Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Richmond

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
A downtown view of Richmond, VAPhoto: Bruce Emmerling · CC BY-SA 4.0
Richmond Public Library

Richmond’s library runs 5.2 programs per 1,000 residents, against a typical 9 for libraries its size

Richmond Public Library serves Richmond’s 226,623 residents from 9 locations. Last year it lent 988K books, movies and e-books and logged 532K visits.

101 East Franklin Street, Richmond 23219 · about 65 hours a week
B−Civic lifeAhead of 55% of U.S. towns · #47 of 88 in Virginia. Library visits, nonprofits and volunteering.
Borrowed a year
988K
4.4 per resident
Visits a year
532K
2.3 per resident · Above typical (2.1)
Programs & events
1,176
about 23 a week · 6,983 attended
Open
65 hrs
a week
In brief

What Richmond’s library is like

Programs are almost all for children

81% of the 1,176 programs last year were for ages 11 and under, including about 14 a week for ages 0–5. Kids & programs ↓

Open about 65 hours a week

The main library is open about 65 hours a week, averaged over the year. Every hour the doors are open, about 37 items go out. The buildings ↓

Nine places to borrow in Richmond

Richmond Public Library runs nine locations, and one card works at all of them. The buildings ↓

This summary is written from the numbers on this page. Numbers are the library’s own report to the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

Civic life grade

What’s behind Richmond’s civic life grade

On library visits, community nonprofits and volunteering, Richmond is ahead of 55% of U.S. towns, #47 of 88 in Virginia. Among the 385 U.S. cities over 100,000 we grade, it ranks #76. Richmond’s count of community nonprofits holds the grade up; library visits pull it down.

B−
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of Richmond’s overall grade.
All U.S. towns we grade (17,556)Ahead of 55%
FewerMore
Virginia towns we grade (88)Ahead of 47%
U.S. towns with similar incomes, $48K–$81K (8,473)Ahead of 52%

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

How sure. Graded on any two of the three inputs instead, the letter would range from C to B+. The volunteering share is a 2022 estimate from Facebook users aged 25–44.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

Places to belong

1,480 community nonprofits are registered in Richmond

6.5 per 1,000 residents, against a U.S. town median of 3.7. The largest group: human services.

Community nonprofits, by kind

Arts & culture1430.62 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.24
Youth, sports & recreation1420.62 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.52
Civic groups, clubs & veterans2641.15 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.74
Human services3391.48 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.59
Education1860.81 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.43
Health1110.49 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.16
Environment & animals710.31 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.17
Other2240.98 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.47

Counted from the IRS list of tax-exempt organizations by mailing address (fractions where a ZIP code spans towns). Congregations are counted apart (367 here), since whether a church registers depends on its denomination, not the town. 70 more name a national or statewide reach and are left out.

Volunteering

7.3%

7.3% of Richmond’s Facebook users aged 25–44 belong to a volunteering or activism group, against 6.9% in the typical Virginia town and 7.5% nationally.

Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. ZIP-code figures, weighted by where Richmond’s residents live; 2022.

How it compares

Ahead of most similar-size libraries on 3 of 7 measures

Per resident, against libraries serving 100,000+ people across the U.S.

Visits per resident 2.3 visits · typical 2.1Higher than 58%
Borrowing per resident 2.7 print items · typical 3.2Lower than 60%
Digital borrowing 1.7 e-items · typical 1.4Higher than 57%
Kids’ borrowing 1.3 kids’ items · typical 1.6Lower than 62%
Program attendance 0 attendees · typical 0.2Bottom 10%
Programs offered 5.2 per 1,000 residents · typical 9Lower than 82%
Spending $39 per resident · typical $36Higher than 54%
Fewer per residentMore per resident
Ranked in VA#16Most-used librariesof 24 towns
#15Most library borrowingof 24 towns
#15Best libraries for kidsof 24 towns
Size group

Richmond Public Library serves 226,623 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving 100,000+.

A year at the library

Every hour the doors are open, about 37 items go out

Fiscal year 2024. The library’s own count.

532K
visits
2.3 per resident
988K
loans, print + digital
4.4 per resident
1,176
programs & events
6,983 attended
Every open hour37items borrowed
Every week134people at a program
Every day364Wi-Fi sessions
87 staff (full-time equivalent)220 public computers372K books & media on the shelves

Not reported for 2024: library cards. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

What people borrow

Almost half the print loans are kids’ books

988K loans last year: print, kids’ and digital.

988Kloans
Books & media (adults) 32%Kids’ books & media 29%E-books, audio & streaming 39%
How hard the shelves work
1.6×

Each of the 372K books and other items on the shelves went out about 1.6 times last year, on average.

From your couch

386,159 e-books, e-audiobooks and streams last year. Borrow from home with your card, plus research databases: courses, journals, genealogy and more.

Kids & programs

About 18 kids’ programs a week

Story times, clubs, classes and events, by who they’re for.

Schools in Richmond →

Programs last year by age group

Ages 0–5738
Ages 6–11211
Teens227
Adults0
All ages0
Little ones
14.2

story times and programs a week for ages 0–5, on average.

Kids’ books
7

children’s books and media borrowed per child under 18 in Richmond last year.

6,983
people at programs
1,176
programs
The buildings

9 places to borrow in Richmond

The Main Library, 101 East Franklin Street, Richmond.

65
hours open a week
112,620
square feet
372K
books & media
With a card

No late fees. E-books and audiobooks from home. Loans renew on their own if no one’s waiting. Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy.

New in Richmond? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

Other libraries in Richmond

What your card is worth

For every $1 it spends, the library lends about $1.70 worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Richmond resident borrows (the library didn’t report its card count for 2024).

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
1
Kids’ books$12 each
0
E-books & audio$15 each
0
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
0
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
0
Your card saves you about
$204
a year at retail prices · $17 a month

Who pays for it
$39 per resident a year

Typical for a library this size: $36. Operating budget $8.8M.

Local taxes 95%State 3%Gifts & other 2%

Last year the library lent and hosted about $15M worth of books, e-books, programs and Wi-Fi on a $8.8M budget.

Fine-free. No late fees on books returned late.

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average resident’s month = the library’s yearly loans and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ the 226,623 people it serves ÷ 12.

Next door

Libraries next door

Who has a library of their own, and how much each town borrows. Tap a town to see its library.

12+ loans per resident8–124–8Under 4No library / shared system
TownLibraryLoans per residentHoursCivic life
RichmondThe Main Library fine-free4.465B−
TuckahoeMunicipal Law Library—66— unincorporated
MeadowbrookMeadowdale Library—60— unincorporated
East Highland ParkFairfield Area Library—70— unincorporated
Bon AirBon Air Library—60— unincorporated
MontroseNone of its own——— unincorporated
ManchesterNone of its own——— unincorporated
BensleyNone of its own——— unincorporated
LakesideNone of its own——— unincorporated

Loans = print + digital items borrowed in the library’s fiscal year, per person it serves. — = no library of its own, a county or regional system (its numbers cover many towns), or no report. Civic life: — = not graded (unincorporated places, whose nonprofits can’t be placed by mailing address, or towns with fewer than two of the three inputs).

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: library cards. The survey filled the figure with its own estimate, so it is left out.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in Richmond

Does Richmond have a public library?

Yes. Richmond Public Library, 101 East Franklin Street, serves Richmond’s 226,623 residents (the survey’s count) and is open about 65 hours a week, averaged over the year.

Is Richmond Public Library fine-free? Does it lend e-books?

Yes to both: no late fees, and e-books, audiobooks and research databases with a card (the library’s 2024 survey report).

How busy is Richmond’s library?

It logged 2.3 visits and lent 4.4 items per resident in 2024, against a typical 2.1 visits for libraries serving 100,000+ people.

What is Richmond’s civic life grade?

B− Richmond is ahead of 55% of U.S. towns on civic life, #47 of 88 in Virginia. The grade combines library visits per resident, community nonprofits per 1,000 residents and the share of adults 25–44 in volunteering groups. It’s a character grade, so it isn’t part of the overall grade. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in Richmond.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.