West Mountain in pictures
The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 2004.
Explore the history →Each edition grades its towns against each other only.
A town of 1,282.
The best of West Mountain’s subject grades are an A for incomes and an A− for health; the weakest is a D for walkability. West Mountain’s typical home value is $1,266,000, above both the Utah town median ($523,000) and the median of U.S. towns ($332,000). On walkability, just 6 of Utah’s 173 towns do worse. West Mountain's schools rank ahead of 68% of Utah towns. West Mountain’s trail density is 2.0 miles per square mile, where Utah’s towns sit at 1.1 and U.S. towns at 0.4. On the outdoors, just 1 of Utah’s 173 towns do worse. West Mountain has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade.
Where West Mountain beats most towns.
In a town this size, neighbors are the best guide. Ask them anything.
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Utah), ordered by how far West Mountain is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 2004.
Explore the history →West Mountain is unincorporated, so Utah County and regional agencies provide most services.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Mar 13, 2026.
Ordered by what stands out in West Mountain.
90% of West Mountain households own their home. The typical West Mountain home is worth about $1,266,000, up 2.9% in a year, more than twice the Utah typical home.
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
7.9% of adults binge drink in West Mountain. West Mountain beats the Utah average on 1 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 8. 17% of adults get no exercise outside work in West Mountain.
| West Mountain | Utah towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 7.9% | 11% | 16% |
| Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES) | 72% | 72% | 79% |
| Get no exercise (CDC PLACES) | 17% | 17% | 25% |
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 8.4% | 8% | 14% |
| What stands out | West Mountain | UT |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer binge drinkers | 7.9% | 12.4% |
| More adults with COPD | 5.8% | 4.6% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
West Mountain’s median household income is $112,000. Only 3 of the 120 Utah towns we compare have a lower share of residents below the poverty line than West Mountain. Since 2013, West Mountain has added 73 jobs, to 202 in 2023.
| West Mountain | Utah towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Below the poverty line | 1.2% | 6.2% | 9.6% |
| Median household income | $112,000 | $101,000 | $80,000 |
| Working residents who work in town | 1.3% | 8.4% | 8% |
| Average trip to work | 25 minutes | 22 minutes | 25 minutes |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Adults 35 to 64 are 47% of residents (34% statewide); adults 18 to 34 are 15% of residents (26% statewide). The median age in West Mountain is 35.4 years. 32% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 38% across Utah.
| West Mountain | Utah towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 18 | 32% | 30% | 22% |
| Median age | 35.4 years | 32.6 years | 40.5 years |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 32% | 36% | 29% |
49% women, 51% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±9.8 points. Across Utah, 49.3% of residents are women.
| West Mountain | UT | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 13.7% | 14.6% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 18.1% | 13.2% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 10.8% | 11.6% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 4.1% | 14.8% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 15% | 13.8% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 18.1% | 11% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 13.8% | 9.1% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 4.9% | 7.3% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 1.6% | 4.6% | 7% |
| No diploma | 2.7% | 6.6% | 10.4% |
| High school | 24.7% | 22.3% | 26% |
| Some college | 27% | 23.5% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 13.2% | 9.9% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 21.5% | 24.7% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 10.9% | 13% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 1,300, single groups can be off by several points
Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 75% of U.S. communities.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
West Mountain has chilly, snowy winters and hot summers, with very little rain. July afternoons reach 93°, January nights drop to 19° and about 55 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
21 miles of trail in 0 parks and preserves.
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around West Mountain. Close and well known come first.
40 mi LakeLake Bonneville
16 mi Stadium & arenaLaVell Edwards Stadium
12 mi LakeUtah Lake21 mi Theme parkEvermore Park
25 mi MountainMount Timpanogos
37 mi Stadium & arenaAmerica First FieldLake Bonneville: Wilson44691, Public domain · LaVell Edwards Stadium: The original uploader was Bobak at English Wikipedia., CC BY-SA 2.5 · Utah Lake: NASA Earth Observatory images by Lauren Dauphin, using Landsat data from the U.S, Public domain · Mount Timpanogos: Eric Ward from Provo, UT, USA, CC BY-SA 2.0 · America First Field: Scott Catron, CC BY-SA 2.0
2 within 15 miles of the center of West Mountain
About 5 of every 100 West Mountain residents are enrolled in college, against 8 across Utah.
Where West Mountain’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
CDP in Utah, United States
West Mountain is a census-designated place (CDP) in Utah County, Utah, United States. It is part of the Provo–Orem Metropolitan Statistical Area. As of the 2020 census, the CDP population was 1,250. The town is at the base of West Mountain (site of the West Mountain Observatory) and bears its name.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B.