Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Lawrence

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
LawrenceWisconsinFireDepartmentTownHall
Wisconsin›Brown County

LawrenceWI

A town of 6,937.

6 bordering townsMap →
Photo: Royalbroil · CC BY-SA 3.0
Photo of Lawrence

Lawrence, WI · Photo: Royalbroil · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Source ↗

What should you know before moving to Lawrence?

Lawrence's standout: natural-hazard risk is low. Overall it grades A−, ranked 125th of 357 in Wisconsin. The median household earns $108K and residents are healthier than 77% of U.S. towns on CDC estimates. 55% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more in Lawrence, against 32% in Wisconsin’s towns and 29% across U.S. towns. Most errands need a car: it is less walkable than 80% of U.S. towns.

What makes Lawrence stand out

Where Lawrence beats most towns.

A growing town

Lawrence has grown 62% since 2010

4,284 counted in 2010 and 6,306 in 2020; an estimated 6,937 in 2025.

Growth hasn’t slowed: 9.7% since 2020, after 47.2% in the decade before.

4,2842010
6,3062020
6,9372025 est.

U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts · Census Bureau estimate, July 1, 2025

How Lawrence grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Wisconsin), ordered by how far Lawrence is from typical.

How grading works
Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Little Kaukauna Lock and Dam Historic District
Little Kaukauna Lock and Dam Historic District · National Register of Historic Places
Lawrence’s story

Lawrence in pictures

The archive holds 3 maps from 1954 on.

1 place on the National Register of Historic Places.

Explore the history →
Getting set up

Moving to Lawrence: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Lawrence, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerWisconsin Public Service17.2¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterLawrence WaterworksNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet7 providers98% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpNearest public drop-offAppliance/Recycling Drop-Off, 3 miOpenStreetMap
SchoolsWest De Pere School DistrictWhich school depends on your addressNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn Wisconsin you can register online until 20 days before Election Day, in person up to and including Election Day, or by mail (postmarked 20 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereTown of Lawrence ClerkThe town itself; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Jun 2023
ZIP code5411554115 100%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Lawrence.

Lawrence trades workers with Green Bay and other neighbors and has a shorter frost-free season than most of the country, though not than most of Wisconsin; it also has homes that cost more against local pay than most of Wisconsin.

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade A+

Lawrence faces a very low natural-hazard risk, led by inland flooding

Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 98% of U.S. communities.

2risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
2Very low riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingCold wavesTornadoes

FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

SchoolsA−

Public schools in Lawrence beat 75% of Wisconsin districts

Its public schools are run by the West De Pere School District. Its one school is below.

75%of WI districts it outscoresA−School Grade
SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
Hemlock Creek ElementaryLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–4Grades PK–4822A−

NCES · EDFacts · graded within WI on state tests and graduation

HousingCost of living grade C

A typical Lawrence home is worth about $511K

At 6.4 years of the Green Bay metro’s $79K median household income, the typical home (about $511K) costs more against local pay than in 90% of Wisconsin towns; that ratio is one input to its C for cost of living.

The typical Lawrence home is worth about $511,000, up 4.2% in a year, 51% above the Wisconsin typical home. 66% of Lawrence households own their home.

$511KZillow home value
LawrenceWisconsin townsU.S. towns
Households that own their home66%74%73%
Median rent$1,280 a month$1,076 a month$1,185 a month

Typical home value

Lawrence$511K
Wisconsin$337K
+4.2%
value change, 1 year

Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

OutdoorsB−

Lawrence has set aside 0.2% of its land for conservation

7.4 miles of trail in 3 parks and preserves.

#146for trails in WI
LawrenceWisconsin townsU.S. towns
Conserved land0.2%3.8%4.3%
Miles of trail per square mile0.5 miles per square mile0.40.4
0.2%
conserved · 24 of 10,142 acres
7.4 mi
of trails · 0.5 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Quarry Park0.2 mi13
2. Lost Dauphin State Park—13
3. Southwest Park—1

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

HealthA−

Lawrence’s grade for health is an A−

Against the 7,547 U.S. towns with household incomes like Lawrence’s, it is healthier than 61%, a smaller edge than it has nationally: part of it comes with its incomes.

20% of adults binge drink in Lawrence. Lawrence beats the Wisconsin average on 18 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 0. 8.9% of adults have diabetes in Lawrence.

77%healthier than U.S. townsA−Health Grade
LawrenceWisconsin townsU.S. towns
Binge drink (CDC PLACES)20%20%16%
Diabetes (CDC PLACES)8.9%11%12%
Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES)11%13%14%
Fair or poor health (CDC PLACES)15%17%19%
32 measures vs. Wisconsin
18 better14 too close to call0 worse
What stands outLawrenceWI
Fewer adults with diabetes8.9%11.4%
Fewer adults facing food insecurity9.6%12.1%
St. Vincent Hospital
9.4 mi away · emergency room
None
primary care, dental or mental-health shortage
71st
percentile among WI towns

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

Climate

Snowy winters and pleasant summers in Lawrence

The Green Bay weather station, 7 miles away, records that the frost-free season runs about 161 days: shorter than most of the country, but longer than 76% of Wisconsin places with climate records. January nights average 10.5°: colder than most of the country, but milder than 78% of Wisconsin places with climate records; July afternoons average 80.9°.

Lawrence has cold, snowy winters and pleasant summers. Lawrence’s July high is 81°F. About 56 inches of snow falls in a winter.

56″snow a winter
LawrenceWisconsin townsU.S. towns
July high81°F82°F85°F
January low11°F11°F22°F

Typical low → high °F

Winter14–29°
Spring34–54°
Summer57–79°
Fall39–58°
Oct 9
typical first frost
Apr 30
typical last frost
+2.0°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Work & commuteJobs & income grade A+

Most working residents commute out of Lawrence

Lawrence has about as many jobs (3,257) as working residents, but only 122 people both live and work here. Jobs based here grew from 1,575 in 2013 to 3,257.

Most working residents leave Lawrence for work: only 4% work in town. Since 2013, Lawrence has added 1,682 jobs, to 3,257 in 2023. The average trip to work in Lawrence is 20 minutes.

4%work in town
LawrenceWisconsin townsU.S. towns
Median household income$108,000$87,000$80,000
Average trip to work20 minutes22 minutes25 minutes
Below the poverty line4.2%6.4%9.6%
Working residents who work in town3.5%8.4%8%

Where working residents work

In Lawrence4%
Green Bay22%
Ashwaubenon17%
De Pere12%
Appleton5%
8 mi
median commute distance
3,257
jobs based in Lawrence
Balanced
jobs vs. working residents
C−
Walkability grade: more walkable than 20% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

Nearby attractions

Lambeau Field and 15 more within 40 miles

Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Lawrence. Close and well known come first.

All 23 attractions →
Sources: National Park Service · ski areas © OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata · Wikipedia readership · photos via Wikimedia Commons
Photo credits

Lambeau Field: JL1Row, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Lake Winnebago: self, CC BY-SA 2.5 · Resch Center: User Royalbroil on en.wikipedia, CC BY-SA 2.5 · National Railroad Museum: Dual Freq, CC BY 3.0 · Bay Beach Amusement Park: Royalbroil, CC BY-SA 3.0 · USS Cobia: Unknown authorUnknown author, Public domain

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Lawrence

18pages on Lawrence
After high school

Colleges nearby

5 within 15 miles of the center of Lawrence

About Lawrence

Town in Wisconsin, United States

Lawrence is a town in Brown County in the U.S. state of Wisconsin. The population was 6,306 as of the 2020 census, up from 4,284 at the 2010 census. The unincorporated community of Little Rapids is located in the town.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Area
16 sq mi
Elevation
663 ft
Area code
920

Lawrence’s neighbors

6 towns share a border with Lawrence.

Explore the map →
How the neighbors grade
TownWI rankOverallCostSafetySchoolsHealth
Lawrence#125A−C—A−A−
De Pere#12A+B−A−AA−
Ashwaubenon#200BB−C+BB
Rockland——C—AA−
Hobart#129A−C−—A−A
Wrightstown——B—AB+
Kaukauna——B−—A−B+

Rockland, Wrightstown and Kaukauna have fewer than 2,500 residents, so they get subject grades but no overall grade. Lawrence, Rockland, Hobart, Wrightstown and Kaukauna report no FBI crime data of their own. Compare Lawrence with a neighbor →

Questions about Lawrence

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Lawrence, WI a good place to live?

By most measures, yes. Lawrence grades A− overall, better than 79% of U.S. towns and #125 of 357 in Wisconsin. It grades A− for health and A− for schools. Walkability is its weak spot, with a C−.

Is Lawrence, WI expensive?

That is 6.4 years of the area's median household income ($79,267 across the Green Bay, WI metro area). Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C.