Photo: Jessamyn · CC BY-SA 4.0How is Stannard run?
Stannard’s town government spent $205,000 on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $945 per resident.
What stands out about how Stannard is run
Read from the town’s budget and official records.
Mountain View Union Elementary School District
Stannard’s elementary school district, shared with Greensboro, Hardwick, Woodbury. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.
Of the $17,313 per pupil, $9,399 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.
Vermont districts overall: 5% local, 89% state, 6% federal.
School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.
About $945 per resident a year, or $2.59 a day
Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 87%.
Thank you for being a neighbor
Revenue is well above spending. That usually means Stannard collects property taxes for the school district and county and passes them on, so only its own spending is counted.
$945 per resident in 2022, close to the middle of similar towns
Stannard’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($945 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 83 Vermont towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $936, and the middle half spent $600–$1,274. Stannard spent more than 51% of them.
Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →
Vermont towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Stannard itself left out).
No trend yet
Stannard reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.
The typical homeowner pays $4,183 a year
Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.93% of the home’s value, vs 1.59% across Vermont.
Typical yearly bill next door and statewide
The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Stannard’s rate.
Can I afford it? →The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.
Tax bills are one input to Stannard’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Stannard →
Most Vermont towns vote on March 2, 2027
Check Stannard’s own dates: some towns hold the business session on another day or vote by ballot (SB2).
Stannard’s meetings aren’t in our feed yet. Neighbors who know where agendas are posted can add it to the Handbook.
Vermont’s Town Meeting Day is the first Tuesday in March, when towns vote on budgets and elect officers.
Some towns hold the business session on another day, and some vote by ballot (SB2). Check Stannard’s site for its warrant and dates.
Who’s in charge in Stannard
Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.
How Stannard voted in 2024
Official results for Stannard’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.
Kamala D HarrisDemocrat64.6%82 votes
Donald J TrumpRepublican31.5%40 votesOthers: 3.9% (5 votes).
Most votes in Stannard: Kamala D Harris
Caledonia County: Harris 54.0%, Trump 41.6% · Vermont: Harris 63.8%, Trump 32.3%
Most votes in Stannard: Bernie Sanders
Caledonia County: Sanders 54.1%, Malloy 40.0% · Vermont: Sanders 63.2%, Malloy 32.1%
Most votes in Stannard: Phil Scott
Caledonia County: Scott 78.9%, Charlestin 16.1% · Vermont: Scott 73.4%, Charlestin 21.8%
Most votes in the district: Becca Balint
Whole-district result
President, 2024: Stannard, its county and the state
| Harris | Trump | Others | Votes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stannard | 64.6% | 31.5% | 3.9% | 127 |
| Caledonia County | 54.0% | 41.6% | 4.4% | 16,633 |
| Vermont | 63.8% | 32.3% | 3.9% | 369,422 |
Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.
Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.
From town hall to Washington
Every level of government that speaks for Stannard.
- 1Your townTown governmentLocal officials aren’t on record yet.
- 2Vermont HouseState representatives
- 3Vermont SenateState senator
- 4GovernorStatewide
- 5U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
- 6U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Vermont
Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.
How Stannard compares with the towns next door
Stannard spent $945 per resident in 2022; the 2 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $227 to $1,305. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.
| Town | Day-to-day, per resident (2022) | Tax bill |
|---|---|---|
| Walden | $227 | $3,944 |
| Hardwick | $1,305 | $4,351 |
| Wheelock | estimate | $2,937 |
| Greensboro | estimate | $5,786 |
| Stannard | $945 | $4,183 |
Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).
Reach Stannard’s government
Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.
Questions about Stannard’s government
How much does Stannard spend per resident?
About $945 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $945 was more than 51% of 83 Vermont towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.
What is the property tax rate in Stannard?
Homeowners report a typical bill of $4,183 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.93% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.59% across Vermont. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.
Who runs Stannard’s government?
We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Stannard yet.
How did Stannard vote in 2024?
For president, Kamala D Harris 64.6%, Donald J Trump 31.5% (127 votes, official results). Caledonia County: Harris 54.0%, Trump 41.6%. Vermont: Harris 63.8%, Trump 32.3%.
Who represents Stannard in the state legislature?
State Senate District Caledonia (Scott Beck) and State House District Caledonia-2 (Mike Southworth). The House district also covers two neighboring towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.
When is town meeting in Stannard?
Most Vermont towns vote on the first Tuesday in March (March 2, 2027). Some hold the business session on another day or vote by ballot (SB2), so check the town’s own site for Stannard’s own dates.
Ask neighbors about Stannard’s government
Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.
Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →