Weber River Railroad Bridge · Photo: Ntsimp · CC0On CDC estimates, Mountain Green is healthier than 97% of U.S. towns
Mountain Green differs from Utah on 9 of 32 measures CDC estimates: 8 better, 1 worse.
Modeled estimates for adults 18+, CDC’s own estimate for Mountain Green. How CDC estimates town health
What stands out about health in Mountain Green
Mountain Green is short on primary care and mental health care
Mountain Green’s county is a federal shortage area for primary care and mental health care, meaning too few providers for the people who live there. Getting care ↓
Fewer Mountain Green adults struggle to make ends meet
Worries about food, housing, utility bills and getting around all run below Utah. 1 in 14 adults worry about having enough food, vs 1 in 8 adults statewide. Everyday needs ↓
Cancer runs high in Mountain Green
1 in 12 adults have had cancer (8.3%), vs 7.2% across Utah. Conditions ↓
Nearly everyone in Mountain Green is insured
Only 5.8% of adults 18–64 have no health insurance, vs 10.5% across Utah. Checkups ↓
Written from the CDC, Medicare and HRSA data on this page. CDC PLACES 2025 release: modeled estimates for adults, not counts; “higher” and “lower” mean the Utah figure falls outside Mountain Green’s likely range.
What’s behind Mountain Green’s grade
On seven CDC estimates for adults, Mountain Green is healthier than 97% of U.S. towns, #8 of 118 in Utah. All seven estimates beat the typical U.S. town. The strongest is no exercise (fewer adults who get no exercise than almost every town); the weakest is mental distress, still better than 80%.
Health estimates follow income closely across the country: towns with higher household incomes usually score higher (a correlation of 0.77 across 21,157 graded towns). Mountain Green’s median household income is $150,313; among the 2,719 U.S. towns within 25% of that ($113K–$188K), it’s healthier than 88%, about where its income would put it.
Care in and near Mountain Green
No hospital or community health center in Mountain Green itself. These are the nearest.
Hospitals: Medicare overall star ratings, 1–5. Community health centers charge on a sliding scale by income. Distances are straight-line from the center of Mountain Green; ≈ marks a hospital located by its town, not its street. Shortage areas: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas (a “population” designation covers specific residents, such as those with low incomes).
Making ends meet
Needs that shape health as much as any doctor visit: food, housing, utilities and a way to get around.
3.4% of Mountain Green adults receive SNAP (food stamps), compared with 6.1% across Utah.
Keeping up with care
Share of Mountain Green adults getting routine care. The full ring is 100%; the dark tick marks Utah.
Out of every 100 Mountain Green adults…
Mountain Green runs above UT on 1 of 12 conditions. Tap one to see it as people.
Only 11% of Mountain Green residents are 65 or older, vs 12% across Utah. Age-related conditions run low partly because the town is young.
Everyday habits, side by side with Utah
Share of adults, with the Utah figure marked.
11 miles of trails across 1 park or preserve
How Mountain Green adults are doing
About the same as Utah on each measure.
3 in 10 Mountain Green adults feel lonely. A hello is a start.
Groups are the easiest way in: a walking group, a book club, your street.
If you or someone you know is struggling, call or text 988, the Suicide & Crisis Lifeline. It’s free, confidential and open 24/7.
Mountain Green and the towns around it
How health changes across the town line.
Health next door
| Town | Health | Obesity | Diabetes | Smoking | Figures from |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Green | A+ | 25.1% | 7.8% | 7.4% | CDC place |
Same-state neighbors only, ordered by length of shared border.
Living with a disability
Shown without a better/worse judgment.
of Mountain Green adults live with a disability (Utah 28.4%). Thinking or memory is the most common.
Every CDC estimate for Mountain Green
Share of adults, 40 measures, with CDC’s likely range.
On the 32 measures below that have a better and a worse direction, Mountain Green is better than Utah on 8 and worse on 1; on the rest, the Utah figure falls inside Mountain Green’s likely range, so we call them about the same. Disability and SNAP are described, not compared as better or worse.
| Adults who… | Mountain Green | UT | U.S. | vs UT |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall health | ||||
| Fair or poor health | 11.8%9.7–14.3 | 15.5% | 19.4% | Better |
| Frequent physical distress (physical health not good 14+ days a month) | 10.6%8.9–12.4 | 12.2% | 13% | About the same |
| Frequent mental distress (mental health not good 14+ days a month) | 15.1%12.8–17.4 | 17.3% | 15.9% | About the same |
| Conditions | ||||
| Obesity | 25.1%18.9–31.9 | 31% | 32.9% | About the same |
| Diabetes | 7.8%6.5–9.2 | 8.5% | 12% | About the same |
| High blood pressure | 27.2%23.5–31.1 | 27.3% | 34.4% | About the same |
| High cholesterol (adults screened in 5 years) | 30.8%26.8–34.9 | 30.4% | 37.1% | About the same |
| Arthritis | 22.5%19.5–25.7 | 21.7% | 25.3% | About the same |
| Asthma | 10.4%9.2–11.8 | 10.8% | 9.9% | About the same |
| Cancer, other than skin cancer | 8.3%7.4–9.2 | 7.2% | 7.9% | Worse |
| Coronary heart disease | 4.3%3.7–5 | 4.7% | 6.4% | About the same |
| COPD | 4%3.3–4.9 | 4.6% | 6.3% | About the same |
| Stroke | 2.3%2–2.6 | 2.5% | 3.4% | About the same |
| Lost all teeth (ages 65+) | 10.1%8–12.3 | 9.8% | 12.3% | About the same |
| Habits | ||||
| Smoke cigarettes | 7.4%5.6–9.6 | 8.1% | 11.8% | About the same |
| No exercise outside work | 14%10.8–17.6 | 17.6% | 24.7% | About the same |
| Binge drinking | 12.8%10.4–15.6 | 12.4% | 15.4% | About the same |
| Sleep under 7 hours | 34.4%27.8–41.1 | 33.8% | 36% | About the same |
| Checkups and coverage | ||||
| No health insurance (ages 18–64) | 5.8%4.4–7.7 | 10.5% | 11% | Better |
| Checkup in the past year | 72.1%67.9–76.2 | 70.4% | 77.4% | About the same |
| Dentist visit in the past year | 75%71.8–78 | 70.3% | 63.2% | Better |
| Cholesterol check in 5 years | 84.9%82.4–87.3 | 80.5% | 87.1% | Better |
| Taking blood pressure medicine (adults with high blood pressure) | 68.1%63.9–71.9 | 65.6% | 76.5% | About the same |
| Colorectal cancer screening (ages 45–75) | 66.4%61–71.2 | 63.1% | 65.5% | About the same |
| Mammogram in 2 years (women 50–74) | 74.8%66.4–81.6 | 72.1% | 76.4% | About the same |
| Mind and connection | ||||
| Ever told they have depression | 24.5%21–28.3 | 27.3% | 20.6% | About the same |
| Feel lonely | 29.9%24.8–35.1 | 34.1% | 32.5% | About the same |
| Lack social and emotional support | 17.8%14.3–21.4 | 20.6% | 23.6% | About the same |
| Everyday needs | ||||
| Worried about having enough food | 7%5.1–9.3 | 12.4% | 15% | Better |
| Worried about keeping housing | 6.5%4.9–8.3 | 10% | 12% | Better |
| Threatened with a utility shut-off | 4.6%3.6–5.7 | 6.5% | 7.6% | Better |
| Lack reliable transportation | 4.5%3.6–5.6 | 6.9% | 7.9% | Better |
| Received SNAP (food stamps) | 3.4%2.3–4.8 | 6.1% | 11.6% | Lower |
| Disability | ||||
| Any disability | 23.4%19.4–27.8 | 28.4% | 30.1% | Lower |
| Difficulty walking or climbing stairs | 8.5%6.9–10.3 | 10.3% | 13.6% | About the same |
| Difficulty concentrating or remembering | 12.1%10–14.3 | 15.2% | 13.9% | Lower |
| Hearing difficulty | 5.9%5.1–6.7 | 6.4% | 6.7% | About the same |
| Vision difficulty | 2.8%2.4–3.3 | 4% | 5.4% | Lower |
| Difficulty doing errands alone | 5.3%4.4–6.3 | 6.8% | 7.9% | Lower |
| Difficulty dressing or bathing | 2.2%1.9–2.6 | 2.7% | 3.8% | Lower |
Each figure is the share of adults 18+ unless the label says otherwise; small numbers after it are CDC’s likely range (95% interval). “About the same” means the Utah figure falls inside that range.
Questions about health in Mountain Green
Is Mountain Green a healthy place to live?
On seven CDC estimates for adults, Mountain Green is healthier than 97% of U.S. towns: A+ for health, #8 of 118 in Utah. Among U.S. towns with similar household incomes it’s healthier than 88%. These are modeled estimates of who lives there, not a measure of local care or habits alone.
What is the obesity rate in Mountain Green?
CDC estimates 25.1% of adults have obesity, likely between 18.9% and 31.9%, against 31% across Utah and 32.9% nationally.
What hospital is closest to Mountain Green?
Intermountain Health Mckay-Dee Hospital in Ogden, 8.7 miles in a straight line from Mountain Green’s center point, is the nearest general hospital with an emergency room; Medicare rates it 5 of 5 stars.
How many people in Mountain Green have no health insurance?
CDC estimates 5.8% of adults ages 18–64 have no health insurance (likely 4.4–7.7%), against 10.5% across Utah.
How accurate are these numbers?
They’re modeled estimates: CDC applies national survey answers to each area’s age, sex, race and education mix, so they describe who lives in Mountain Green more than anything measured there. At the ends of CDC’s ranges the grade could be anywhere from A− to A+.
Neighbors talk health
Doctors taking patients, urgent care, staying active in Mountain Green.
Health estimates: CDC PLACES: Local Data for Better Health, 2025 release. The Utah figure combines its counties, weighted by adult population. Hospitals and star ratings: Medicare Care Compare (CMS). Health centers and shortage areas: HRSA. The Health Grade is our own summary of CDC’s estimates, not an official rating. Ages: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey. Town boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau. This page isn’t medical advice. In an emergency, call 911.