Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Grafton

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Milwaukee Falls Lime CompanyMilwaukee Falls Lime Company · Photo: Sallyajackson · CC BY-SA 3.0
U.S.S. Liberty Memorial Public Library

Grafton’s library lends 8.7 print items per resident, against a typical 3.9 for libraries its size

U.S.S. Liberty Memorial Public Library serves 18,922 people in and around Grafton. Last year it lent 205K books, movies and e-books and drew 6,232 people to its programs.

1620 11th Ave., Grafton 53024 · about 54 hours a week
ACivic lifeAhead of 91% of U.S. towns · #33 of 358 in Wisconsin. Nonprofits and volunteering.
Borrowed a year
205K
10.8 per resident
Visits a year
—
Not reported for 2024
Programs & events
325
about 6 a week · 6,232 attended
Cardholders
50%
9,529 cards
Open
54 hrs
a week at this branch

What stands out about U.S.S. Liberty Memorial Public Library

Read from the library’s own yearly report. The page puts what stands out first.

Civic life grade

What’s behind Grafton’s civic life grade

On community nonprofits and volunteering, Grafton is ahead of 91% of U.S. towns, #33 of 358 in Wisconsin. Its library’s 2024 visits weren’t reported, so Grafton is graded on two of the three inputs. Both inputs are above most U.S. towns; Grafton’s count of community nonprofits ranks highest.

A
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of Grafton’s overall grade.
All U.S. towns we grade (17,556)Ahead of 91%
FewerMore
Wisconsin towns we grade (358)Ahead of 91%
U.S. towns with similar incomes, $67K–$112K (8,368)Ahead of 92%

The survey’s stand-in for Grafton’s 2024 visits is its own estimate, so it is left out.

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

How sure. Graded on two inputs, so a change in either one moves the letter more than it would with three. The volunteering share is a 2022 estimate from Facebook users aged 25–44.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

Places to belong

81 community nonprofits are registered in Grafton

6.5 per 1,000 residents, against a U.S. town median of 3.7. The largest group: human services.

Community nonprofits, by kind

Arts & culture100.80 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.24
Youth, sports & recreation141.12 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.52
Civic groups, clubs & veterans110.88 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.74
Human services181.45 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.59
Education131.04 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.43
Health40.32 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.16
Environment & animals40.32 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.17
Other70.56 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.47

Counted from the IRS list of tax-exempt organizations by mailing address (fractions where a ZIP code spans towns). Congregations are counted apart (16 here), since whether a church registers depends on its denomination, not the town. 4 more name a national or statewide reach and are left out.

Volunteering

9.9%

9.9% of Grafton’s Facebook users aged 25–44 belong to a volunteering or activism group, against 8.6% in the typical Wisconsin town and 7.5% nationally.

Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. ZIP-code figures, weighted by where Grafton’s residents live; 2022.

★ What stands out · Kids & programs

About 3 kids’ programs a week

Story times, clubs, classes and events, across the whole system, by who they’re for.

Schools in Grafton →

Programs last year by age group

Ages 0–5107
Ages 6–1135
Teens73
Adults110
All ages0
Little ones
2.1

story times and programs a week for ages 0–5, on average.

79K
kids’ books & media borrowed
6,232
people at programs
325
programs
How it compares

Ahead of most similar-size libraries on 5 of 7 measures

Per resident, against libraries serving 10,000 to 25,000 people across the U.S.

Borrowing per resident 8.7 print items · typical 3.9Higher than 86%
Digital borrowing 2.1 e-items · typical 1.1Higher than 77%
Kids’ borrowing 4.2 kids’ items · typical 1.8Higher than 85%
Program attendance 0.3 attendees · typical 0.4Lower than 62%
Programs offered 17.2 per 1,000 residents · typical 24Lower than 66%
Cardholders 50% of residents · typical 40%Higher than 67%
Spending $44 per resident · typical $43Higher than 51%
Fewer per residentMore per resident
Size group

U.S.S. Liberty Memorial Public Library serves 18,922 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving 10,000 to 25,000.

A year at the library

Every hour the doors are open, about 73 items go out

Fiscal year 2024, for the whole U.S.S. Liberty Memorial Public Library system. The library’s own count.

205K
loans, print + digital
10.8 per resident
325
programs & events
6,232 attended
9,529
library cards
50% of people served
Every open hour73items borrowed
Every week120people at a program
Every day45Wi-Fi sessions
11 staff (full-time equivalent)12 public computers

Not reported for 2024: visits. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

What people borrow

Almost half the print loans are kids’ books

205K loans last year: print, kids’ and digital.

205Kloans
Books & media (adults) 42%Kids’ books & media 38%E-books, audio & streaming 20%
From your couch

40,255 e-books, e-audiobooks and streams last year. Borrow from home with your card, plus research databases: courses, journals, genealogy and more.

The building

Find it

U.S.S. Liberty Memorial Public Library, 1620 11th Ave., Grafton.

54
hours open a week
26,650
square feet
With a card

E-books and audiobooks from home. Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy. Good at every U.S.S. Liberty Memorial Public Library branch.

New in Grafton? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

What your card is worth

For every $1 it spends, the library lends about $3.74 worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Grafton cardholder borrows.

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
1
Kids’ books$12 each
1
E-books & audio$15 each
0
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
0
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
0
Your card saves you about
$348
a year at retail prices · $29 a month

Who pays for it
$44 per resident a year

Typical for a library this size: $43. Operating budget $835K.

Local taxes 98%Gifts & other 2%

Last year the library lent and hosted about $3.1M worth of books, e-books, programs and Wi-Fi on a $835K budget.

Late fines apply to some overdue items.

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 9,529 cardholders ÷ 12.

Next door

Libraries next door

Who has a library of their own, and how much each town borrows. Tap a town to see its library.

12+ loans per resident8–124–8Under 4No library / shared system
TownLibraryLoans per residentHoursCivic life
CedarburgCedarburg Public Library11.859A+
GraftonU.S.S. Liberty Memorial Public Library—54A
CedarburgNone of its own——C+

Loans = print + digital items borrowed in the library’s fiscal year, per person it serves. — = no library of its own, a county or regional system (its numbers cover many towns), or no report. Civic life: — = not graded (unincorporated places, whose nonprofits can’t be placed by mailing address, or towns with fewer than two of the three inputs).

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: visits. U.S.S. Liberty Memorial Public Library didn’t report visits; the survey’s estimate is its own, so we leave it out and never rank it.
  • System-wide. U.S.S. Liberty Memorial Public Library serves 18,922 people in and around Grafton, so the yearly numbers cover all of them, not just Grafton.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in Grafton

Does Grafton have a public library?

Yes. U.S.S. Liberty Memorial Public Library, 1620 11th Ave., serves 18,922 people in and around Grafton (the survey’s count) and is open about 54 hours a week, averaged over the year.

Is U.S.S. Liberty Memorial Public Library fine-free? Does it lend e-books?

It charges late fines on some overdue items, and it lends e-books and audiobooks with a card (the library’s 2024 survey report).

How busy is Grafton’s library?

It lent 10.8 items per resident in 2024 (print and digital) and ran 325 programs that drew 6,232 people. Visits weren’t reported for 2024.

What is Grafton’s civic life grade?

A Grafton is ahead of 91% of U.S. towns on civic life, #33 of 358 in Wisconsin. The grade combines library visits per resident, community nonprofits per 1,000 residents and the share of adults 25–44 in volunteering groups. It’s a character grade, so it isn’t part of the overall grade. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in Grafton.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.