Photo: Wayne Newland · CC BY-SA 3.0Households in Midway earn more than those in 96% of U.S. towns
Working from home is the commute for 29% of workers, against 18% across Utah. Below the poverty line: 1.7% of residents, next to 8.5% across Utah. For jobs and income Midway is better than 88% of U.S. towns (A); for walkability it is more walkable than 42% of U.S. towns (C+).
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
Midway at work: what stands out
Midway has added jobs fast
Jobs based in Midway went from 787 in 2013 to 1,541 in 2023, +96%. The jobs ↓
Midway workers spend longer getting to work
The average trip takes 30 minutes each way, against 22 across Utah. Over a year that’s about 230 hours of commuting, 61 more than the state’s typical worker. Time on the road ↓
Home offices are common in Midway
29% of Midway workers work from home, against 18% across Utah. Time on the road ↓
Many jobs in Midway pay little
26% of the jobs based in Midway pay $1,250 a month or less, under $15,000 a year. Young workers hold many of them: 34% of all the jobs here go to people 29 or younger. The jobs ↓
Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey; a jump in jobs can partly be a big employer changing how it reports its locations.
Midway’s Jobs & income grade, measure by measure
The poverty rate holds Midway’s grade up; job access by car pulls it down (ahead of 38% of U.S. towns). It also does well on household income and unemployment.
A fairly firm grade. Within the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Midway could be anywhere from B+ to A.
What Midway’s employers do
1,541 jobs are based in Midway.
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Midway, 2013 → 2023: 787 → 1,541. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Midway’s own residents hold wherever they work.
The daily trip from Midway: about 30 minutes
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 9.5 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Midway workers work from home, vs 18% across Utah. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 1,892 commuters (the 29% who work from home are left out). Across Utah: 82% drive alone, 2% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
In and out of Midway on a workday
On a workday 2,649 residents head out to work, 248 work right here, and 1,293 people come in from elsewhere.
About 4,700 people are in Midway on a workday afternoon, 23% fewer than live here.
0.53 jobs for every working resident, so most people commute out.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
13% of working residents work in Heber
Where Midway clocks in
13% of workers
11% of workers
10% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
The distance from Midway to work
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
Few in Midway walk, bike or ride to work
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 2,650 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service: no data. EPA’s transit file has no stops for most of this county (its agencies had not published schedules in the format EPA used in 2020). That is missing data, not a finding that there is no bus or train.
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 2.3% of Midway households have no vehicle (Utah 4.1%, U.S. 8.4%). 0% of Midway’s commuters take a bus or train.
Midway is 459th of 3,394 U.S. towns of 4,200 to 8,100 on jobs and income
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huntington Woods MI | 6,274 | $190K | 2.2% | 0.9% | 2% | A+ |
| 2 | Glendale MO | 6,060 | $171K | 2.0% | 0.3% | 2% | A+ |
| 3 | Ho-Ho-Kus NJ | 4,313 | $250K | 0.0% | 1.7% | 6% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 67 | Fruit Heights UT | 5,952 | $141K | 3.9% | 0.2% | 2% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 91 | West Bountiful UT | 5,931 | $135K | 3.7% | 1.9% | 2% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 203 | Snyderville UT | 5,948 | $144K | 4.6% | 1.3% | 12% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 457 | Longboat Key FL | 7,359 | $158K | 5.1% | 1.8% | 13% | A |
| 458 | Shorewood MN | 7,620 | $171K | 5.2% | 5.0% | 3% | A |
| 459 | Midway UT | 6,011 | $157K | 1.7% | 2.6% | 9% | A |
| 460 | Augusta Township MI | 7,345 | $108K | 6.4% | 2.4% | 4% | A |
| 461 | Granger Township OH | 4,673 | $124K | 7.6% | 3.0% | 7% | A |
| … | |||||||
| 3,394 | Medina TX | 4,226 | $22K | 53.8% | 10.1% | 4% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Midway, the top three, the last and three more from Utah.
How Midway compares with the towns next door
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Midway workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midway | – | A | C+ | 30 min | $157,065 |
| Interlaken | under 3% | — | — | 37 min | — |
Same-state neighbors only. Interlaken: fewer than 1,000 residents, not graded. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
Darker towns draw more of Midway’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Midway: questions
What is the median household income in Midway?
$157,065 (±$30,290) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $95,166 across Utah and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Midway?
1.7%, against 8.5% across Utah and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Midway?
30 minutes each way on average, against 22 across Utah and 26 nationally. 29% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Midway work?
9% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Heber (13%, 5 mi), Salt Lake City (11%, 30 mi), Park City (10%, 10 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Midway walkable?
Midway is more walkable than 42% of U.S. towns (Walkability C+): an EPA walkability index of 6.9 out of 20, and 2% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Midway without a car?
0% of commuters take transit and 2% of households have no car. EPA has no transit data for this county.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Midway, from the people who make the trip.
More of Midway
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.