Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Estherville

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Estherville · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Few U.S. towns have colder winter nights than Estherville

July afternoons average 82°. Expect the heaviest rain or snow in June and the lightest in January. By precipitation alone, it ranks drier than 85% of U.S. towns. For walks and days out, the stretch from May to September brings highs of 69–82°.

Colder January nights than 96% of U.S. towns#7 coldest of 142 in IA
More snow than 72% of U.S. towns#24Snowiest  of 142 in IA
All IA rankings →

A year in Estherville at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan24°7° 9" snow
Feb28°11° 9" snow
Mar41°24° 5" snow
Apr57°35°
May69°47° Last frost ~May 21 day 90°+
Jun79°58° 3 days 90°+Wettest
Jul82°61° 4 days 90°+
Aug80°59° 2 days 90°+
Sep73°50° 1 day 90°+
Oct60°38° First frost ~Oct 3
Nov now43°24° 3" snow
Dec29°13° 9" snow

What stands out about Estherville’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Estherville’s place in Iowa beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Estherville feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
27° / 10°
12 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
56° / 35°
Last frost around May 2
Summer
80° / 59°
11 days reach 90°
Fall
59° / 37°
First frost around Oct 3
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 153 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 2 and the first by October 3. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Estherville 4e, IA, 4 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

166
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
6th most of 142 in Iowa
More freezing nights than 94% of U.S. towns
28
nights at or below 0°
4th most of 142 in Iowa
More nights at or below 0° than 97% of U.S. towns
11
days that reach 90°
20th fewest of 142 in Iowa
Fewer 90° days than 74% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
15th fewest of 142 in Iowa
Fewer 100° days than 68% of U.S. towns
5aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 5a

The 2023 USDA map puts Estherville’s center in zone 5a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −18°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

31
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

4.2
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 38 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Milford 4 Nw, IA, falls mostly in January, February and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 31 inches a year; June is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 88 days a year.

31"
Rain + melted snow a year
17th driest of 142 in Iowa
Drier than 85% of U.S. towns
38"
Snow in a normal winter
24th snowiest of 142 in Iowa
More snow than 72% of U.S. towns
81 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
4th most of 125 in Iowa
More days with snow on the ground than 90% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.9"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

9"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Estherville

93% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

7,908 heating degree daysMore heating than 96% of U.S. towns
577 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 80% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Estherville 4e, IA.

Living here

Living with Estherville’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

153 frost-free days in zone 5a. The last frost comes by May 2 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 3.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 1.4 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Cold waves are 60% of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Estherville from natural hazards, the largest share. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door & far away

Estherville and similar climates

TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Estherville yet.

Climates most like Estherville’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Estherville, IA7°82°31"38"
Stillwater, MN6°82°33"40"
Berlin, WI9°82°33"38"
Plattsburgh, NY9°81°35"50"
Watertown, SD2°81°25"41"

Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Estherville averaged 1.1° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+2.4°).

+1.1°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 67% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.2°now 19°, was 16°
Spring+1.0°now 45°, was 44°
Summer+0.3°now 70°, was 70°
Fall+1.1°now 48°, was 47°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Estherville compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Estherville’s place among Iowa’s.

Summer heat82° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 77% of U.S. towns14th coolest of 142 in Iowa
Winter cold7° January low
Colder January nights than 96% of U.S. towns7th coldest of 142 in Iowa
Precipitation31" a year
Drier than 85% of U.S. towns17th driest of 142 in Iowa
Snow38" a winter
More snow than 72% of U.S. towns24th snowiest of 142 in Iowa
Hot days11 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 74% of U.S. towns20th fewest of 142 in Iowa
Freezing nights166 a year
More freezing nights than 94% of U.S. towns6th most of 142 in Iowa
Growing season153 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 90% of U.S. towns11th shortest of 142 in Iowa
Month by month

Estherville weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Estherville’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Milford 4 Nw, IA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January24°7°0.7"8.7"7235° – 28°
February28°11°0.8"9.3"7239° – 31°
March41°24°1.6"5.3"61125° – 48°
April57°35°3.2"2.5"8234° – 53°
May69°47°4.4"0.1"11052° – 64°
June79°58°4.9"0.0"9064° – 73°
July82°61°3.8"0.0"8064° – 77°
August80°59°3.7"0.0"8064° – 74°
September73°50°3.2"0.0"7055° – 66°
October60°38°2.3"0.5"6042° – 54°
November43°24°1.4"3.0"6524° – 45°
December29°13°1.0"8.6"6186° – 28°
Year55°35°31.0"38.0"8881
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. March swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 25° to 48°. June is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Estherville’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Estherville’s center.
  • Snow: Milford 4 Nw, IA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Estherville 4e, IA, 4 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Estherville’s climate

What is the weather like in Estherville?

A typical July afternoon reaches 82°, a January night drops to 7°, and about 38 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 96% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 77% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Estherville in winter?

January nights average 7°. About 166 nights a year reach 32° or below and 28 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 5°.

How much snow does Estherville get?

About 38 inches in a normal winter at Milford 4 Nw, IA, most of it in January, February and December, with snow on the ground about 81 days a year.

How hot does it get in Estherville?

July, with a typical high of 82° and a low of 61°. About 11 days a year reach 90° (Estherville 4e, IA).

When is the first and last frost in Estherville?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 2 and the first fall frost by October 3, about 153 frost-free days, at Estherville 4e, IA.

What growing zone is Estherville in?

Zone 5a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −18°.

What is the best time of year to visit Estherville?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Estherville getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.1° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 67% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Estherville.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.