Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Hardwick

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Hardwick - 9-13-25Photo: Ascended Dreamer · CC BY 4.0
Climate in Hardwick · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Hardwick gets about 126 inches of snow a winter, more than all but 126 U.S. towns

A typical July afternoon reaches 78°, a January night drops to 6°, and about 126 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

More snow than all but 126 U.S. towns#10Snowiest  of 84 in VT
Colder January nights than 98% of U.S. towns#7 coldest of 84 in VT
All VT rankings →

A year in Hardwick at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan25°6° 27" snow
Feb29°7° 29" snow
Mar38°16° 21" snow
Apr51°29° 8" snow
May65°41° Last frost ~May 20
Jun73°50° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Jul78°55° 1 day 90°+
Aug76°53° 1 day 90°+
Sep69°46° First frost ~Sep 28
Oct55°35°
Nov now42°26° 10" snow
Dec31°15° 28" snow

What stands out about Hardwick’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Hardwick’s place in Vermont beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Hardwick feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
28° / 9°
36 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
51° / 29°
Last frost around May 20
Summer
76° / 53°
4 days reach 90°
Fall
55° / 36°
First frost around Sep 28
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 129 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 20 and the first by September 28. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Morrisville Stowe State Airport, 13 miles from the town’s center, 480 ft lower.

172
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
18th most of 84 in Vermont
More freezing nights than 96% of U.S. towns
28
nights at or below 0°
11th most of 84 in Vermont
More nights at or below 0° than 97% of U.S. towns
4
days that reach 90°
34th fewest of 84 in Vermont
Fewer 90° days than 93% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
4bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 4b

The 2023 USDA map puts Hardwick’s center in zone 4b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −23°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

30
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

1.4
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 126 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Worcester 2 W, VT, falls mostly in January, February and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 43 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 177 days a year.

43"
Rain + melted snow a year
36th wettest of 84 in Vermont
Wetter than 53% of U.S. towns
126"
Snow in a normal winter
10th snowiest of 84 in Vermont
More snow than all but 126 U.S. towns
130 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
11th most of 79 in Vermont
More days with snow on the ground than all but 76 U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.8"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

29"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Hardwick

97% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through May.

8,417 heating degree daysMore heating than 98% of U.S. towns
245 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 96% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Morrisville Stowe State Airport.

Living here

Living with Hardwick’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

129 frost-free days in zone 4b. The last frost comes by May 20 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Sep 28.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 18 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Hardwick from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (78%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 11%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Hardwick and its neighbors

Stannard has the coldest January nights next door (4°, 2° colder). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Calais: January low 6°, July high 78°Cabot: January low 5°, July high 75°Glover: January low 5°, July high 76°Craftsbury: January low 6°, July high 78°Wheelock: January low 5°, July high 75°Greensboro Bend: January low 6°, July high 77°Hyde Park: January low 6°, July high 78°Morristown: January low 7°, July high 78°Worcester: January low 5°, July high 72°Woodbury: January low 6°, July high 76°Walden: January low 5°, July high 74°Greensboro: January low 5°, July high 75°Wolcott: January low 6°, July high 77°Elmore: January low 6°, July high 76°Stannard: January low 4°, July high 72°Hardwick: January low 6°, July high 78°HardwickWoodburyWaldenGreensboroWolcottElmoreStannard
ColderMilder4° to 7°
Stannard4.0° −1.6°
Walden4.7° about the same
Greensboro5.4° about the same
Hardwick5.6°
Wolcott5.8° about the same
Woodbury5.9° about the same
Elmore6.2° about the same

Climates most like Hardwick’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Hardwick, VT6°78°43"126"
Wilna, NY8°79°42"127"
Caribou, ME2°77°41"118"
Sault Ste. Marie, MI8°76°37"120"
Minocqua, WI3°77°33"99"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Hardwick averaged 1.5° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.8°).

+1.5°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 62% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.8°now 19°, was 16°
Spring+1.0°now 40°, was 39°
Summer+0.9°now 64°, was 63°
Fall+1.3°now 45°, was 44°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Hardwick compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Hardwick’s place among Vermont’s.

Summer heat78° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 96% of U.S. towns7th coolest of 84 in Vermont
Winter cold6° January low
Colder January nights than 98% of U.S. towns7th coldest of 84 in Vermont
Precipitation43" a year
Wetter than 53% of U.S. towns36th wettest of 84 in Vermont
Snow126" a winter
More snow than all but 126 U.S. towns10th snowiest of 84 in Vermont
Hot days4 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 93% of U.S. towns34th fewest of 84 in Vermont
Freezing nights172 a year
More freezing nights than 96% of U.S. towns18th most of 84 in Vermont
Growing season129 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 98% of U.S. townsThe shortest of 84 in Vermont
Month by month

Hardwick weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Hardwick’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Worcester 2 W, VT. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January25°6°2.8"27.0"17304° – 25°
February29°7°2.4"28.5"14294° – 25°
March38°16°2.9"21.0"152816° – 37°
April51°29°3.3"8.0"15935° – 46°
May65°41°3.8"0.8"15047° – 58°
June73°50°4.8"0.0"15059° – 67°
July78°55°4.7"0.0"14062° – 70°
August76°53°4.3"0.0"13062° – 68°
September69°46°3.5"0.0"10052° – 62°
October55°35°4.3"2.1"15141° – 52°
November42°26°3.2"10.4"15928° – 40°
December31°15°3.4"27.8"192515° – 34°
Year53°31°43.3"125.6"177130
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 4° to 25°. August is the most reliable, staying within 6°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Hardwick’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Hardwick’s center.
  • Snow: Worcester 2 W, VT.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Morrisville Stowe State Airport, 13 miles from the town’s center, 480 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Hardwick’s climate

What is the weather like in Hardwick?

A typical July afternoon reaches 78°, a January night drops to 6°, and about 126 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 98% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 96% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Hardwick in winter?

January nights average 6°. About 172 nights a year reach 32° or below and 28 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 4°.

How much snow does Hardwick get?

About 126 inches in a normal winter at Worcester 2 W, VT, most of it in January, February and December, with snow on the ground about 130 days a year.

How hot does it get in Hardwick?

July, with a typical high of 78° and a low of 55°. About 4 days a year reach 90° (Morrisville Stowe State Airport).

When is the first and last frost in Hardwick?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 20 and the first fall frost by September 28, about 129 frost-free days, at Morrisville Stowe State Airport.

What growing zone is Hardwick in?

Zone 4b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −23°.

What is the best time of year to visit Hardwick?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Hardwick getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.5° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 62% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Hardwick.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.