Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Blair

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Town Hall · Blair

Blair spent more per resident in 2022 than 92% of similar cities

Blair’s city government spent $2.9 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $2,181 per resident. Water and other utilities ($453,000) are counted separately.

Town website
Election Day

Today

General election in Wisconsin.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$2.9M
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$2,181
In 2022: $2,181, more than 92% of 375 similar cities
Long-term debt
$5.8M
end of 2022, reported
City staff, 2022
8
full-time · 3 part-time · March payroll $37,915
Typical tax bill
$2,122
1.50% of home value · WI 1.42%

What stands out about how Blair is run

Read from the city’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$2,181 per resident in 2022: more than 92% of them

Blair’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($2,181 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 375 Wisconsin cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $1,105, and the middle half spent $864–$1,416. Blair spent more than 92% of them.

Middle half of the group, $864–$1,416Median $1,105Blair

Includes sewer and trash ($1.5 million), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
375

Wisconsin cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Blair itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $2,181 per resident a year, or $5.98 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: sewer & trash, at 53%.

Where the money comes from
Fees & charges 36%Property taxes 17%From the state 17%Interest, fines & other 15%Utility sales 10%From other local governments 5%Other taxes & licenses 1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $325,000; interest on debt $252,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $3.9 million.
Over the years

No trend yet

Blair reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $2,122 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.50% of the home’s value, vs 1.42% across Wisconsin.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Preston$3,990
Wisconsin$3,792
Springfield$2,426
Blair$2,122
$2,122
typical bill a year
1.50%
effective rate
$141,500
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Blair’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Blair’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Blair →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Blair

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See cityofblair.org for Blair’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Blair yet.cityofblair.org ↗
Agendas

Blair’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The city posts agendas and minutes on cityofblair.org ↗.

Who works for Blair

One full-time city employee for every 166 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (1,330).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Police2 + 1 pt
Administration & buildings2
Parks & libraries1 + 2 pt
Water & other utilities2
Roads & transportation1
8
full-time
3
part-time
$37,915
payroll for March 2022
$454,980
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$52,100
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
2
sworn police officers
Compared, 2022.Blair had 6.0 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 306 of the 375 Wisconsin cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 5.4: Blair had more than 57% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Blair-Taylor School District

Blair’s K–12 school district, shared with Taylor, Springfield, Preston, Curran, Ettrick and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Blair →
$17,881
per pupil · WI $16,459
615
students
$14.6 million
long-term debt

Of the $17,881 per pupil, $10,083 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 38%State 49%Federal 13%

Wisconsin districts overall: 39% local, 50% state, 11% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

How Blair voted in 2024

Official results for Blair’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.

President611 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican58.4%357 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat40.8%249 votes

Others: 0.8% (5 votes).

Most votes in Blair: Donald J Trump

Trempealeau County: Trump 60.1%, Harris 38.7% · Wisconsin: Trump 49.6%, Harris 48.7%

Turnout
65%

of Blair’s 943 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Wisconsin: 76%.

Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).

U.S. Senate598 votes
Eric HovdeRepublican54.5%
Tammy BaldwinDemocrat42.5%
Others3.0%

Most votes in Blair: Eric Hovde

Trempealeau County: Hovde 57.3%, Baldwin 40.3% · Wisconsin: Baldwin 49.3%, Hovde 48.5%

U.S. House · Wisconsin’s 3rd District413,181 votes
Derrick Van OrdenRepublican51.3%
Rebecca CookeDemocrat48.6%
Others0.1%

Most votes in the district: Derrick Van Orden

Whole-district result

President, 2024: Blair, its county and the state

TrumpHarrisOthersVotes
Blair58.4%40.8%0.8%611
Trempealeau County60.1%38.7%1.2%16,079
Wisconsin49.6%48.7%1.7%3,422,918
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Blair

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Blair.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
  2. 2
    Wisconsin AssemblyState representatives
  3. 3
    Wisconsin SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Wisconsin

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Blair compares with the towns next door

Blair spent $2,181 per resident in 2022. Most of its neighbors are townships, a different kind of government, so the like-for-like comparison is with similar cities, above. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Preston$470$3,990
Springfield$491$2,426
Blair$2,181$2,122

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Blair’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Blair’s government

How much does Blair spend per resident?

About $2,181 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $2,181 was more than 92% of 375 Wisconsin cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Blair?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $2,122 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.50% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.42% across Wisconsin. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see cityofblair.org.

Who runs Blair’s government?

See cityofblair.org for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Blair yet.

How did Blair vote in 2024?

For president, Donald J Trump 58.4%, Kamala D Harris 40.8% (611 votes, official results). Trempealeau County: Trump 60.1%, Harris 38.7%. Wisconsin: Trump 49.6%, Harris 48.7%.

How many people work for Blair?

8 full-time and 3 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $37,915 (about $454,980 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Blair in the state legislature?

State Senate District 10 (Rob Stafsholt) and Assembly District 29 (Treig Pronschinske). The Assembly district also covers 65 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Blair’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →