Carlbrook · Photo: Whburruss3 · CC BY-SA 3.0Households in Mountain Road earn less than those in 95% of U.S. towns
Working from home is the commute for 5% of workers (Virginia 18%). The poverty rate is 14.1%; Virginia has 9.9%. For jobs and income Mountain Road is better than 7% of U.S. towns (D); for walkability it is more walkable than 2% of U.S. towns (D−).
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
The short version on getting to work from Mountain Road
A big share show a job far from home
33% of working residents have a main job more than 50 miles away. Part of that is employers that report every worker at one head office, so not all of those trips happen daily. How far ↓
Commutes from Mountain Road are quick
The average trip to work takes 19 minutes, against 27 across Virginia. That’s about 61 hours a year less on the road than the typical Virginia worker. Time on the road ↓
Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey; with 435 working residents, small shifts move the shares.
Inside Mountain Road’s Jobs & income grade
The poverty rate holds Mountain Road’s grade up; household income pulls it down ($41,250, U.S. $80,734).
Unemployment (0.0%) is left out: Mountain Road’s labor force is under 1,000, too few workers for a steady figure.
A fairly firm grade. Within the Census margins of error for income and poverty, Mountain Road could be anywhere from D− to C+.
How many miles Mountain Road commutes
About 33% show a job over 50 miles away. Some of that is real, and some is employers that report every worker at a head office, so a few long commutes are on paper only.
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
A commute of about 19 minutes in Mountain Road
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 6.2 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Mountain Road workers work from home, vs 18% across Virginia. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 475 commuters (the 5% who work from home are left out). Across Virginia: 83% drive alone, 3% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
Mountain Road quiets down on a workday
On a workday 428 residents head out to work, 7 work right here, and 136 people come in from elsewhere.
About 1,300 people are in Mountain Road on a workday afternoon, 19% fewer than live here.
0.33 jobs for every working resident, so most people commute out.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
12% of working residents work in South Boston
Where Mountain Road clocks in
12% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
Mountain Road makes things: 69% of its jobs are in goods
143 jobs are based in Mountain Road.
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Mountain Road, 2013 → 2023: 97 → 143. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Mountain Road’s own residents hold wherever they work.
For most of Mountain Road, work means a drive
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 498 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service: no data. EPA’s transit file has no stops for most of this county (its agencies had not published schedules in the format EPA used in 2020). That is missing data, not a finding that there is no bus or train.
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 4.8% of Mountain Road households have no vehicle (Virginia 6.1%, U.S. 8.4%). 0% of Mountain Road’s commuters take a bus or train.
How Mountain Road ranks: 5,051st of 5,794 U.S. towns of 1,100 to 2,100
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Somerset MD | 1,151 | $250K | 1.9% | 2.3% | <1% | A+ |
| 2 | Chevy Chase Village MD | 1,978 | $250K | 1.2% | 2.6% | 3% | A+ |
| 3 | Bellerose NY | 1,169 | $232K | 1.6% | 6.1% | 1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 14 | Great Falls Crossing VA | 1,414 | $250K | 1.9% | 2.7% | 1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 72 | Mason Neck VA | 2,039 | $168K | 1.1% | 2.3% | 4% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 93 | Bull Run Mountain Estates VA | 1,827 | $250K | 1.1% | 0.0% | 1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 5,049 | East Machias ME | 1,341 | $58K | 15.9% | 6.7% | 12% | D |
| 5,050 | Nunda Township MI | 1,210 | $59K | 18.9% | 9.6% | 2% | D |
| 5,051 | Mountain Road VA | 1,574 | $41K | 14.1% | 0.0% | 2% | D |
| 5,052 | Iota LA | 1,253 | $41K | 32.0% | 4.3% | 3% | D |
| 5,053 | Princeville NC | 1,286 | $46K | 36.2% | 8.7% | 1% | D |
| … | |||||||
| 5,794 | Paraje NM | 1,333 | $33K | 61.7% | 0.0% | 0% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Mountain Road, the top three, the last and three more from Virginia.
The towns next door employ 11% of Mountain Road
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Mountain Road workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Road | – | D | D− | 19 min | $41,250 |
| Halifax | 11% | C− | C | 18 min | $55,792 |
Same-state neighbors only. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
The biggest share goes to Halifax. Darker towns draw more of Mountain Road’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Mountain Road: questions
What is the median household income in Mountain Road?
$41,250 (±$16,231) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $93,170 across Virginia and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Mountain Road?
14.1%, against 9.9% across Virginia and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Mountain Road?
19 minutes each way on average, against 27 across Virginia and 26 nationally. 5% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Mountain Road work?
2% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are South Boston (12%, 5 mi), Riverdale (11%, 7 mi), Halifax (11%, 3 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Mountain Road walkable?
Mountain Road is more walkable than 2% of U.S. towns (Walkability D−): an EPA walkability index of 3.5 out of 20, and 0% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Mountain Road without a car?
0% of commuters take transit and 5% of households have no car. EPA has no transit data for this county.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Mountain Road, from the people who make the trip.
More of Mountain Road
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.