Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Albany

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
North Water Street in Albany, WisconsinPhoto: Wdfarmer · Public domain
Town Hall · Albany

In Albany, 93% of adult citizens voted for president in 2024, more than across Wisconsin

Albany’s town government spent $410,000 on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $362 per resident.

Town website
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$410,000
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$362
In 2022: $362, less than 77% of 1113 similar towns
Long-term debt
$57,000
end of 2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
0
full-time · 10 part-time · March payroll $8,911 · Census estimate
Typical tax bill
$4,532
1.35% of home value · WI 1.42%

What stands out about how Albany is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$362 per resident in 2022: less than 77% of them

Albany’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($362 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 1113 Wisconsin towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $511, and the middle half spent $373–$727. Albany spent less than 77% of them.

Middle half of the group, $373–$727Median $511Albany

Includes sewer and trash ($6,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
1113

Wisconsin towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Albany itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $362 per resident a year, or $0.99 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 57%.

Where the money comes from
Property taxes 55%From the state 29%From the federal government 12%Other taxes & licenses 2%Fees & charges 1%Interest, fines & other <1%
Not in the receipt.Interest on debt $3,000. With these, the whole budget was $413,000.
Over the years

No trend yet

Albany reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $4,532 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.35% of the home’s value, vs 1.42% across Wisconsin.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Brooklyn$6,352
Albany$4,532
Mount Pleasant$4,529
Wisconsin$3,792
Decatur$3,673
Magnolia$3,421
$4,532
typical bill a year
1.35%
effective rate
$334,500
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Albany’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Albany’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Albany →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Albany

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See vil.Albany.wi.us for Albany’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Albany yet.vil.Albany.wi.us ↗
Agendas

Albany’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The town posts agendas and minutes on vil.Albany.wi.us ↗.

The school district

Albany School District

Albany’s K–12 school district, shared with Albany, Brooklyn, Mount Pleasant. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Albany →
$19,983
per pupil · WI $16,459
294
students
$1.1 million
long-term debt

Of the $19,983 per pupil, $11,898 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 40%State 55%Federal 5%

Wisconsin districts overall: 39% local, 50% state, 11% federal.

Also serving Albany

Monticello School District · $25,708 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

How Albany voted in 2024

Official results for Albany’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.

President797 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican50.7%404 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat47.8%381 votes

Others: 1.5% (12 votes).

Most votes in Albany: Donald J Trump

Green County: Harris 49.4%, Trump 49.1% · Wisconsin: Trump 49.6%, Harris 48.7%

Turnout
93%

of Albany’s 861 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Wisconsin: 76%.

Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).

U.S. Senate798 votes
Tammy BaldwinDemocrat49.4%
Eric HovdeRepublican49.0%
Others1.6%

Most votes in Albany: Tammy Baldwin

Green County: Baldwin 51.0%, Hovde 46.9% · Wisconsin: Baldwin 49.3%, Hovde 48.5%

U.S. House · Wisconsin’s 2nd District457,257 votes
Mark PocanDemocrat70.1%
Erik OlsenRepublican29.8%
Others0.1%

Most votes in the district: Mark Pocan

Whole-district result

President, 2024: Albany, its county and the state

TrumpHarrisOthersVotes
Albany50.7%47.8%1.5%797
Green County49.1%49.4%1.5%22,076
Wisconsin49.6%48.7%1.7%3,422,918
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Albany

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Albany.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
  2. 2
    Wisconsin AssemblyState representatives
  3. 3
    Wisconsin SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Wisconsin

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Albany compares with the towns next door

Albany spent $362 per resident in 2022; the 4 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $356 to $887. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Magnolia$356$3,421
Decatur$374$3,673
Mount Pleasant$609$4,529
Brooklyn$887$6,352
Albany$362$4,532

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Albany’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Albany’s government

How much does Albany spend per resident?

About $362 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $362 was less than 77% of 1113 Wisconsin towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Albany?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $4,532 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.35% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.42% across Wisconsin. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see vil.Albany.wi.us.

Who runs Albany’s government?

See vil.Albany.wi.us for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Albany yet.

How did Albany vote in 2024?

For president, Donald J Trump 50.7%, Kamala D Harris 47.8% (797 votes, official results). Green County: Harris 49.4%, Trump 49.1%. Wisconsin: Trump 49.6%, Harris 48.7%.

How many people work for Albany?

0 full-time and 10 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $8,911 (about $106,932 a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.

Who represents Albany in the state legislature?

State Senate District 17 (Howard Marklein) and Assembly District 50 (Jenna Jacobson). The Assembly district also covers 29 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Albany’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →