Bonnie Brae · Photo: TheCatalyst31 · CC0At 1.3%, unemployment in Linn is lower than in 92% of U.S. towns
Measured by household income, Linn is ahead of 76% of U.S. towns. The two grades for Linn are A for jobs and income and B for walkability. Only 3% stay in Linn for work; outside it, Lake Geneva is the main destination (10%, 5 miles).
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
Linn at work: what stands out
How Linn earns its Jobs & income grade
On income, poverty, unemployment and job access, Linn is better than 87% of U.S. towns, #129 of 362 in Wisconsin. Unemployment is its strongest input; job access by car ranks lowest, though still above most U.S. towns (ahead of 59% of U.S. towns). It also does well on household income and the poverty rate and job access by car.
A fairly firm grade. Within the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Linn could be anywhere from B+ to A.
About 27 minutes each way for Linn’s commuters
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 8.5 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Linn workers work from home, vs 13% across Wisconsin. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 1,084 commuters (the 19% who work from home are left out). Across Wisconsin: 86% drive alone, 1% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
The daily commute in and out of Linn
On a workday 998 residents head out to work, 31 work right here, and 464 people come in from elsewhere.
About 2,200 people are in Linn on a workday afternoon, 20% fewer than live here.
0.48 jobs for every working resident, so most people commute out.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
Where Linn’s working residents head each day
Where Linn clocks in
7% of workers
4% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
Factories, building and farms: 30% of the jobs in Linn
495 jobs are based in Linn.
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Linn, 2013 → 2023: 515 → 495. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Linn’s own residents hold wherever they work.
Short hops and long hauls from Linn
About 19% show a job over 50 miles away. Some of that is real, and some is employers that report every worker at a head office, so a few long commutes are on paper only.
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
Driving is how Linn gets around
On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Linn is more walkable than 63% of U.S. towns, #129 of 362 in Wisconsin. How people get to work scores higher than the street layout: 4.1% of commuters walk, bike or take transit, against 4.8% across Wisconsin, on an EPA index of 6.9.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 1,332 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service: no data. EPA’s transit file has no stops for most of this county (its agencies had not published schedules in the format EPA used in 2020). That is missing data, not a finding that there is no bus or train.
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 0.4% of Linn households have no vehicle (Wisconsin 6.4%, U.S. 8.4%). <1% of Linn’s commuters take a bus or train.
Linn places 492nd of 4,969 on jobs and income among U.S. towns of 1,900 to 3,700
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kenilworth IL | 2,437 | $250K | 2.1% | 4.0% | 2% | A+ |
| 2 | Chevy Chase Village MD | 1,978 | $250K | 1.2% | 2.6% | 3% | A+ |
| 3 | Belle Meade TN | 2,621 | $250K | 1.4% | 0.3% | 2% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 32 | Ottawa WI | 3,642 | $153K | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 38 | North Prairie WI | 2,193 | $153K | 2.8% | 0.9% | 3% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 88 | Sun Prairie WI | 2,291 | $127K | 2.0% | 1.8% | 2% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 490 | Santa Rosa Valley CA | 2,780 | $214K | 2.9% | 4.8% | 3% | A |
| 491 | Wales NY | 3,019 | $89K | 4.3% | 1.2% | 5% | A |
| 492 | Linn WI | 2,707 | $99K | 5.7% | 1.3% | 3% | A |
| 493 | El Portal FL | 1,943 | $108K | 5.8% | 4.3% | 1% | A |
| 494 | Solway Township MN | 2,005 | $101K | 4.1% | 1.4% | 1% | A |
| … | |||||||
| 4,969 | Cibecue AZ | 2,228 | $26K | 57.2% | 13.3% | 12% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Linn, the top three, the last and three more from Wisconsin.
16% of Linn works in a town next door
Average commute minutes, one way
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Linn workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linn | – | A | B | 27 min | $99,205 |
| Lake Geneva | 10% | B | A− | 23 min | $75,629 |
| Williams Bay | 3% | B+ | B+ | 27 min | $84,113 |
| Fontana-on-Geneva Lake | under 3% | A− | B | 32 min | $106,750 |
| Geneva | 3% | A | B− | 28 min | $96,154 |
| Bloomfield | under 3% | B+ | C− | 31 min | $98,068 |
| Walworth | under 3% | A | C | 26 min | $94,286 |
| Bloomfield | under 3% | — | — | 23 min | — |
Same-state neighbors only. Bloomfield: the same community as the town of that name, graded once. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
The biggest share goes to Lake Geneva. Darker towns draw more of Linn’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Linn: questions
What is the median household income in Linn?
$99,205 (±$13,198) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $77,485 across Wisconsin and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Linn?
5.7%, against 10.6% across Wisconsin and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Linn?
27 minutes each way on average, against 22 across Wisconsin and 26 nationally. 19% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Linn work?
3% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Lake Geneva (10%, 5 mi), Madison (7%, 61 mi), Elkhorn (4%, 10 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Linn walkable?
Linn is more walkable than 63% of U.S. towns (Walkability B): an EPA walkability index of 6.9 out of 20, and 4% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Linn without a car?
<1% of commuters take transit and <1% of households have no car. EPA has no transit data for this county.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Linn, from the people who make the trip.
More of Linn
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.