Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Orwell

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
OrwellvttownhallPhoto: Jessamyn West · CC BY-SA 2.5
Climate in Orwell · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Winter nights in Orwell are colder than in 93% of U.S. towns

Midsummer highs settle at about 82°. A year here swings 72° from midwinter lows to midsummer highs. Summers stay cool: July afternoons here are cooler than in 80% of U.S. towns. Homes need heating from October to April, the months averaging under 50°.

Colder January nights than 93% of U.S. towns#66 coldest of 85 in VT
More snow than 87% of U.S. towns#80Snowiest  of 85 in VT
All VT rankings →

A year in Orwell at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan30°11° 13" snow
Feb33°12° 13" snow
Mar42°21° 12" snow
Apr56°32°
May69°44° Last frost ~May 5
Jun77°54° 1 day 90°+
Jul82°59° 3 days 90°+Wettest
Aug80°57° 2 days 90°+
Sep72°49° 1 day 90°+
Oct59°38° First frost ~Oct 3
Nov now47°29° 4" snow
Dec35°19° 13" snow

What stands out about Orwell’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Orwell’s place in Vermont beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Orwell feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
33° / 14°
17 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
56° / 33°
Last frost around May 5
Summer
80° / 56°
7 days reach 90°
Fall
59° / 39°
First frost around Oct 3
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 151 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 5 and the first by October 3. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Cornwall, VT, 11 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

155
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
52nd most of 85 in Vermont
More freezing nights than 89% of U.S. towns
20
nights at or below 0°
40th most of 85 in Vermont
More nights at or below 0° than 94% of U.S. towns
7
days that reach 90°
52nd fewest of 85 in Vermont
Fewer 90° days than 85% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
5aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 5a

The 2023 USDA map puts Orwell’s center in zone 5a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −17°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

29
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

3.0
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 59 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Cornwall, VT, falls mostly in January, February and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 39 inches a year; July is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 129 days a year.

39"
Rain + melted snow a year
12th driest of 85 in Vermont
Drier than 63% of U.S. towns
59"
Snow in a normal winter
80th snowiest of 85 in Vermont
More snow than 87% of U.S. towns
78 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
78th most of 80 in Vermont
More days with snow on the ground than 89% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.2"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

13"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Orwell

95% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

7,705 heating degree daysMore heating than 94% of U.S. towns
446 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 88% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Cornwall, VT.

Living here

Living with Orwell’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

151 frost-free days in zone 5a. The last frost comes by May 5 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 3.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 9.2 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Orwell from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (61%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 14%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Orwell and its neighbors

Ticonderoga has the coldest January nights next door (8°, 3° colder). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Hague: January low 9°, July high 79°Dresden: January low 9°, July high 79°Schroon: January low 8°, July high 80°Crown Point: January low 8°, July high 79°Bridport: January low 11°, July high 82°Cornwall: January low 11°, July high 82°Salisbury: January low 10°, July high 82°Leicester: January low 10°, July high 82°West Haven: January low 11°, July high 83°Fair Haven: January low 11°, July high 82°Castleton: January low 10°, July high 81°Brandon: January low 10°, July high 82°Hubbardton: January low 9°, July high 79°Putnam: January low 10°, July high 82°Ticonderoga: January low 8°, July high 78°Shoreham: January low 11°, July high 83°Whiting: January low 10°, July high 82°Benson: January low 11°, July high 82°Sudbury: January low 10°, July high 82°Orwell: January low 11°, July high 82°OrwellPutnamTiconderogaShorehamWhitingBensonSudbury
ColderMilder8° to 11°
Ticonderoga7.9° −2.6°
Putnam10.2° about the same
Whiting10.4° about the same
Sudbury10.4° about the same
Orwell10.5°
Shoreham10.6° about the same
Benson10.6° about the same

Climates most like Orwell’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Orwell, VT11°82°39"59"
Waunakee, WI11°82°37"52"
Big Rapids, MI14°82°36"61"
Asbury, IA11°83°38"43"
Wellsville, NY15°81°38"61"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Orwell averaged 1.7° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.8°).

+1.7°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 70% of U.S. towns.

Winter+3.1°now 23°, was 20°
Spring+1.1°now 44°, was 43°
Summer+1.1°now 68°, was 67°
Fall+1.4°now 49°, was 48°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Orwell compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Orwell’s place among Vermont’s.

Summer heat82° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 80% of U.S. towns77th coolest of 85 in Vermont
Winter cold11° January low
Colder January nights than 93% of U.S. towns66th coldest of 85 in Vermont
Precipitation39" a year
Drier than 63% of U.S. towns12th driest of 85 in Vermont
Snow59" a winter
More snow than 87% of U.S. towns80th snowiest of 85 in Vermont
Hot days7 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 85% of U.S. towns52nd fewest of 85 in Vermont
Freezing nights155 a year
More freezing nights than 89% of U.S. towns52nd most of 85 in Vermont
Growing season151 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 91% of U.S. towns52nd shortest of 85 in Vermont
Month by month

Orwell weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Orwell’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Cornwall, VT. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January30°11°2.6"13.3"11227° – 29°
February33°12°2.1"13.3"9207° – 29°
March42°21°2.7"11.9"91521° – 43°
April56°32°3.1"2.6"11239° – 50°
May69°44°3.5"0.0"11052° – 62°
June77°54°4.1"0.0"12063° – 71°
July82°59°4.2"0.0"11065° – 75°
August80°57°3.9"0.0"11065° – 71°
September72°49°3.4"0.0"9056° – 66°
October59°38°3.9"0.3"12044° – 55°
November47°29°2.9"3.8"10332° – 43°
December35°19°3.0"13.4"121620° – 39°
Year57°35°39.3"58.6"12978
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. January swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 7° to 29°. August is the most reliable, staying within 6°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Orwell’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Orwell’s center.
  • Snow: Cornwall, VT.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Cornwall, VT, 11 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Orwell’s climate

What is the weather like in Orwell?

A typical July afternoon reaches 82°, a January night drops to 11°, and about 59 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 93% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 80% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Orwell in winter?

January nights average 11°. About 155 nights a year reach 32° or below and 20 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 7°.

How much snow does Orwell get?

About 59 inches in a normal winter at Cornwall, VT, most of it in January, February and December, with snow on the ground about 78 days a year.

How hot does it get in Orwell?

July, with a typical high of 82° and a low of 59°. About 7 days a year reach 90° (Cornwall, VT).

When is the first and last frost in Orwell?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 5 and the first fall frost by October 3, about 151 frost-free days, at Cornwall, VT.

What growing zone is Orwell in?

Zone 5a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −17°.

What is the best time of year to visit Orwell?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Orwell getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.7° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 70% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Orwell.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.