175 years in pictures
The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 2004.
- 1851Fremont is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.
13% of residents are under 18 in Fremont, against 21% in Wisconsin’s towns and 22% across U.S. towns. The biggest park or preserve is Fremont Nature Area, at 32 acres. Fremont has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.
Where Fremont beats most towns.
In a town this size, neighbors are the best guide. Ask them anything.
The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 2004.
Who provides power, water and the rest in Fremont, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Fremont.
Most working residents leave Fremont for work: only 1% work in town. At 31 minutes, Fremont’s average trip to work is above both the Wisconsin town median (22 minutes) and the median of U.S. towns (25 minutes). The median household income in Fremont is $69,000.
| Fremont | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 31 minutes | 22 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Working residents who work in town | 1.4% | 8.3% | 8% |
| Median household income | $69,000 | $87,000 | $80,000 |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Its public schools are run by the Weyauwega-Fremont School District. One of its 2 schools is below, with why it’s listed.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fremont ElementaryLargest public elementary schoolGrades K–5 | Grades K–5 | 97 | A− |
NCES · EDFacts
Fremont has cold, snowy winters and pleasant summers. July afternoons reach 82°, January nights drop to 9° and about 46 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Fremont’s median age is 51.5 years. Fremont has lost 2.5% of its people since 2020, down to 674 in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate. 26% of Fremont residents are 65 or older.
| Fremont | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median age | 51.5 years | 42.1 years | 40.5 years |
| Aged 65 or older | 26% | 20% | 18% |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 25% | 32% | 29% |
56% women, 44% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±7 points. Across Wisconsin, 49.9% of residents are women. Among residents 18 to 24, 85% are women (WI 49%).
| Fremont | WI | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 11.4% | 11.2% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 1.8% | 10.2% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 6% | 9.3% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 15.7% | 12.6% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 8.2% | 12.7% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 14.6% | 11.8% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 16.8% | 13.8% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 16.5% | 11.2% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 9.1% | 7.3% | 7% |
| No diploma | 10.3% | 6.4% | 10.4% |
| High school | 29.1% | 29.4% | 26% |
| Some college | 22.5% | 19.5% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 13.5% | 11.3% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 19.6% | 22% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 5% | 11.4% | 14.1% |
Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 700, single groups can be off by several points
| Fremont | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feel lonely (CDC PLACES) | 28% | 30% | 33% |
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 15% | 15% | 17% |
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 32% | 32% | 36% |
| Food insecurity (CDC PLACES) | 9.4% | 10% | 14% |
| What stands out | Fremont | WI |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth | 7.6% | 9.9% |
| Fewer adults facing food insecurity | 9.4% | 12.1% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 54% of U.S. communities. Since 1979, 7 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Fremont.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
The typical Fremont home is worth about $348,000, up 5.3% in a year, close to the Wisconsin typical home.
| Fremont | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $709 a month | $1,078 a month | $1,185 a month |
| Households that own their home | 76% | 74% | 73% |
Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
| Fremont | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.8 miles per square mile | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Conserved land | 0.7% | 3.8% | 4.3% |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Fremont Nature Area | 0.6 mi | 32 |
| 2. Wolf River Crossing Park | 0.3 mi | 18 |
| 3. Riverview Park | — | 2 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
None within 15 miles of Fremont; the nearest are
About 2 of every 100 Fremont residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Wisconsin.
Where Fremont’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Village in Wisconsin, United States
Fremont is a village in Waupaca County, Wisconsin, United States. It is surrounded by Town of Fremont. The population was 689 at the 2020 census. Fremont has been referred to as the "White Bass Capital of the World."
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Fremont has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.