official records.

★ What stands out · Your share of the 2024 budget

About $1,531 per resident a year, or $4.19 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: police, at 36%.

Where the money comes from
Fees & charges 43%Utility sales 22%Property taxes 13%Interest, fines & other 12%From the federal government 8%From the state 1%Other taxes & licenses <1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $573,000; interest on debt $102,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $3.6 million.
Compared with similar places · Over the years

No comparison or trend for Salem yet

The fair comparison uses 2022, the last year the Census Bureau counted every government (later years are a sample), and Salem’s 2022 figures are a Census estimate (it reported none of its 2022 dollars). It reported 2024 only (2022 and 2023 are estimates), so there is no trend yet either. The next full count is 2027.

How Town Hall compares budgets →
Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $484 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.62% of the home’s value, vs 0.53% across West Virginia.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

West Virginia$865
Salem$484
$484
typical bill a year
0.62%
effective rate
$77,800
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Salem’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Salem’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Salem →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Salem

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Salem’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Salem yet.
Who works for Salem

One full-time city employee for every 115 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (a Census estimate). Residents: the Census population in the 2024 finance file (1,496).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Administration & buildings3 + 11 pt
Roads & transportation5
Sewer & trash2
Water & other utilities2
Police1 + 1 pt
Courts, inspections & corrections0 + 2 pt
13
full-time
14
part-time
$52,795
payroll for March 2022
$633,540
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$39,300
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
1
sworn police officers
Estimates.Salem didn’t report its staff figures; these are the Census Bureau’s estimates, so they aren’t compared with other towns.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Harrison County School District

Salem’s K–12 school district, shared with Anmoore, Bridgeport, Clarksburg, Lost Creek, Lumberport and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Salem →
$15,580
per pupil · WV $15,637
9,724
students
None
long-term debt

Of the $15,580 per pupil, $9,169 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 38%State 42%Federal 20%

West Virginia districts overall: 36% local, 46% state, 18% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Salem’s votes are counted by county

West Virginia reports official results by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Salem alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Harrison County’s results.

President · Harrison County’s results29,495 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican69.4%20,480 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat28.5%8,402 votes

Others: 2.1% (613 votes).

Most votes in Harrison County: Donald J Trump

West Virginia: Trump 70.0%, Harris 28.1%

The county’s page

100% of Salem lies in Harrison County. Every 2024 race in Harrison County is on the county’s page.

Harrison County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Salem

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Salem.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    West Virginia House of DelegatesState representatives
  3. 3
    West Virginia SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of West Virginia

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Salem’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Salem’s government

How much does Salem spend per resident?

About $1,531 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2024, as reported to the Census Bureau.

What is the property tax rate in Salem?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $484 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.62% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.53% across West Virginia. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the city’s assessor.

Who runs Salem’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Salem yet.

How did Salem vote in 2024?

West Virginia counts votes by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Salem alone. Harrison County, where 100% of Salem lies, voted Trump 69.4%, Harris 28.5% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Salem?

13 full-time and 14 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $52,795 (about $633,540 a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.

Who represents Salem in the state legislature?

State Senate District 12 (Ben Queen and Patrick Martin) and House of Delegates District 72 (Clay Riley). The House of Delegates district also covers five other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Salem’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →