Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Middle Village

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Middle Village · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Middle Village has some of the coldest winter nights among U.S. towns

July afternoons average 80°. Summers stay cool: July afternoons here are cooler than in 92% of U.S. towns. Since 1901–2000, the year has warmed by 1.9°, most of all in December. Homes need heating from October to April, the months averaging under 50°.

Colder January nights than 97% of U.S. towns#73 coldest of 370 in WI
More snow than 81% of U.S. towns#150Snowiest  of 370 in WI
All WI rankings →

A year in Middle Village at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan24°7° 12" snow
Feb29°9° 11" snow
Mar40°19° 7" snow
Apr54°31° 4" snow
May67°43° Last frost ~May 9
Jun76°53° 2 days 90°+Wettest
Jul80°57° 3 days 90°+
Aug78°55° 2 days 90°+
Sep70°48°
Oct57°36° First frost ~Oct 2
Nov now41°25° 4" snow
Dec29°14° 10" snow

What stands out about Middle Village’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Middle Village’s place in Wisconsin beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Middle Village feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
27° / 10°
17 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
54° / 31°
Last frost around May 9
Summer
78° / 55°
7 days reach 90°
Fall
56° / 36°
First frost around Oct 2
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 144 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 9 and the first by October 2. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Shawano 2ssw, WI, 12 miles from the town’s center, 180 ft lower.

170
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
38th most of 370 in Wisconsin
More freezing nights than 96% of U.S. towns
28
nights at or below 0°
45th most of 370 in Wisconsin
More nights at or below 0° than 97% of U.S. towns
7
days that reach 90°
169th fewest of 370 in Wisconsin
Fewer 90° days than 84% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
65th fewest of 370 in Wisconsin
Fewer 100° days than 68% of U.S. towns
5aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 5a

The 2023 USDA map puts Middle Village’s center in zone 5a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −20°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

30
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

3.1
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 48 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Shawano 2ssw, WI, is heaviest from January through February, about 11 inches a month. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 33 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 118 days a year.

33"
Rain + melted snow a year
44th driest of 370 in Wisconsin
Drier than 83% of U.S. towns
48"
Snow in a normal winter
150th snowiest of 370 in Wisconsin
More snow than 81% of U.S. towns
100 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
48th most of 344 in Wisconsin
More days with snow on the ground than 96% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.5"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

12"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Middle Village

95% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

8,103 heating degree daysMore heating than 97% of U.S. towns
458 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 88% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Shawano 2ssw, WI.

Living here

Living with Middle Village’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

144 frost-free days in zone 5a. The last frost comes by May 9 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 2.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Cold waves are 55% of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Middle Village from natural hazards, the largest share. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Middle Village and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Middle Village in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Zoar: January low 6°, July high 79°Legend Lake: January low 7°, July high 81°Bartelme: January low 6°, July high 80°Wescott: January low 7°, July high 81°Underhill: January low 7°, July high 80°Norwood: January low 5°, July high 79°Polar: January low 5°, July high 79°Richmond: January low 7°, July high 81°Evergreen: January low 5°, July high 79°Hutchins: January low 6°, July high 80°Keshena: January low 7°, July high 81°Herman: January low 7°, July high 81°Neopit: January low 6°, July high 80°Menominee: January low 7°, July high 80°Red Springs: January low 7°, July high 80°Middle Village: January low 7°, July high 80°Middle VillageNeopitMenomineeRed Springs
ColderMilder5° to 7°
Neopit6.2° about the same
Middle Village6.5°
Red Springs6.5° about the same
Menominee6.6° about the same

Climates most like Middle Village’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Middle Village, WI7°80°33"48"
Plattsburgh, NY9°80°34"50"
Kasson, MN6°81°36"44"
Clear Lake, IA7°82°36"44"
Colchester, VT10°81°38"50"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Middle Village averaged 1.9° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.4°).

+1.9°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 84% of U.S. towns.

Winter+3.2°now 18°, was 15°
Spring+1.5°now 42°, was 41°
Summer+1.2°now 67°, was 65°
Fall+1.6°now 46°, was 45°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Middle Village compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Middle Village’s place among Wisconsin’s.

Summer heat80° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 92% of U.S. towns54th coolest of 370 in Wisconsin
Winter cold7° January low
Colder January nights than 97% of U.S. towns73rd coldest of 370 in Wisconsin
Precipitation33" a year
Drier than 83% of U.S. towns44th driest of 370 in Wisconsin
Snow48" a winter
More snow than 81% of U.S. towns150th snowiest of 370 in Wisconsin
Hot days7 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 84% of U.S. towns169th fewest of 370 in Wisconsin
Freezing nights170 a year
More freezing nights than 96% of U.S. towns38th most of 370 in Wisconsin
Growing season144 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 95% of U.S. towns32nd shortest of 369 in Wisconsin
Month by month

Middle Village weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Middle Village’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Shawano 2ssw, WI. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January24°7°1.2"11.8"10274° – 27°
February29°9°1.1"10.8"7277° – 30°
March40°19°1.8"7.4"81820° – 44°
April54°31°3.1"4.3"10333° – 49°
May67°43°3.6"0.0"12048° – 62°
June76°53°4.5"0.0"12061° – 69°
July80°57°3.8"0.0"11063° – 74°
August78°55°3.6"0.0"10062° – 71°
September70°48°3.5"0.0"10053° – 65°
October57°36°3.0"0.3"10041° – 52°
November41°25°1.9"3.5"8424° – 41°
December29°14°1.6"9.8"92010° – 32°
Year54°33°32.6"47.9"118100
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. March swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 20° to 44°. June is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Middle Village’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Middle Village’s center.
  • Snow: Shawano 2ssw, WI.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Shawano 2ssw, WI, 12 miles from the town’s center, 180 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Middle Village’s climate

What is the weather like in Middle Village?

A typical July afternoon reaches 80°, a January night drops to 7°, and about 48 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 97% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 92% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Middle Village in winter?

January nights average 7°. About 170 nights a year reach 32° or below and 28 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 4°.

How much snow does Middle Village get?

About 48 inches in a normal winter at Shawano 2ssw, WI, heaviest from January through February, about 11 inches a month, with snow on the ground about 100 days a year.

How hot does it get in Middle Village?

July, with a typical high of 80° and a low of 57°. About 7 days a year reach 90° (Shawano 2ssw, WI).

When is the first and last frost in Middle Village?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 9 and the first fall frost by October 2, about 144 frost-free days, at Shawano 2ssw, WI.

What growing zone is Middle Village in?

Zone 5a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −20°.

What is the best time of year to visit Middle Village?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Middle Village getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.9° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 84% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Middle Village.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.