Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Delavan

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Delavan Wisconsin 9Photo: Downspec · CC BY-SA 4.0
Climate in Delavan · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

January in Delavan bites harder than in 90% of U.S. towns

High summer brings afternoon highs near 83°. Summers stay cool: July afternoons here are cooler than in 74% of U.S. towns. The latest 30-year average runs 1.0° warmer than 1901–2000’s, with December up the most. Homes need heating from November to April, the months averaging under 50°.

Colder January nights than 90% of U.S. towns#286 coldest of 377 in WI
More snow than 74% of U.S. towns#255Snowiest  of 377 in WI
All WI rankings →

A year in Delavan at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan28°13° 14" snow
Feb32°16° 8" snow
Mar44°26° 5" snow
Apr57°35° Last frost ~Apr 28
May69°47° 1 day 90°+
Jun79°56° 2 days 90°+Wettest
Jul83°61° 5 days 90°+
Aug80°59° 3 days 90°+
Sep74°52° 2 days 90°+
Oct61°40° First frost ~Oct 14
Nov now45°29° 3" snow
Dec33°19° 7" snow

What stands out about Delavan’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Delavan’s place in Wisconsin beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Delavan feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
31° / 16°
14 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
57° / 36°
Last frost around Apr 28
Summer
81° / 59°
13 days reach 90°
Fall
60° / 40°
First frost around Oct 14
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 168 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 28 and the first by October 14. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Delavan Wwtp, WI, 5 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

Short record. NOAA estimated Delavan Wwtp, WI’s counts from 8 years of data and its neighbors’, not a full 30-year record.
143
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
325th most of 377 in Wisconsin
More freezing nights than 79% of U.S. towns
9
nights at or below 0°
355th most of 377 in Wisconsin
More nights at or below 0° than 81% of U.S. towns
13
days that reach 90°
333rd fewest of 377 in Wisconsin
Fewer 90° days than 67% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
19th most of 377 in Wisconsin
More 100° days than 57% of U.S. towns
5bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 5b

The 2023 USDA map puts Delavan’s center in zone 5b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −12°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

29
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

5.4
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 40 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Lake Geneva Wwtp, WI, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 37 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 129 days a year.

37"
Rain + melted snow a year
349th driest of 377 in Wisconsin
Drier than 70% of U.S. towns
40"
Snow in a normal winter
255th snowiest of 377 in Wisconsin
More snow than 74% of U.S. towns
60 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
295th most of 351 in Wisconsin
More days with snow on the ground than 80% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.1"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

14"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Delavan

92% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

6,933 heating degree daysMore heating than 86% of U.S. towns
631 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 75% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Delavan Wwtp, WI.

Living here

Living with Delavan’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

168 frost-free days in zone 5b. The last frost comes by Apr 28 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 14.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 1.2 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Delavan from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (44%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 19%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Delavan and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Delavan in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Geneva: January low 13°, July high 82°Lafayette: January low 13°, July high 82°Linn: January low 13°, July high 83°Fontana-on-Geneva Lake: January low 13°, July high 83°Walworth: January low 13°, July high 83°Sharon: January low 12°, July high 83°Chemung Township: January low 13°, July high 83°Richmond: January low 12°, July high 83°Bradford: January low 13°, July high 83°La Grange: January low 12°, July high 82°Delavan: January low 12°, July high 83°Elkhorn: January low 13°, July high 82°Delavan Lake: January low 13°, July high 83°Williams Bay: January low 13°, July high 83°Walworth: January low 12°, July high 83°Darien: January low 13°, July high 83°Sugar Creek: January low 13°, July high 83°Delavan: January low 13°, July high 83°DelavanDelavanElkhornDelavan LakeWilliams BayWalworthDarienSugar Creek
ColderMilder12° to 13°
Delavan12.4° about the same
Walworth12.4° about the same
Delavan Lake12.5° about the same
Darien12.5° about the same
Sugar Creek12.5° about the same
Delavan12.6°
Elkhorn12.6° about the same
Williams Bay12.8° about the same

Climates most like Delavan’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Delavan, WI13°83°37"40"
Hiawatha, IA11°84°38"34"
Hillsdale, MI16°82°38"44"
Elmira, NY16°83°36"42"
La Crescent, MN9°83°37"43"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Delavan averaged 1.0° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.4°).

+1.0°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 80% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.1°now 23°, was 21°
Spring+0.8°now 46°, was 46°
Summer+0.2°now 70°, was 70°
Fall+0.8°now 50°, was 49°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Delavan compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Delavan’s place among Wisconsin’s.

Summer heat83° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 74% of U.S. towns332nd coolest of 377 in Wisconsin
Winter cold13° January low
Colder January nights than 90% of U.S. towns286th coldest of 377 in Wisconsin
Precipitation37" a year
Drier than 70% of U.S. towns349th driest of 377 in Wisconsin
Snow40" a winter
More snow than 74% of U.S. towns255th snowiest of 377 in Wisconsin
Hot days13 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 67% of U.S. towns333rd fewest of 377 in Wisconsin
Freezing nights143 a year
More freezing nights than 79% of U.S. towns325th most of 377 in Wisconsin
Growing season168 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 74% of U.S. towns312th shortest of 376 in Wisconsin
Month by month

Delavan weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Delavan’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Lake Geneva Wwtp, WI. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January28°13°1.7"13.9"122211° – 32°
February32°16°1.6"8.1"91612° – 35°
March44°26°2.2"4.8"10526° – 50°
April57°35°3.8"2.6"13138° – 52°
May69°47°4.3"0.0"13052° – 64°
June79°56°5.1"0.0"11064° – 73°
July83°61°3.8"0.0"9066° – 79°
August80°59°4.1"0.0"10064° – 76°
September74°52°3.5"0.0"10056° – 67°
October61°40°3.1"0.2"10046° – 56°
November45°29°2.4"3.4"11429° – 46°
December33°19°2.0"7.1"111213° – 37°
Year57°38°37.4"40.1"12960
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. March swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 26° to 50°. June is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Delavan’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Delavan’s center.
  • Snow: Lake Geneva Wwtp, WI.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Delavan Wwtp, WI, 5 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Delavan’s climate

What is the weather like in Delavan?

A typical July afternoon reaches 83°, a January night drops to 13°, and about 40 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 90% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 74% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Delavan in winter?

January nights average 13°. About 143 nights a year reach 32° or below and 9 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 11°.

How much snow does Delavan get?

About 40 inches in a normal winter at Lake Geneva Wwtp, WI, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 60 days a year.

How hot does it get in Delavan?

July, with a typical high of 83° and a low of 61°. About 13 days a year reach 90° (Delavan Wwtp, WI).

When is the first and last frost in Delavan?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 28 and the first fall frost by October 14, about 168 frost-free days, at Delavan Wwtp, WI.

What growing zone is Delavan in?

Zone 5b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −12°.

What is the best time of year to visit Delavan?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Delavan getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.0° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 80% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Delavan.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.