Photo: Jared C. Benedict. (Uploads) · CC BY-SA 3.0Mount Holly Town serves Mount Holly’s 1,456 residents
Mount Holly Town serves Mount Holly’s 1,456 residents.
What’s behind Mount Holly’s civic life grade
Mount Holly isn’t graded on civic life: its library’s visits weren’t reported for 2024 and the volunteering estimate doesn’t cover enough of it.
Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.
Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →
11 community nonprofits are registered in Mount Holly
7.5 per 1,000 residents, against a U.S. town median of 3.7. The largest group: civic groups, clubs & veterans.
Community nonprofits, by kind
Counted from the IRS list of tax-exempt organizations by mailing address (fractions where a ZIP code spans towns). Congregations are counted apart (1 here), since whether a church registers depends on its denomination, not the town.
A year at Mount Holly Town
Fiscal year 2024. The library’s own count.
Not reported for 2024: visits and print loans. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.
Find it
Mount Holly Town, 26 Maple Hill Rd., Belmont.















E-books and audiobooks from home. Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy.
New in Mount Holly? The Handbook →Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.
What a library card is worth
Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Mount Holly resident borrows (the library didn’t report its card count for 2024).
Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average resident’s month = the library’s yearly loans and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ the 1,456 people it serves ÷ 12.
Libraries next door
Who has a library of their own, and how much each town borrows. Tap a town to see its library.
| Town | Library | Loans per resident | Hours | Civic life |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wallingford | Gilbert Hart fine-free | 2.3 | 28 | B+ |
| Shrewsbury | Shrewsbury fine-free | 1.2 | 18 | B− |
| Mount Holly | Mount Holly Town | — | — | — too few inputs |
| Ludlow | Fletcher Memorial fine-free | — | 37 | A |
| Weston | Wilder Memorial | — | — | — under 1,000 residents |
| Plymouth | Tyson | — | — | — under 1,000 residents |
| Mount Tabor | None of its own | — | — | — under 1,000 residents |
Loans = print + digital items borrowed in the library’s fiscal year, per person it serves. — = no library of its own, a county or regional system (its numbers cover many towns), or no report. Civic life: — = not graded (unincorporated places, whose nonprofits can’t be placed by mailing address, or towns with fewer than two of the three inputs).
What this data can and can’t tell you
From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.
- Not reported for 2024: visits. Mount Holly Town didn’t report visits; the survey’s estimate is its own, so we leave it out and never rank it.
- Not reported for 2024: print loans. The survey filled the figure with its own estimate, so it is left out.
Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →
Questions about the library and civic life in Mount Holly
Does Mount Holly have a public library?
Yes. Mount Holly Town, 26 Maple Hill Rd., serves Mount Holly’s 1,456 residents (the survey’s count).
How busy is Mount Holly’s library?
It lent 0.0 items per resident in 2024 (print). Visits weren’t reported for 2024.
What is Mount Holly’s civic life grade?
Mount Holly isn’t graded on civic life: its library’s visits weren’t reported for 2024 and the volunteering estimate doesn’t cover enough of it. How it works.
Book talk
Reading, story times and the library in Mount Holly.
Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.