Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Fremont

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Town Hall · Fremont

In Fremont, 87% of adult citizens voted for president in 2024, more than across Wisconsin

Fremont’s village government spent $866,000 on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $1,338 per resident.

Election Day

Today

General election in Wisconsin.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$866,000
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$1,338
In 2022: $1,338, more than 70% of 375 similar cities
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of 2022, reported
Village staff, 2022
2
full-time · 16 part-time · March payroll $12,193
Typical tax bill
$3,303
1.40% of home value · WI 1.42%

What stands out about how Fremont is run

Read from the village’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$1,338 per resident in 2022: more than 70% of them

Fremont’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($1,338 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 375 Wisconsin cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $1,105, and the middle half spent $864–$1,431. Fremont spent more than 70% of them.

Middle half of the group, $864–$1,431Median $1,105Fremont

Includes sewer and trash ($306,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
375

Wisconsin cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Fremont itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $1,338 per resident a year, or $3.67 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: sewer & trash, at 35%.

Where the money comes from
Fees & charges 40%Property taxes 34%From the state 9%From other local governments 6%Interest, fines & other 6%Sales taxes 3%Other taxes & licenses 1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $69,000; interest on debt $1,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $939,000.
Over the years

No trend yet

Fremont reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $3,303 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.40% of the home’s value, vs 1.42% across Wisconsin.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Wisconsin$3,792
Fremont$3,303
$3,303
typical bill a year
1.40%
effective rate
$235,300
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Fremont’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Fremont’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Fremont →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Fremont

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Fremont’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Fremont yet.
Who works for Fremont

One full-time village employee for every 324 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (647).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Administration & buildings0 + 9 pt
Parks & libraries1 + 3 pt
Police1 + 2 pt
Roads & transportation0 + 2 pt
2
full-time
16
part-time
$12,193
payroll for March 2022
$146,316
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$29,200
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
1
sworn police officers
Compared, 2022.Fremont had 3.1 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 306 of the 375 Wisconsin cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 5.4: Fremont had fewer than 69% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Weyauwega-Fremont School District

Fremont’s K–12 school district, shared with Weyauwega, Weyauwega, Fremont, Bloomfield, Royalton and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Fremont →
$15,606
per pupil · WI $16,459
810
students
$11.2 million
long-term debt

Of the $15,606 per pupil, $8,635 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 58%State 38%Federal 5%

Wisconsin districts overall: 39% local, 50% state, 11% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

How Fremont voted in 2024

Official results for Fremont’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.

President487 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican71.3%347 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat26.9%131 votes

Others: 1.8% (9 votes).

Most votes in Fremont: Donald J Trump

Waupaca County: Trump 66.1%, Harris 32.7% · Wisconsin: Trump 49.6%, Harris 48.7%

Turnout
87%

of Fremont’s 557 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Wisconsin: 76%.

Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).

U.S. Senate481 votes
Eric HovdeRepublican69.2%
Tammy BaldwinDemocrat28.5%
Others2.3%

Most votes in Fremont: Eric Hovde

Waupaca County: Hovde 63.5%, Baldwin 33.3% · Wisconsin: Baldwin 49.3%, Hovde 48.5%

U.S. House · Wisconsin’s 8th District842,409 votes
Tony WiedRepublican57.2%
Kristin LyerlyDemocrat42.7%
Others0.1%

Most votes in the district: Tony Wied

Whole-district result

President, 2024: Fremont, its county and the state

TrumpHarrisOthersVotes
Fremont71.3%26.9%1.8%487
Waupaca County66.1%32.7%1.2%30,403
Wisconsin49.6%48.7%1.7%3,422,918
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Fremont

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Fremont.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Wisconsin AssemblyState representatives
  3. 3
    Wisconsin SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Wisconsin

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Fremont’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Fremont’s government

How much does Fremont spend per resident?

About $1,338 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $1,338 was more than 70% of 375 Wisconsin cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Fremont?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $3,303 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.40% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.42% across Wisconsin. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the village’s assessor.

Who runs Fremont’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Fremont yet.

How did Fremont vote in 2024?

For president, Donald J Trump 71.3%, Kamala D Harris 26.9% (487 votes, official results). Waupaca County: Trump 66.1%, Harris 32.7%. Wisconsin: Trump 49.6%, Harris 48.7%.

How many people work for Fremont?

2 full-time and 16 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $12,193 (about $146,316 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Fremont in the state legislature?

State Senate District 19 (Rachael Cabral-Guevara) and Assembly District 57 (Kevin Petersen). The Assembly district also covers 48 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Fremont’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →