Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Warren

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Wisconsin›St. Croix County

WarrenWI

A town of 1,830.

Is Warren a good place to live?

Warren’s best subject grade is an A+ for incomes; its weakest is a C− for walkability. Warren’s median household income is $154,000, against $87,000 in Wisconsin’s towns and $80,000 across U.S. towns. On incomes, just 38 of Wisconsin’s 879 towns do better. The biggest park or preserve is Willow River Wildlife Area, at 683 acres. Warren has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade.

What makes Warren stand out

Where Warren beats most towns.

A commuter town

99% of working residents leave Warren for work

Where Warren’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.

11% → Hudson Hudson 11% 6% → St. Paul St. Paul 6% 5% → Baldwin Baldwin 5% 5% → Hammond Hammond 5% 4% → Roberts Roberts 4% 4% → New Richmond New Richmond 4% Warren · 1% stay
162jobs based in Warren
1%of working residents work in town
19 mimedian commute distance

Census LEHD 2023

How Warren grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Wisconsin), ordered by how far Warren is from typical.

How grading works

Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Getting set up

Moving to Warren: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Warren, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerSt Croix Electric CoopEIAHIFLD · EIA
WaterRoberts WaterworksNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet8 providers95% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpNot on file yetWe don’t have Warren’s trash rules yet
SchoolsSt. Croix Central School DistrictWhich school depends on your addressNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn Wisconsin you can register online until 20 days before Election Day, in person up to and including Election Day, or by mail (postmarked 20 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereTown of Warren ClerkThe town itself; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Apr 2026
ZIP codes54023, 54017, 5401654023 92% · 54017 4% · 54016 3%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Warren.

Work & commuteJobs & income grade A+

Compared with most of Wisconsin and the rest of the country, fewer of Warren’s working residents work locally

0.5% of working residents work locally in Warren, below both the Wisconsin town median (8.3%) and the median of U.S. towns (8%). Jobs based in Warren grew to 162 in 2023, 72 more than in 2013. 2.6% of residents live below the poverty line in Warren.

1%work in town
WarrenWisconsin townsU.S. towns
Below the poverty line2.6%6.4%9.6%
Working residents who work in town0.5%8.3%8%
Average trip to work26 minutes22 minutes25 minutes

Where working residents work

In Warren1%
Hudson11%
St. Paul6%
Baldwin5%
Hammond5%
19 mi
median commute distance
162
jobs based in Warren
A commuter town
jobs vs. working residents
C−
Walkability grade: more walkable than 18% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

HealthB+

Warren is healthier than 73% of U.S. towns

Warren beats the Wisconsin average on 10 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 0. 22% of Warren adults binge drink.

73%healthier than U.S. townsB+Health Grade
WarrenWisconsin townsU.S. towns
Binge drink (CDC PLACES)22%20%16%
Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES)75%78%79%
Diabetes (CDC PLACES)9.2%11%12%
High blood pressure (CDC PLACES)31%33%35%
32 measures vs. Wisconsin
10 better22 too close to call0 worse
What stands outWarrenWI
Fewer adults with heart disease5.2%6.6%
Fewer adults who have had a stroke2.7%3.4%
Hudson Hospital
7.4 mi away · emergency room
None
primary care, dental or mental-health shortage

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade A−

Inland flooding leads a low hazard risk in Warren

Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 76% of U.S. communities.

24risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
24Low riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingTornadoesCold waves

FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

Climate

Snowy winters and pleasant summers in Warren

Warren has cold, snowy winters and pleasant summers. Warren’s July high is 81°F.

50″snow a winter

Typical low → high °F

Winter9–26°
Spring34–54°
Summer58–79°
Fall38–56°
Oct 1
typical first frost
May 11
typical last frost
+1.4°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Who lives here

More middle-aged adults than Wisconsin overall

Adults 35 to 64 are 46% of residents (38% statewide). Warren has grown 5.8% since 2020, to 1,830 residents in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate. 37% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 33% across Wisconsin.

43.1median age · WI 40.2
WarrenWisconsin townsU.S. towns
Aged 65 or older15%20%18%
Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+37%32%29%
Median age43.1 years42.1 years40.5 years
WarrenWisconsinUnited States

Ages · share of residents

Education · adults 25 and older

No diploma4%
High school17%
Some college25%
Associate’s17%
Bachelor’s28%
Graduate9%

Women and men · all residents

49% women, 51% men

That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±3.2 points. Across Wisconsin, 49.9% of residents are women. Among residents 18 to 24, 77% are men (WI 51%).

Ages and education in Warren
WarrenWIU.S.
Under 107.7%11.2%11.6%
10 to 1713.2%10.2%10.3%
18 to 2411%9.3%9.1%
25 to 347.8%12.6%13.7%
35 to 4413.2%12.7%13.2%
45 to 5414.8%11.8%12.2%
55 to 6417.6%13.8%12.7%
65 to 7410.4%11.2%10.2%
75 and older4.3%7.3%7%
No diploma4.3%6.4%10.4%
High school17.4%29.4%26%
Some college24.5%19.5%19.1%
Associate’s17.2%11.3%8.8%
Bachelor’s27.6%22%21.6%
Graduate9%11.4%14.1%

Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 1,800, single groups can be off by several points

OutdoorsB

Conserved land covers 7% of Warren

3.1 miles of trail in 10 parks and preserves. The trail density in Warren is 0.1 miles per square mile.

7%conserved
WarrenWisconsin townsU.S. towns
Miles of trail per square mile0.1 miles per square mile0.40.4
Conserved land7%3.8%4.3%
7%
conserved · 1,449 of 20,824 acres
3.1 mi
of trails · 0.1 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Warren Park0.3 mi27
2. Clapp Waterfowl Production Area0.3 mi13
3. Willow River Wildlife Area—683

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

Nearby attractions

U.S. Bank Stadium and 66 more within 40 miles

Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Warren. Close and well known come first.

All 75 attractions →
Sources: National Park Service · ski areas © OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata · Wikipedia readership · photos via Wikimedia Commons
Photo credits

U.S. Bank Stadium: Darb02, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Grand Casino Arena: AlexiusHoratius, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Huntington Bank Stadium: Lectrician2, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Target Field: Lectrician2, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Allianz Field: Andy Witchger, CC BY 2.0 · Nickelodeon Universe: Tyler Vigen, CC BY 4.0

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Warren

17pages on Warren
After high school

Colleges nearby

1 within 15 miles of the center of Warren

About Warren

Town in Wisconsin, United States

Warren is a town in St. Croix County, Wisconsin, United States. The population was 1,733 at the 2020 census. The village of Roberts is located within the town.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Area
35 sq mi
Elevation
1,033 ft

Warren’s neighbors

6 towns share a border with Warren.

Explore the map →
How the neighbors grade
TownWI rankOverallCostSafetySchoolsHealth
Warren——B—B−B+
Roberts——C+—B−B+
Kinnickinnic——B−—A−A−
Hudson#82AC—AA−
Richmond#238B−C—A−B+
Hammond#158B+C+—B+B+
St. Joseph#170B+D—AA−

Warren, Roberts and Kinnickinnic have fewer than 2,500 residents, so they get subject grades but no overall grade. Warren, Roberts, Kinnickinnic, Hudson, Richmond, Hammond and St. Joseph report no FBI crime data of their own. Compare Warren with a neighbor →

Questions about Warren

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Warren, WI expensive?

Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area). Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B.