Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Emerald

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Emerald · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Emerald’s winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 81°, a January night drops to 5°, and about 43 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Colder January nights than all but 170 U.S. towns#21 coldest of 378 in WI
More snow than 77% of U.S. towns#180Snowiest  of 378 in WI
All WI rankings →

A year in Emerald at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan22°5° 9" snow
Feb27°8° 8" snow
Mar40°20° 8" snow
Apr55°33° 3" snow
May67°45° Last frost ~May 61 day 90°+
Jun77°55° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Jul81°59° 2 days 90°+
Aug79°57° 1 day 90°+
Sep71°50° 1 day 90°+
Oct57°37° First frost ~Oct 2
Nov now40°24° 4" snow
Dec27°12° 9" snow

What stands out about Emerald’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Emerald’s place in Wisconsin beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Emerald feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
25° / 8°
19 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
54° / 33°
Last frost around May 6
Summer
79° / 57°
4 days reach 90°
Fall
56° / 37°
First frost around Oct 2
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 148 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 6 and the first by October 2. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Baldwin, WI, 9 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

170
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
40th most of 378 in Wisconsin
More freezing nights than 95% of U.S. towns
37
nights at or below 0°
16th most of 378 in Wisconsin
More nights at or below 0° than all but 155 U.S. towns
4
days that reach 90°
39th fewest of 378 in Wisconsin
Fewer 90° days than 92% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
4bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 4b

The 2023 USDA map puts Emerald’s center in zone 4b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −24°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

31
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

1.5
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 43 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Baldwin, WI, falls mostly in January and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 34 inches a year; June is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 115 days a year.

34"
Rain + melted snow a year
188th driest of 378 in Wisconsin
Drier than 78% of U.S. towns
43"
Snow in a normal winter
180th snowiest of 378 in Wisconsin
More snow than 77% of U.S. towns
101 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
42nd most of 352 in Wisconsin
More days with snow on the ground than 96% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.9"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

9"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Emerald

96% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

8,528 heating degree daysMore heating than 98% of U.S. towns
401 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 91% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Baldwin, WI.

Living here

Living with Emerald’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

148 frost-free days in zone 4b. The last frost comes by May 6 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 2.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Emerald from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (43%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 13%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Emerald and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Emerald in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Black Brook: January low 4°, July high 81°Stanton: January low 5°, July high 81°Forest: January low 4°, July high 81°Woodville: January low 5°, July high 81°Baldwin: January low 5°, July high 80°Springfield: January low 5°, July high 81°Hammond: January low 5°, July high 81°Eau Galle: January low 5°, July high 80°Richmond: January low 5°, July high 82°New Richmond: January low 5°, July high 82°Glenwood City: January low 5°, July high 81°Tiffany: January low 5°, July high 82°Downing: January low 5°, July high 81°Stanton: January low 5°, July high 81°Cylon: January low 5°, July high 81°Baldwin: January low 5°, July high 81°Erin Prairie: January low 5°, July high 81°Glenwood: January low 5°, July high 81°Emerald: January low 5°, July high 81°EmeraldCylonBaldwinErin PrairieGlenwood
ColderMilder4° to 5°
Emerald4.5°
Cylon4.5° about the same
Glenwood4.5° about the same
Baldwin4.7° about the same
Erin Prairie4.8° about the same

Climates most like Emerald’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Emerald, WI5°81°34"43"
Peru, NY9°80°35"50"
Worthington, MN6°83°30"45"
Estherville, IA7°82°31"38"
Colchester, VT10°81°38"50"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Emerald averaged 1.5° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+3.6°).

+1.5°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 62% of U.S. towns.

Winter+3.4°now 17°, was 13°
Spring+1.1°now 43°, was 42°
Summer+0.5°now 68°, was 67°
Fall+1.1°now 46°, was 45°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Emerald compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Emerald’s place among Wisconsin’s.

Summer heat81° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 88% of U.S. towns107th coolest of 378 in Wisconsin
Winter cold5° January low
Colder January nights than all but 170 U.S. towns21st coldest of 378 in Wisconsin
Precipitation34" a year
Drier than 78% of U.S. towns188th driest of 378 in Wisconsin
Snow43" a winter
More snow than 77% of U.S. towns180th snowiest of 378 in Wisconsin
Hot days4 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 92% of U.S. towns39th fewest of 378 in Wisconsin
Freezing nights170 a year
More freezing nights than 95% of U.S. towns40th most of 378 in Wisconsin
Growing season148 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 93% of U.S. towns56th shortest of 377 in Wisconsin
Month by month

Emerald weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Emerald’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Baldwin, WI. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January22°5°1.0"9.4"8272° – 26°
February27°8°1.0"8.0"7265° – 31°
March40°20°1.7"8.3"81821° – 46°
April55°33°3.0"3.3"11333° – 51°
May67°45°4.1"0.5"12051° – 64°
June77°55°4.9"0.0"13062° – 70°
July81°59°4.4"0.0"10064° – 75°
August79°57°4.5"0.0"10063° – 72°
September71°50°3.6"0.0"10052° – 65°
October57°37°3.0"0.4"10040° – 52°
November40°24°1.8"4.1"7523° – 44°
December27°12°1.3"9.4"9216° – 29°
Year54°34°34.2"43.4"115101
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 5° to 31°. June is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Emerald’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Emerald’s center.
  • Snow: Baldwin, WI.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Baldwin, WI, 9 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Emerald’s climate

What is the weather like in Emerald?

A typical July afternoon reaches 81°, a January night drops to 5°, and about 43 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than all but 170 U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 88% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Emerald in winter?

January nights average 5°. About 170 nights a year reach 32° or below and 37 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 2°.

How much snow does Emerald get?

About 43 inches in a normal winter at Baldwin, WI, most of it in January and December, with snow on the ground about 101 days a year.

How hot does it get in Emerald?

July, with a typical high of 81° and a low of 59°. About 4 days a year reach 90° (Baldwin, WI).

When is the first and last frost in Emerald?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 6 and the first fall frost by October 2, about 148 frost-free days, at Baldwin, WI.

What growing zone is Emerald in?

Zone 4b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −24°.

What is the best time of year to visit Emerald?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Emerald getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.5° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 62% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Emerald.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.