Pleasant ValleyWI
Settled in 1866, this town now has 570 residents.
Is Pleasant Valley a good place to live?
28% of residents are under 18 in Pleasant Valley, above both the Wisconsin town median (21%) and the median of U.S. towns (22%). Pleasant Valley has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.
570 people, and everyone knows the way
In a town this size, neighbors are the best guide. Ask them anything.
Moving to Pleasant Valley: who provides what
Who provides power, water and the rest in Pleasant Valley, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
The data
Ordered by what stands out in Pleasant Valley.
Most of Pleasant Valley’s workers commute out: the town has 0.1 jobs for each of them
In Pleasant Valley, the mean commuting time is 27 minutes. Most people who work leave Pleasant Valley to do it: just 1% work in town. The top destinations are Hudson (12%), St. Paul (7%) and River Falls (6%). For half of commuters, work is under 26 miles away.
| Pleasant Valley | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 27 minutes | 22 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Working residents who work in town | 1.4% | 8.3% | 8% |
| Median household income | $96,000 | $87,000 | $80,000 |
| Below the poverty line | 7.1% | 6.4% | 9.6% |
Where working residents work
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Young adults are less common in Pleasant Valley than in Wisconsin
38% of adults 25 and older hold at least a bachelor’s degree, against 33% across Wisconsin. The midpoint age in Pleasant Valley is 43.8 years.
| Pleasant Valley | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 38% | 32% | 29% |
| Median age | 43.8 years | 42.1 years | 40.5 years |
Ages · share of residents
Education · adults 25 and older
Women and men · all residents
52% women, 48% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±9.9 points. Across Wisconsin, 49.9% of residents are women.
| Pleasant Valley | WI | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 13.2% | 11.2% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 15% | 10.2% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 7.5% | 9.3% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 2.1% | 12.6% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 13.7% | 12.7% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 17.6% | 11.8% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 12.1% | 13.8% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 12.1% | 11.2% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 6.6% | 7.3% | 7% |
| No diploma | 0.6% | 6.4% | 10.4% |
| High school | 23.3% | 29.4% | 26% |
| Some college | 22.7% | 19.5% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 15.8% | 11.3% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 24.9% | 22% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 12.7% | 11.4% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 600, single groups can be off by several points
The climate in Pleasant Valley brings snowy winters and pleasant summers
A winter brings about 50 inches of snow, with January nights at 5° and July afternoons at 81°.
Typical low → high °F
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Low risk in Pleasant Valley, with inland flooding at the top
45% of Pleasant Valley’s expected losses from natural hazards come from inland flooding, followed by tornadoes at 23%. FEMA expects less storm and flood damage locally than in 64% of U.S. communities.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
How healthy Pleasant Valley is
Pleasant Valley beats the Wisconsin average on 11 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 1. For adults locally, the share who had a checkup this year is 74%. In Pleasant Valley, 29% of adults have high blood pressure, and 8.7% have diabetes.
| Pleasant Valley | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES) | 74% | 78% | 79% |
| High blood pressure (CDC PLACES) | 29% | 33% | 35% |
| Diabetes (CDC PLACES) | 8.7% | 11% | 12% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 12% | 13% | 14% |
| What stands out | Pleasant Valley | WI |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults with diabetes | 8.7% | 11.4% |
| Fewer adults who have had a stroke | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| Fewer adults treating high blood pressure | 73.9% | 77.8% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
U.S. Bank Stadium and 52 more within 40 miles
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Pleasant Valley. Close and well known come first.
Big draw39 mi Stadium & arenaU.S. Bank Stadium
31 mi Stadium & arenaGrand Casino Arena
37 mi Stadium & arenaHuntington Bank Stadium
38 mi Theme parkNickelodeon Universe
34 mi Stadium & arenaAllianz Field
35 mi LandmarkFort SnellingPhoto credits
U.S. Bank Stadium: Darb02, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Grand Casino Arena: AlexiusHoratius, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Huntington Bank Stadium: Lectrician2, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Nickelodeon Universe: Tyler Vigen, CC BY 4.0 · Allianz Field: Andy Witchger, CC BY 2.0 · Fort Snelling: en:User:The Statue With The Dictionary, CC BY-SA 3.0
Everything we know about Pleasant Valley
Colleges nearby
1 within 15 miles of the center of Pleasant Valley
About 3 of every 100 Pleasant Valley residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Wisconsin.
99% of working residents leave Pleasant Valley for work
Where Pleasant Valley’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
About Pleasant Valley
Town in Wisconsin, United States
Pleasant Valley is a town in St. Croix County, Wisconsin, United States. The population was 567 at the 2020 census.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
- Area
- 18 sq mi
- Elevation
- 1,070 ft
Questions about Pleasant Valley
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Is Pleasant Valley, WI a good place to live?
Pleasant Valley has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.