Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Clinton

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Richardson-Brinkman Cobblestone HouseRichardson-Brinkman Cobblestone House · Photo: Sa magnuson33 · CC BY-SA 3.0
Clinton Public Library

Clinton’s library runs 68 programs per 1,000 residents, against a typical 34 for libraries its size

Clinton Public Library serves Clinton’s 3,567 residents. Last year it lent 21K books, movies and e-books and drew 1,957 people to its programs.

214 Mill St., Clinton 53525 · about 50 hours a week
A+Civic lifeAhead of 96% of U.S. towns. Nonprofits and volunteering.
Borrowed a year
21K
5.9 per resident
Visits a year
—
Not reported for 2024
Programs & events
242
about 5 a week · 1,957 attended
Cardholders
99%
3,548 cards
Open
50 hrs
a week

What stands out about Clinton’s library

Read from the library’s own yearly report. The page puts what stands out first.

Civic life grade

What’s behind Clinton’s civic life grade

On community nonprofits and volunteering, Clinton is ahead of 96% of U.S. towns. Its library’s 2024 visits weren’t reported, so Clinton is graded on two of the three inputs. Both inputs are above most U.S. towns; the share of younger adults in volunteering groups ranks highest.

A+
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of Clinton’s overall grade.
All U.S. towns we grade (17,556)Ahead of 96%
FewerMore
U.S. towns with similar incomes, $54K–$90K (9,133)Ahead of 95%

The survey’s stand-in for Clinton’s 2024 visits is its own estimate, so it is left out. What the library did report is strong: 242 programs, 68 per 1,000 residents, against a typical 34 for its size.

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

How sure. Graded on two inputs, so a change in either one moves the letter more than it would with three. Clinton is small (2,336 residents), so a few dozen organizations or visits move its per-resident figures; the volunteering share is a 2022 estimate from Facebook users aged 25–44.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

Places to belong

12 community nonprofits are registered in Clinton

5.9 per 1,000 residents, against a U.S. town median of 3.7. The largest group: civic groups, clubs & veterans.

Community nonprofits, by kind

Arts & culture00.00 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.24
Youth, sports & recreation20.98 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.52
Civic groups, clubs & veterans52.45 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.74
Human services10.49 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.59
Education31.47 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.43
Health00.00 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.16
Environment & animals00.00 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.17
Other10.49 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.47

Counted from the IRS list of tax-exempt organizations by mailing address (fractions where a ZIP code spans towns). Congregations are counted apart (3 here), since whether a church registers depends on its denomination, not the town.

Volunteering

14.3%

14.3% of Clinton’s Facebook users aged 25–44 belong to a volunteering or activism group, against 8.6% in the typical Wisconsin town and 7.5% nationally.

Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. ZIP-code figures, weighted by where Clinton’s residents live; 2022.

★ What stands out · How it compares

Ahead of most similar-size libraries on all 7 measures

Per resident, against libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000 people across the U.S.

Borrowing per resident 4.4 print items · typical 3.8Higher than 57%
Digital borrowing 1.5 e-items · typical 1Higher than 66%
Kids’ borrowing 1.7 kids’ items · typical 1.6Higher than 53%
Program attendance 0.5 attendees · typical 0.5Higher than 54%
Programs offered 67.8 per 1,000 residents · typical 34Higher than 79%
Cardholders 99% of residents · typical 42%Top 10%
Spending $54 per resident · typical $43Higher than 64%
Fewer per residentMore per resident
Size group

Clinton Public Library serves 3,567 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000.

A year at the library

Every hour the doors are open, about 8 items go out

Fiscal year 2024. The library’s own count.

21K
loans, print + digital
5.9 per resident
242
programs & events
1,957 attended
3,548
library cards
99% of people served
Every open hour8items borrowed
Every week38people at a program
Every day2Wi-Fi sessions
2 staff (full-time equivalent)5 public computers17K books & media on the shelves

Not reported for 2024: visits. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

What people borrow

Mostly books and media off the shelf

21K loans last year: print, kids’ and digital.

21Kloans
Books & media (adults) 46%Kids’ books & media 29%E-books, audio & streaming 26%
How hard the shelves work
0.9×

Each of the 17K books and other items on the shelves went out about 0.9 time last year, on average.

From your couch

5,392 e-books, e-audiobooks and streams last year. Borrow from home with your card, plus research databases: courses, journals, genealogy and more.

Kids & programs

About 2 kids’ programs a week

Story times, clubs, classes and events, by who they’re for.

Schools in Clinton →

Programs last year by age group

Ages 0–568
Ages 6–1126
Teens0
Adults17
All ages131
Little ones
1.3

story times and programs a week for ages 0–5, on average.

Kids’ books
11

children’s books and media borrowed per child under 18 in Clinton last year.

1,957
people at programs
242
programs
The building

Find it

Clinton Public Library, 214 Mill St., Clinton.

50
hours open a week
2,340
square feet
17K
books & media
With a card

E-books and audiobooks from home. Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy.

New in Clinton? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

What your card is worth

For every $1 it spends, the library lends about $1.76 worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Clinton cardholder borrows.

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
1
Kids’ books$12 each
0
E-books & audio$15 each
0
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
0
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
0
Your card saves you about
$204
a year at retail prices · $17 a month

Who pays for it
$54 per resident a year

Typical for a library this size: $43. Operating budget $192K.

Local taxes 93%State 0%Federal 2%Gifts & other 4%

Last year the library lent and hosted about $339K worth of books, e-books, programs and Wi-Fi on a $192K budget.

Late fines apply to some overdue items.

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 3,548 cardholders ÷ 12.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: visits. Clinton Public Library didn’t report visits; the survey’s estimate is its own, so we leave it out and never rank it.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in Clinton

Does Clinton have a public library?

Yes. Clinton Public Library, 214 Mill St., serves Clinton’s 3,567 residents (the survey’s count) and is open about 50 hours a week, averaged over the year.

Is Clinton Public Library fine-free? Does it lend e-books?

It charges late fines on some overdue items, and it lends e-books and audiobooks with a card (the library’s 2024 survey report).

How busy is Clinton’s library?

It lent 5.9 items per resident in 2024 (print and digital) and ran 242 programs that drew 1,957 people. Visits weren’t reported for 2024.

What is Clinton’s civic life grade?

A+ Clinton is ahead of 96% of U.S. towns on civic life. The grade combines library visits per resident, community nonprofits per 1,000 residents and the share of adults 25–44 in volunteering groups. It’s a character grade, so it isn’t part of the overall grade. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in Clinton.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.