Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Pewaukee

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
PewaukeePhoto: Awkwafaba · CC BY-SA 3.0
B
Schools in Pewaukee · Arrowhead Union High School District, Pewaukee School District

Pewaukee’s public schools outscore 64% of Wisconsin districts

In Pewaukee, 45% of tested students are proficient in math, above the Wisconsin average (39%). The grade covers the three public school districts serving Pewaukee, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Wisconsin, not nationally.

#170of 362 Wisconsin townsK–12Where will my kid go?

From Wisconsin state tests taken in spring 2022, when 94% of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.

Reading proficiency
44%
▲ 6 pts vs WI 38%
2021–22
Math proficiency
45%
▲ 7 pts vs WI 39%
2021–22
Graduate on time
91%
▲ 0 pts vs WI 90%
class of 2023
Spent per student
$14.5K
▼ 12% vs WI $16.5K
FY2024 · Waukesha
Students per teacher
14.1
WI 13.6
Schools in town
1
13,264 students on the public path
In brief

Pewaukee’s schools, in brief

Against towns with similar incomes

Among the 887 Wisconsin towns with household incomes within a quarter of Pewaukee’s, its schools beat 58%, lower than their 64% against all the state’s districts. The grade ↓

Above the state on both counts

Reading proficiency is 44% and math 45% across its districts in spring 2022, against 38% and 39% statewide; 91% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 90%. Test scores ↓

Spending and class size

Arrowhead Union High spends $14,371 per student and Pewaukee $13,342, against $16,459 across Wisconsin (FY2024). Neither counts toward the grade. Districts ↓

13 elementary schools, then five middle and five high schools

Which school depends on the address at every step. Enrollment is down 10% since 2020–21. See the path ↓

Choice beyond the district

Christian Education Leadership Academ (private) is in town. Every school ↓

Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.

The School Grade

What’s behind Pewaukee’s grade

B+ Test scoresC− Graduation

B: better than 64% of Wisconsin school districts, #170 of 362 Wisconsin towns. Test scores and graduation are both above the Wisconsin average; test scores are the stronger of the two.

Wisconsin school districts we grade (441)Better than 64%
Lower resultsHigher results
Wisconsin towns with similar household incomes (887)Better than 58%
BB+A fairly firm grade. Ordinary sampling error in 7,477 test results and a graduating class of 1,117 could put Pewaukee anywhere from B to B+. The tests are from spring 2022, when 94% of Pewaukee’s students in the tested grades sat them (7,483 in math, 7,472 in reading).

How TownRatings grades schools →

Where will my kid go?

Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Pewaukee, with each school’s own grade.

13 schools teach K in Pewaukee’s district. Which one depends on your address. Their grades range from D to A, so check the specific school.
The path, start to finish
PK–513 elementary schoolsDepends on your addressD to A
6–85 middle schoolsDepends on your addressC to A
9–125 high schoolsDepends on your addressC− to A

Parts of Pewaukee (6% and 4% of its land) are served by Hamilton and Richmond instead. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.

Three districts serve Pewaukee

Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.

Test scores · 2021–22

Well above the state in reading

Reading · 9–12, Arrowhead Union High School District53%
State average 38.1% · 477 students tested
Math · 9–12, Arrowhead Union High School District60%
State average 38.7% · 477 students tested
Reading · PK–12, Pewaukee School District61%
State average 38.1% · 1488 students tested
Math · PK–12, Pewaukee School District60%
State average 38.7% · 1493 students tested
Reading · PK–12, Waukesha School District39%
State average 38.1% · 5507 students tested
Math · PK–12, Waukesha School District40%
State average 38.7% · 5513 students tested

Pewaukee vs. its neighbors

Schools grades for the Wisconsin towns that share Pewaukee’s borders.

Schools next door
TownSchoolsMain districts
PewaukeeBPewaukee PK–12 · Waukesha PK–12 · Arrowhead Union High 9–12
Pewaukee (village)APewaukee
WaukeshaB−Waukesha
Delafield—Kettle Moraine PK–12 · Hartland-Lakeside Joint No. 3 PK–8 · Arrowhead Union High 9–12
LisbonA+Hamilton PK–12 · Merton PK–8 · Arrowhead Union High 9–12
BrookfieldA−Waukesha PK–12 · Elmbrook PK–12
Menomonee FallsAMenomonee Falls PK–12 · Hamilton PK–12

2 of the 6 neighbors share Waukesha with Pewaukee for grades PK–12, so their letters differ mainly through the lower grades.

Every school in Pewaukee

23 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Wisconsin’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).

Also serving Pewaukeein other towns
Pewaukee Lake Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–2
748 students14:1Rate it →
Rose Glen Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Waukesha
A
490 students16:1Rate it →
Banting Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Waukesha
C
486 students11:1Rate it →
Summit View Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Waukesha
A−
449 students14:1Rate it →
Bethesda Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Waukesha
A−
401 students13:1Rate it →
Prairie Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Waukesha
A−
348 students13:1Rate it →
Lowell Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Waukesha
B−
347 students11:1Rate it →
Hadfield Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Waukesha
D
338 students9:1Rate it →
Heyer Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Waukesha
C−
328 students11:1Rate it →
Hawthorne Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Waukesha
C−
321 students10:1Rate it →
White Rock School
Elementary · Grades PK–8 · Waukesha
A
286 studentsRate it →
Meadowbrook Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Waukesha
A
243 students13:1Rate it →
Hillcrest Elementary
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Waukesha
A−
239 students12:1Rate it →
Butler Middle
Middle · Grades 6–8 · Waukesha
B−
786 students14:1Rate it →
Asa Clark Middle
Middle · Grades 6–8
A−
623 students17:1Rate it →
Les Paul Middle
Middle · Grades 6–8 · Waukesha
B
547 students12:1Rate it →
Horning Middle
Middle · Grades 6–8 · Waukesha
C
534 students11:1Rate it →
Arrowhead High
High · Grades 9–12 · Hartland
A
1,950 students17:1Rate it →
West High
High · Grades 9–12 · Waukesha
B
1,167 students17:1Rate it →
North High
High · Grades 9–12 · Waukesha
C−
911 students16:1Rate it →
Pewaukee High
High · Grades 9–12
A
889 students15:1Rate it →
South High
High · Grades 9–12 · Waukesha
C−
833 students12:1Rate it →
Private schoolstuition; no state tests, so no grade

Questions about Pewaukee’s schools

Are Pewaukee’s schools good?

They sit near the middle of Wisconsin: the public schools Pewaukee children attend outscore 64% of Wisconsin’s school districts on tests and graduation, a B Schools grade, #170 of 362 Wisconsin towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 58%. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023.

What school district is Pewaukee in?

Arrowhead Union High School District, which runs grades 9–12 and enrolls 1,950 students in 1 schools (2024–25). Small parts of Pewaukee are served by Hamilton and Richmond.

Where do Pewaukee kids go to high school?

One of 5 high schools, depending on your address: Arrowhead High, West High, North High, Pewaukee High and South High.

What is Pewaukee’s graduation rate?

91% of the class of 2023 in Waukesha School District graduated in four years, against 90% across Wisconsin.

How much does Pewaukee spend per student?

$14,371 in Arrowhead Union High School District, $13,342 in Pewaukee School District and $14,495 in Waukesha School District (FY2024), against $16,459 across Wisconsin. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.

Are there private schools in Pewaukee?

Yes: Christian Education Leadership Academ (religious, grades PK–8, 377 students).

Parents talk

What Pewaukee families are saying about school.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Looking for colleges? Colleges near Pewaukee → They have their own page.

School data: state test results (2021–22, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Wisconsin. Stars are from neighbors.