Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Pleasant Prairie

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
2019-08-15 RecPlex from North Side Lake Andrea (2)Photo: Garrison Point · CC BY-SA 4.0
Housing in Pleasant Prairie

214 homes sold in Pleasant Prairie in the last year, at a typical $489K

About one sale in 6 is a condo. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Pleasant Prairie homes are listed.

Homes for sale in Pleasant PrairieZillowRedfinRealtor.comMore places to look ↓
Homes sold
214
October 2025 to September 2026
Typical sale price
$489K
houses $488K · condos $311K (year to May 2026)
Price per square foot
$211
Wisconsin $195
Paid vs. asking
99.2%
31% sold over asking
For sale now
65
September 2026 · 23 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

16% of Pleasant Prairie’s sales are condos, at $177K less than a house

187 houses and 36 condos sold in the year to May 2026. Condos sell faster.

Houses$488K

typical sale · 187 sold in the year to May 2026

Per square foot
$206WI $196
Days to sell
49
Sold over asking
34%
Listings with a price cut
23%
Condos$311K

typical sale · 36 sold in the year to May 2026

Per square foot
$198WI $209
Days to sell
42
Sold over asking
31%
Listings with a price cut
27%
Fewer sales

Multi-family (2–4 units): 2 sold, typical $350K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

14 years of sales

Fewer homes sell than before 2021, at twice the 2016 price

214 sales in the last year, against 341 in 2020 and a low of 215 in 2025. The typical sale went from $230K in 2016 to $489K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
087175262350$225K$350K$475K$600K2012: 234 sold, typical $179K’122013: 272 sold, typical $199K2014: 265 sold, typical $199K’142015: 300 sold, typical $218K2016: 306 sold, typical $230K’162017: 277 sold, typical $233K2018: 307 sold, typical $247K’182019: 311 sold, typical $294K2020: 341 sold, typical $304K’202021: 334 sold, typical $331K2022: 273 sold, typical $355K’222023: 219 sold, typical $384K2024: 227 sold, typical $394K’242025: 215 sold, typical $431KLast 12 months: 214 sold, typical $489KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales. Redfin stopped publishing towns’ figures by property type after May 2026, so houses and condos are shown for the year to then.

What your budget buys

What $500K buys in Pleasant Prairie

Houseat $206 a sq ft, year to May 2026
Condoat $198 a sq ft, year to May 2026
The same money in Wisconsinat $196 a sq ft, year to May 2026

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Pleasant Prairie homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Pleasant Prairie are more common than before the pandemic, but 41% fewer homes come up for sale

We read every month of Pleasant Prairie’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to September 2026, 214 sales.

If you’re buying in Pleasant Prairie

  • Shop in March. It brings about 32 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (22% over asking).
  • Bid near asking. Buyers paid 99.2% of the list price on average; 31% paid over.
  • Move fast on good ones. Half of homes are under contract within two weeks.
Best time to buy

Summer brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars

July has the most new listings (about 36 a month), and the most competition: 39% close over asking. March offers nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (22%). January has the least competition (16%) but only about 18 new listings.

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
01020304013%27%40%Sweet spotJan: 18 new listings a month, 16% sold over asking, 69 days to sellJFeb: 19 new listings a month, 21% sold over asking, 84 days to sellFMar: 32 new listings a month, 22% sold over asking, 67 days to sellMApr: 34 new listings a month, 34% sold over asking, 54 days to sellAMay: 35 new listings a month, 35% sold over asking, 50 days to sellMJun: 34 new listings a month, 37% sold over asking, 49 days to sellJJul: 36 new listings a month, 39% sold over asking, 47 days to sellJAug: 31 new listings a month, 29% sold over asking, 50 days to sellASep: 24 new listings a month, 32% sold over asking, 52 days to sellSOct: 27 new listings a month, 25% sold over asking, 53 days to sellONov: 18 new listings a month, 25% sold over asking, 62 days to sellNDec: 15 new listings a month, 19% sold over asking, 60 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and about like Wisconsin as a whole

Pleasant Prairie now2017–192021 peakWI now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price31%23%42%35%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days54%44%58%44%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price99.2%98.2%100.4%99.2%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract47574753
Supply

47 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 1.3 times the 2023 low (36), 41% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2012’s 140.

2012: 140 for sale’122013: 115 for sale2014: 116 for sale2015: 112 for sale’152016: 90 for sale2017: 67 for sale2018: 78 for sale’182019: 94 for sale2020: 77 for sale2021: 57 for sale’212022: 55 for sale2023: 36 for sale2024: 45 for sale’242025: 43 for saleLast 12 months: 47 for saleNow
Prices by type

Since 2019, houses are up 53%, condos 36%

A house typically sold for $488K in the year to May 2026 (187 sales), a condo for $311K (36).

$150K$300K$450K$600K2013201520172019202120232025NowHouses 2013: $213K, 234 salesHouses 2014: $221K, 221 salesHouses 2015: $234K, 251 salesHouses 2016: $247K, 263 salesHouses 2017: $272K, 221 salesHouses 2018: $270K, 246 salesHouses 2019: $320K, 237 salesHouses 2020: $327K, 282 salesHouses 2021: $347K, 278 salesHouses 2022: $387K, 217 salesHouses 2023: $403K, 181 salesHouses 2024: $423K, 185 salesHouses 2025: $469K, 171 salesHouses last 12 months: $488K, 187 salesHouses $488KCondos 2013: $108K, 36 salesCondos 2014: $131K, 42 salesCondos 2015: $118K, 46 salesCondos 2016: $154K, 43 salesCondos 2017: $139K, 55 salesCondos 2018: $175K, 58 salesCondos 2019: $229K, 74 salesCondos 2020: $187K, 58 salesCondos 2021: $261K, 50 salesCondos 2022: $219K, 52 salesCondos 2023: $262K, 36 salesCondos 2024: $290K, 40 salesCondos 2025: $298K, 41 salesCondos last 12 months: $311K, 36 salesCondos $311K

Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.

Across Wisconsin

Pleasant Prairie ranks 127th of 165 busy Wisconsin markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Pleasant Prairie is one of the state’s calmer markets.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city figures, January 2012 to September 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Pleasant Prairie home costs about $3,109 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Pleasant Prairie’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Pleasant Prairie’s 1.4% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Pleasant Prairie is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Pleasant Prairie

Six things worth knowing

36

New listings in July

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 15.

Best time to buy
1.4%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $489K home, about $6,690 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
C−

Schools

The schools grade for Pleasant Prairie, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Pleasant Prairie
25 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Pleasant Prairie.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Kenosha, Zion, Wadsworth and Beach Park sell for less a square foot

The busier markets within 25 miles of Pleasant Prairie, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Kenosha946$288K$19348%37
Zion246$258K$17746%57
Pleasant Prairie214$489K$21131%47
Beach Park129$299K$19744%51
Winthrop Harbor70$310K$20543%56
Wadsworth43$490K$19235%67
Bristol37$473K$21232%77

Redfin Data Center, October 2025 to September 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Pleasant Prairie, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Pleasant Prairie. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Pleasant Prairie with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Pleasant Prairie

What do homes sell for in Pleasant Prairie, WI?

214 homes sold in the year to September 2026 at a typical $489K, $211 a square foot. Houses sold for about $488K, condos for about $311K in the year to May 2026.

Is Pleasant Prairie a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 65 homes were for sale in September 2026 and 23 sold, about 2.8 months of supply. Buyers paid 99.2% of asking on average.

When is the best time to buy in Pleasant Prairie?

July brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Pleasant Prairie?

About 1.4% of a home’s value a year. On a $489K home that’s near $6,690.

Where can I see homes for sale in Pleasant Prairie?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Pleasant Prairie’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Pleasant Prairie.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).