Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Halifax

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Town of Halifax Court House Historic DistrictTown of Halifax Court House Historic District · Photo: Doug Kerr from Albany, NY, United States · CC BY-SA 2.0
Halifax County-South Boston Library System

Halifax’s library runs 6.2 programs per 1,000 residents, against a typical 14 for libraries its size

Halifax County-South Boston Library System serves 33,704 people in and around Halifax. Last year it lent 97K print books and media and logged 54K visits.

177 South Main St., Halifax 24558 · about 49 hours a week
C+Civic lifeAhead of 36% of U.S. towns. Nonprofits and volunteering.
Borrowed a year
97K
2.9 per resident
Visits a year
54K
1.6 per resident · Below typical (2.6)
Programs & events
210
about 4 a week · 3,980 attended
Open
49 hrs
a week at this branch
In brief

Halifax’s library, in brief

Below typical on every measure

Against libraries serving 25,000 to 100,000 people, Halifax County-South Boston Library System sits below the middle on all five per-resident measures we compare, and in the bottom 30% on four. How it compares ↓

Few programs for a library this size

Halifax County-South Boston Library System offered 210 programs last year, 6.2 per 1,000 residents against a typical 14. Kids & programs ↓

Virginia pays a big share

22% of the budget comes from the state, and 75% from local taxes. Nationally, most library money is local. What your card is worth ↓

This summary is written from the numbers on this page. Numbers are the library’s own report to the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024; Halifax County-South Boston Library System serves 33,704 people in and around Halifax, and its numbers cover all of them.

Civic life grade

What’s behind Halifax’s civic life grade

On community nonprofits and volunteering, Halifax is ahead of 36% of U.S. towns. Halifax is graded on two of the three inputs. Halifax’s count of community nonprofits holds the grade up; the share of younger adults in volunteering groups pulls it down.

C+
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of Halifax’s overall grade.
All U.S. towns we grade (17,556)Ahead of 36%
FewerMore
U.S. towns with similar incomes, $42K–$70K (6,595)Ahead of 33%

Most U.S. towns with similar household incomes ($42K–$70K) score higher, so income alone doesn’t account for it.

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

How sure. Graded on two inputs, so a change in either one moves the letter more than it would with three. Halifax is small (1,092 residents), so a few dozen organizations or visits move its per-resident figures; the volunteering share is a 2022 estimate from Facebook users aged 25–44.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

Places to belong

7 community nonprofits are registered in Halifax

4.8 per 1,000 residents, against a U.S. town median of 3.7. The largest group: environment & animals.

Community nonprofits, by kind

Arts & culture00.13 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.24
Youth, sports & recreation10.60 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.52
Civic groups, clubs & veterans10.87 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.74
Human services10.74 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.59
Education10.74 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.43
Health00.13 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.16
Environment & animals21.00 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.17
Other10.60 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.47

Counted from the IRS list of tax-exempt organizations by mailing address (fractions where a ZIP code spans towns). Congregations are counted apart (2 here), since whether a church registers depends on its denomination, not the town.

Volunteering

5.1%

5.1% of Halifax’s Facebook users aged 25–44 belong to a volunteering or activism group, against 6.9% in the typical Virginia town and 7.5% nationally.

Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. ZIP-code figures, weighted by where Halifax’s residents live; 2022.

How it compares

Below most similar-size libraries on all 6 measures

Per resident, against libraries serving 25,000 to 100,000 people across the U.S.

Visits per resident 1.6 visits · typical 2.6Lower than 75%
Borrowing per resident 2.9 print items · typical 3.7Lower than 61%
Kids’ borrowing 0.6 kids’ items · typical 1.7Lower than 81%
Program attendance 0.1 attendees · typical 0.3Lower than 87%
Programs offered 6.2 per 1,000 residents · typical 14Lower than 85%
Spending $19 per resident · typical $40Lower than 82%
Fewer per residentMore per resident
Size group

Halifax County-South Boston Library System serves 33,704 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving 25,000 to 100,000.

A year at the library

Every hour the doors are open, about 19 items go out

Fiscal year 2024, for the whole Halifax County-South Boston Library System system. The library’s own count.

54K
visits
1.6 per resident
97K
loans, print + digital
2.9 per resident
210
programs & events
3,980 attended
Every open hour19items borrowed
Every week77people at a program
Every day5Wi-Fi sessions
11 staff (full-time equivalent)16 public computers

Not reported for 2024: library cards. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

What people borrow

Books and media off the shelf

97K print loans last year. The library didn’t report its e-book and e-audiobook loans.

97Kloans
Books & media (adults) 80%Kids’ books & media 20%
From your couch

Borrow from home with your card, plus research databases: courses, journals, genealogy and more.

Kids & programs

About 2 kids’ programs a week

Story times, clubs, classes and events, across the whole system, by who they’re for.

Schools in Halifax →

Programs last year by age group

Ages 0–592
Ages 6–110
Teens0
Adults13
All ages105
Little ones
1.8

story times and programs a week for ages 0–5, on average.

19K
kids’ books & media borrowed
3,980
people at programs
210
programs
The building

Find it

Halifax County Library, 177 South Main St., Halifax.

49
hours open a week
7,200
square feet
With a card

E-books and audiobooks from home. Loans renew on their own if no one’s waiting. Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy. Good at every Halifax County-South Boston Library System branch.

New in Halifax? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

What your card is worth

For every $1 it spends, the library lends about $2.53 worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Halifax resident borrows (the library didn’t report its card count for 2024).

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
1
Kids’ books$12 each
0
E-books & audio$15 each
0
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
0
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
0
Your card saves you about
$204
a year at retail prices · $17 a month

Who pays for it
$19 per resident a year

Typical for a library this size: $40. Operating budget $630K.

Local taxes 75%State 22%Gifts & other 3%

Last year the library lent and hosted about $1.6M worth of books, e-books, programs and Wi-Fi on a $630K budget.

Late fines apply to some overdue items.

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average resident’s month = the library’s yearly loans and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ the 33,704 people it serves ÷ 12.

Next door

Libraries next door

Who has a library of their own, and how much each town borrows. Tap a town to see its library.

12+ loans per resident8–124–8Under 4No library / shared system
TownLibraryLoans per residentHoursCivic life
HalifaxHalifax County Library—49C+
Mountain RoadNone of its own——— unincorporated

Loans = print + digital items borrowed in the library’s fiscal year, per person it serves. — = no library of its own, a county or regional system (its numbers cover many towns), or no report. Civic life: — = not graded (unincorporated places, whose nonprofits can’t be placed by mailing address, or towns with fewer than two of the three inputs).

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: library cards. The survey filled the figure with its own estimate, so it is left out.
  • Digital loans not reported. The library didn’t report e-book loans, so borrowing here is print only.
  • System-wide. Halifax County-South Boston Library System serves 33,704 people in and around Halifax, so the yearly numbers cover all of them, not just Halifax.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in Halifax

Does Halifax have a public library?

Yes. Halifax County-South Boston Library System, 177 South Main St., serves 33,704 people in and around Halifax (the survey’s count) and is open about 49 hours a week, averaged over the year.

Is Halifax County-South Boston Library System fine-free? Does it lend e-books?

It charges late fines on some overdue items, and it lends e-books and audiobooks with a card (the library’s 2024 survey report).

How busy is Halifax’s library?

It logged 1.6 visits and lent 2.9 print items per resident in 2024, against a typical 2.6 visits for libraries serving 25,000 to 100,000 people.

What is Halifax’s civic life grade?

C+ Halifax is ahead of 36% of U.S. towns on civic life. The grade combines library visits per resident, community nonprofits per 1,000 residents and the share of adults 25–44 in volunteering groups. It’s a character grade, so it isn’t part of the overall grade. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in Halifax.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.