In Buena Vista, 84% of adult citizens voted for president in 2024, more than across Wisconsin
Buena Vista’s town government spent $633,000 on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $512 per resident.
What stands out about how Buena Vista is run
Read from the town’s budget and official records.
Almond-Bancroft School District
Buena Vista’s K–12 school district, shared with Almond, Almond, Belmont, Pine Grove. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.
Of the $18,360 per pupil, $9,462 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.
Wisconsin districts overall: 39% local, 50% state, 11% federal.
Stevens Point Area School District · $14,371 per pupil
Tomorrow River School District · $13,024 per pupil
School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.
About $512 per resident a year, or $1.40 a day
Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 62%.
Thank you for being a neighbor
$512 per resident in 2022, close to the middle of similar towns
Buena Vista’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($512 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 1113 Wisconsin towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $509, and the middle half spent $371–$727. Buena Vista spent more than 50% of them.
Includes sewer and trash ($93,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →
Wisconsin towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Buena Vista itself left out).
No trend yet
Buena Vista reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.
The typical homeowner pays $3,202 a year
Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.10% of the home’s value, vs 1.42% across Wisconsin.
Typical yearly bill next door and statewide
The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Buena Vista’s rate.
Can I afford it? →The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.
Tax bills are one input to Buena Vista’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Buena Vista →
Who’s in charge in Buena Vista
Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.
How Buena Vista voted in 2024
Official results for Buena Vista’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.
Donald J TrumpRepublican65.6%510 votes
Kamala D HarrisDemocrat32.9%256 votesOthers: 1.5% (12 votes).
Most votes in Buena Vista: Donald J Trump
Portage County: Harris 49.7%, Trump 48.5% · Wisconsin: Trump 49.6%, Harris 48.7%
of Buena Vista’s 931 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Wisconsin: 76%.
Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).
Most votes in Buena Vista: Eric Hovde
Portage County: Baldwin 51.2%, Hovde 46.8% · Wisconsin: Baldwin 49.3%, Hovde 48.5%
Most votes in the district: Derrick Van Orden
Whole-district result
President, 2024: Buena Vista, its county and the state
| Trump | Harris | Others | Votes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buena Vista | 65.6% | 32.9% | 1.5% | 778 |
| Portage County | 48.5% | 49.7% | 1.8% | 43,258 |
| Wisconsin | 49.6% | 48.7% | 1.7% | 3,422,918 |
Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.
Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.
From town hall to Washington
Every level of government that speaks for Buena Vista.
- 1Your townTown governmentLocal officials aren’t on record yet.
- 2Wisconsin AssemblyState representatives
- 3Wisconsin SenateState senator
- 4GovernorStatewide
- 5U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
- 6U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Wisconsin
Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.
How Buena Vista compares with the towns next door
Buena Vista spent $512 per resident in 2022; the 5 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $316 to $622. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.
| Town | Day-to-day, per resident (2022) | Tax bill |
|---|---|---|
| Stockton | $316 | $3,344 |
| Lanark | $356 | $3,091 |
| Plover | $391 | $3,626 |
| Pine Grove | $524 | $1,667 |
| Almond | $622 | $2,714 |
| Buena Vista | $512 | $3,202 |
Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).
Reach Buena Vista’s government
Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.
Questions about Buena Vista’s government
How much does Buena Vista spend per resident?
About $512 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $512 was more than 50% of 1113 Wisconsin towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.
What is the property tax rate in Buena Vista?
Homeowners report a typical bill of $3,202 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.10% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.42% across Wisconsin. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.
Who runs Buena Vista’s government?
We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Buena Vista yet.
How did Buena Vista vote in 2024?
For president, Donald J Trump 65.6%, Kamala D Harris 32.9% (778 votes, official results). Portage County: Harris 49.7%, Trump 48.5%. Wisconsin: Trump 49.6%, Harris 48.7%.
How many people work for Buena Vista?
0 full-time and 12 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $7,531 (about $90,372 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.
Who represents Buena Vista in the state legislature?
State Senate District 24 (Patrick Testin) and Assembly District 71 (Vinnie Miresse). The Assembly district also covers 15 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.
Ask neighbors about Buena Vista’s government
Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.
Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →