Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Alma Center

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Alma Center · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Alma Center sits near the bottom of U.S. towns for winter warmth

In July the day’s top temperature is typically 81°. Summers stay cool: July afternoons here are cooler than in 87% of U.S. towns. Compared with 1901–2000, the average now sits 1.9° higher. For walks and days out, the stretch from May to September brings highs of 68–81°.

Colder January nights than 97% of U.S. towns#64 coldest of 378 in WI
More snow than 75% of U.S. towns#229Snowiest  of 378 in WI
All WI rankings →

A year in Alma Center at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan24°6° 10" snow
Feb29°10° 11" snow
Mar41°21° 6" snow
Apr56°33°
May68°45° Last frost ~May 10
Jun77°55° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Jul81°59° 2 days 90°+
Aug79°57° 1 day 90°+
Sep71°49°
Oct58°37° First frost ~Oct 1
Nov now42°25°
Dec29°13° 11" snow

What stands out about Alma Center’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Alma Center’s place in Wisconsin beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Alma Center feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
27° / 10°
11 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
55° / 33°
Last frost around May 10
Summer
79° / 57°
5 days reach 90°
Fall
57° / 37°
First frost around Oct 1
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 144 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 10 and the first by October 1. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Neillsville 3ese, WI, 20 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

177
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
19th most of 378 in Wisconsin
More freezing nights than 97% of U.S. towns
31
nights at or below 0°
39th most of 378 in Wisconsin
More nights at or below 0° than 98% of U.S. towns
5
days that reach 90°
64th fewest of 378 in Wisconsin
Fewer 90° days than 90% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
4bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 4b

The 2023 USDA map puts Alma Center’s center in zone 4b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −23°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

31
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

2.1
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 41 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Black Rvr Falls Sewage, WI, falls mostly in February and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 35 inches a year; June is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 102 days a year.

35"
Rain + melted snow a year
222nd driest of 378 in Wisconsin
Drier than 76% of U.S. towns
41"
Snow in a normal winter
229th snowiest of 378 in Wisconsin
More snow than 75% of U.S. towns
79 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
147th most of 352 in Wisconsin
More days with snow on the ground than 90% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.1"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

11"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Alma Center

95% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

8,143 heating degree daysMore heating than 97% of U.S. towns
396 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 91% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Neillsville 3ese, WI.

Living here

Living with Alma Center’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

144 frost-free days in zone 4b. The last frost comes by May 10 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 1.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 1.7 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Alma Center from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (50%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 29%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Alma Center and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Alma Center in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Adams: January low 6°, July high 82°Dewhurst: January low 6°, July high 81°Hixton: January low 6°, July high 81°Mentor: January low 6°, July high 81°Hewett: January low 5°, July high 81°Northfield: January low 6°, July high 81°Cleveland: January low 6°, July high 80°Alma: January low 6°, July high 81°Garden Valley: January low 6°, July high 81°Alma Center: January low 6°, July high 81°Alma CenterAlmaGarden Valley
ColderMilder5° to 6°
Garden Valley5.7° about the same
Alma Center6.0°
Alma6.0° about the same

Climates most like Alma Center’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Alma Center, WI6°81°35"41"
Clear Lake, IA7°82°36"44"
Mankato, MN6°82°33"39"
Plattsburgh, NY9°81°35"50"
Colchester, VT10°81°38"50"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Alma Center averaged 1.9° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+4.0°).

+1.9°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 86% of U.S. towns.

Winter+3.7°now 18°, was 15°
Spring+1.6°now 44°, was 42°
Summer+0.9°now 68°, was 67°
Fall+1.4°now 47°, was 45°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Alma Center compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Alma Center’s place among Wisconsin’s.

Summer heat81° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 87% of U.S. towns120th coolest of 378 in Wisconsin
Winter cold6° January low
Colder January nights than 97% of U.S. towns64th coldest of 378 in Wisconsin
Precipitation35" a year
Drier than 76% of U.S. towns222nd driest of 378 in Wisconsin
Snow41" a winter
More snow than 75% of U.S. towns229th snowiest of 378 in Wisconsin
Hot days5 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 90% of U.S. towns64th fewest of 378 in Wisconsin
Freezing nights177 a year
More freezing nights than 97% of U.S. towns19th most of 378 in Wisconsin
Growing season144 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 95% of U.S. towns32nd shortest of 377 in Wisconsin
Month by month

Alma Center weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Alma Center’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Black Rvr Falls Sewage, WI. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January24°6°1.1"9.8"7233° – 28°
February29°10°1.1"10.9"7227° – 31°
March41°21°1.7"5.5"71522° – 48°
April56°33°3.4"2.9"9235° – 51°
May68°45°4.3"0.0"11051° – 64°
June77°55°5.1"0.0"11062° – 70°
July81°59°4.2"0.0"9063° – 76°
August79°57°4.3"0.0"9062° – 73°
September71°49°3.9"0.0"9052° – 66°
October58°37°2.9"0.1"9041° – 53°
November42°25°1.8"1.4"6225° – 44°
December29°13°1.4"10.6"8167° – 32°
Year55°34°35.1"41.2"10279
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. March swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 22° to 48°. June is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Alma Center’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Alma Center’s center.
  • Snow: Black Rvr Falls Sewage, WI.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Neillsville 3ese, WI, 20 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Alma Center’s climate

What is the weather like in Alma Center?

A typical July afternoon reaches 81°, a January night drops to 6°, and about 41 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 97% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 87% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Alma Center in winter?

January nights average 6°. About 177 nights a year reach 32° or below and 31 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 3°.

How much snow does Alma Center get?

About 41 inches in a normal winter at Black Rvr Falls Sewage, WI, most of it in February and December, with snow on the ground about 79 days a year.

How hot does it get in Alma Center?

July, with a typical high of 81° and a low of 59°. About 5 days a year reach 90° (Neillsville 3ese, WI).

When is the first and last frost in Alma Center?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 10 and the first fall frost by October 1, about 144 frost-free days, at Neillsville 3ese, WI.

What growing zone is Alma Center in?

Zone 4b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −23°.

What is the best time of year to visit Alma Center?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Alma Center getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.9° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 86% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Alma Center.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.