Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Medary

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Smith Valley SchoolSmith Valley School · Photo: Jonathunder · CC BY-SA 3.0
Climate in Medary · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Medary’s winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 81°, a January night drops to 9°, and about 54 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Colder January nights than 95% of U.S. towns#108 coldest of 378 in WI
More snow than 85% of U.S. towns#75Snowiest  of 378 in WI
All WI rankings →

A year in Medary at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan24°9° 11" snow
Feb30°12° 12" snow
Mar43°24° 8" snow
Apr57°35° Last frost ~Apr 275" snow
May69°47°
Jun78°57° Wettest
Jul81°62° 2 days 90°+
Aug79°59° 1 day 90°+
Sep72°51°
Oct59°39° First frost ~Oct 13
Nov now43°27° 4" snow
Dec30°15° 15" snow

What stands out about Medary’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Medary’s place in Wisconsin beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Medary feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
28° / 12°
16 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
56° / 35°
Last frost around Apr 27
Summer
80° / 59°
3 days reach 90°
Fall
58° / 39°
First frost around Oct 13
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 167 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 27 and the first by October 13. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at La Crosse Wfo, WI, 1.4 miles from the town’s center, 420 ft higher.

148
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
249th most of 378 in Wisconsin
More freezing nights than 84% of U.S. towns
19
nights at or below 0°
181st most of 378 in Wisconsin
More nights at or below 0° than 93% of U.S. towns
3
days that reach 90°
17th fewest of 378 in Wisconsin
Fewer 90° days than 95% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
5aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 5a

The 2023 USDA map puts Medary’s center in zone 5a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −17°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

31
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

1.5
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 54 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at La Crosse Wfo, WI, falls mostly in December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 37 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 129 days a year.

37"
Rain + melted snow a year
349th driest of 378 in Wisconsin
Drier than 70% of U.S. towns
54"
Snow in a normal winter
75th snowiest of 378 in Wisconsin
More snow than 85% of U.S. towns
88 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
88th most of 352 in Wisconsin
More days with snow on the ground than 93% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.3"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

15"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Medary

93% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

7,593 heating degree daysMore heating than 93% of U.S. towns
543 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 82% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at La Crosse Wfo, WI.

Living here

Living with Medary’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

167 frost-free days in zone 5a. The last frost comes by Apr 27 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 13.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 4.3 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Medary from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (38%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 40%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Medary and its neighbors

La Crosse the hottest July afternoons (83°, 2° warmer). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Campbell: January low 8°, July high 83°French Island: January low 9°, July high 83°La Crescent Township: January low 9°, July high 82°Holmen: January low 8°, July high 82°Greenfield: January low 8°, July high 81°Bangor: January low 8°, July high 82°Hokah Township: January low 9°, July high 83°Bergen: January low 9°, July high 82°Hamburg: January low 8°, July high 81°Brownsville Township: January low 9°, July high 82°Farmington: January low 8°, July high 82°Burns: January low 8°, July high 81°Holland: January low 8°, July high 83°New Hartford Township: January low 9°, July high 81°Richmond Township: January low 9°, July high 81°La Crosse: January low 9°, July high 83°Onalaska: January low 9°, July high 82°Barre: January low 8°, July high 82°Shelby: January low 9°, July high 82°Hamilton: January low 8°, July high 82°Onalaska: January low 8°, July high 83°Medary: January low 9°, July high 81°MedaryLa CrosseOnalaskaBarreShelbyHamiltonOnalaska
ColderMilder8° to 9°
Hamilton8.1° about the same
Barre8.2° about the same
Onalaska8.4° about the same
Onalaska8.5° about the same
Medary8.6°
La Crosse8.6° about the same
Shelby8.6° about the same

Climates most like Medary’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Medary, WI9°81°37"54"
Colchester, VT10°81°38"50"
Hanover, NH9°82°39"61"
Plattsburgh, NY9°81°35"50"
Big Rapids, MI14°82°36"61"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Medary averaged 1.2° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.9°).

+1.2°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 59% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.5°now 20°, was 17°
Spring+1.1°now 46°, was 45°
Summer+0.5°now 69°, was 69°
Fall+0.9°now 48°, was 48°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Medary compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Medary’s place among Wisconsin’s.

Summer heat81° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 85% of U.S. towns145th coolest of 378 in Wisconsin
Winter cold9° January low
Colder January nights than 95% of U.S. towns108th coldest of 378 in Wisconsin
Precipitation37" a year
Drier than 70% of U.S. towns349th driest of 378 in Wisconsin
Snow54" a winter
More snow than 85% of U.S. towns75th snowiest of 378 in Wisconsin
Hot days3 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 95% of U.S. towns17th fewest of 378 in Wisconsin
Freezing nights148 a year
More freezing nights than 84% of U.S. towns249th most of 378 in Wisconsin
Growing season167 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 75% of U.S. towns300th shortest of 377 in Wisconsin
Month by month

Medary weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Medary’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from La Crosse Wfo, WI. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January24°9°1.2"10.5"9236° – 30°
February30°12°1.1"12.4"9259° – 32°
March43°24°1.9"8.3"101426° – 50°
April57°35°3.9"4.5"12237° – 53°
May69°47°4.9"0.0"15052° – 65°
June78°57°5.3"0.0"13064° – 72°
July81°62°4.6"0.0"10066° – 78°
August79°59°4.3"0.0"11064° – 75°
September72°51°3.9"0.0"10054° – 67°
October59°39°2.9"0.5"11043° – 55°
November43°27°1.9"3.5"9426° – 46°
December30°15°1.5"14.5"11208° – 32°
Year55°37°37.4"54.2"12988
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. January swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 6° to 30°. June is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Medary’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Medary’s center.
  • Snow: La Crosse Wfo, WI (NOAA station in town).
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: La Crosse Wfo, WI, 1.4 miles from the town’s center, 420 ft higher; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Medary’s climate

What is the weather like in Medary?

A typical July afternoon reaches 81°, a January night drops to 9°, and about 54 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 95% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 85% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Medary in winter?

January nights average 9°. About 148 nights a year reach 32° or below and 19 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 6°.

How much snow does Medary get?

About 54 inches in a normal winter at La Crosse Wfo, WI, most of it in December, with snow on the ground about 88 days a year.

How hot does it get in Medary?

July, with a typical high of 81° and a low of 62°. About 3 days a year reach 90° (La Crosse Wfo, WI).

When is the first and last frost in Medary?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 27 and the first fall frost by October 13, about 167 frost-free days, at La Crosse Wfo, WI.

What growing zone is Medary in?

Zone 5a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −17°.

What is the best time of year to visit Medary?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Medary getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.2° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 59% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Medary.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.