Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Mansfield

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Main Street, Mansfield, WAPhoto: SounderBruce · CC BY-SA 4.0
Town Hall · Mansfield

How is Mansfield run?

Mansfield’s town government spent $327,000 on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $970 per resident. Water and other utilities ($91,000) are counted separately.

Town website
Election Day

Today

General election in Washington.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$327,000
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$970
In 2022: $970, less than 54% of 118 similar cities
Long-term debt
$404,000
end of 2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
1
full-time · 2 part-time · March payroll $16,111 · Census estimate
Typical tax bill
$1,208
0.57% of home value · WA 0.81%

What stands out about how Mansfield is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

★ What stands out · Your share of the 2022 budget

About $970 per resident a year, or $2.66 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: sewer & trash, at 43%.

Where the money comes from
Fees & charges 34%Utility sales 22%Sales taxes 17%From the state 15%Property taxes 6%Interest, fines & other 3%Other taxes & licenses 2%
Not in the receipt.Interest on debt $16,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $449,000.
Compared with similar places

$970 per resident in 2022, close to the middle of similar cities

Mansfield’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($970 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 118 Washington cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $995, and the middle half spent $713–$1,357. Mansfield spent less than 54% of them.

Middle half of the group, $713–$1,357Median $995Mansfield

Includes sewer and trash ($141,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
118

Washington cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Mansfield itself left out).

Over the years

No trend yet

Mansfield reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $1,208 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.57% of the home’s value, vs 0.81% across Washington.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Washington$4,556
Mansfield$1,208
$1,208
typical bill a year
0.57%
effective rate
$212,500
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Mansfield’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Mansfield’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Mansfield →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Mansfield

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See mansfieldwashington.org for Mansfield’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Mansfield yet.mansfieldwashington.org ↗
Agendas

Mansfield’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The town posts agendas and minutes on mansfieldwashington.org ↗.

Who works for Mansfield

One full-time town employee for every 337 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (a Census estimate). Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (337).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Administration & buildings1 + 2 pt
1
full-time
2
part-time
$16,111
payroll for March 2022
$193,332
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$79,000
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
Estimates.Mansfield didn’t report its staff figures; these are the Census Bureau’s estimates, so they aren’t compared with other towns.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Mansfield School District

Mansfield’s K–12 school district. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Mansfield →
$29,349
per pupil · WA $18,444
109
students
None
long-term debt

Of the $29,349 per pupil, $15,807 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 21%State 75%Federal 5%

Washington districts overall: 27% local, 66% state, 8% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Mansfield’s votes are counted by county

Washington reports official results by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Mansfield alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Douglas County’s results.

President · Douglas County’s results21,182 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican61.8%13,095 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat35.0%7,410 votes

Others: 3.2% (677 votes).

Most votes in Douglas County: Donald J Trump

Washington: Harris 57.2%, Trump 39.0%

The county’s page

100% of Mansfield lies in Douglas County. Every 2024 race in Douglas County is on the county’s page.

Douglas County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Mansfield

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Mansfield.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
  2. 2
    Washington HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Washington SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Washington

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Mansfield’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Mansfield’s government

How much does Mansfield spend per resident?

About $970 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $970 was less than 54% of 118 Washington cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Mansfield?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,208 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.57% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.81% across Washington. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see mansfieldwashington.org.

Who runs Mansfield’s government?

See mansfieldwashington.org for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Mansfield yet.

How did Mansfield vote in 2024?

Washington counts votes by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Mansfield alone. Douglas County, where 100% of Mansfield lies, voted Trump 61.8%, Harris 35.0% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Mansfield?

1 full-time and 2 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $16,111 (about $193,332 a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.

Who represents Mansfield in the state legislature?

State Senate District 7 (Shelly Short) and State House District 7 (Andrew Engell and Hunter Abell). The House district also covers 30 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Mansfield’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →