Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Manti

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Manti Motor Company BuildingManti Motor Company Building · Photo: Tricia Simpson · CC BY-SA 3.0
Jobs & commute in Manti

Manti has 0.5 jobs for every working resident, so most commute out

Manti grades C for jobs and income and B+ for walkability. Employers in Manti report 718 jobs, against 1,406 working residents. Working from home is the commute for 5% of workers, next to 18% for Utah as a whole.

Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made

What stands out · In brief

Work in Manti, in a few figures

Manti and Ephraim trade workers both ways

Ephraim is the top workplace for Manti residents (17%) and also where the most people who work in Manti come from (17% of its jobs). The commute map ↓

A big share show a job far from home

37% of working residents have a main job more than 50 miles away. Part of that is employers that report every worker at one head office, so not all of those trips happen daily. How far ↓

Manti has added jobs fast

Jobs based in Manti went from 519 in 2013 to 718 in 2023, +38%. The jobs ↓

Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey; a jump in jobs can partly be a big employer changing how it reports its locations.

Jobs & income grade

The figures behind Manti’s Jobs & income grade

On income, poverty, unemployment and job access, Manti is better than 33% of U.S. towns, #102 of 119 in Utah. Unemployment holds Manti’s grade up (1.6%, U.S. 5.2%); job access by car pulls it down.

Household income $62,614 (±$13,044) · UT $95,166 · U.S. $80,734Higher than 30% of U.S. towns
Poverty 14.8% · UT 8.5% · U.S. 12.5%Lower than 28% of U.S. towns
Unemployment 1.6% (±1.4) · UT 3.6% · U.S. 5.2%Lower than 89% of U.S. towns
Job access by car EPA, jobs within a 45-minute driveMore than 5% of U.S. towns
Utah towns we grade 119 towns#102 of 119
C−B−

A fairly firm grade. Within the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Manti could be anywhere from C− to B−.

How TownRatings grades jobs & income →

★ What stands out · The commute map

17% of working residents work in Ephraim

SterlingMayfieldMoroni: 31 residents work here (2%)Centerfield: 45 residents work here (3%)Mount PleasantMantiGunnison: 120 residents work here (9%)Ephraim: 236 residents work here (17%)Richfield: 43 residents work here (3%)SantaquinSpanish Fork: 30 residents work here (2%)Orem: 33 residents work here (2%)Provo: 50 residents work here (4%)St. GeorgeSalt Lake City: 33 residents work here (2%)EphraimGunnisonProvoCenterfieldRichfieldOremManti
1
Ephraim6.9 mi away
17%236
2
Manti (in town)right here
14%199
3
Gunnison12.2 mi away
9%120
4
Provo67.6 mi away
4%50
5
Centerfield13.7 mi away
3%45
6
Richfield42.7 mi away
3%43
7
Orem71.4 mi away
2%33
8
Salt Lake City105.4 mi away
2%33
9
Moroni18.2 mi away
2%31
10
Spanish Fork58.5 mi away
2%30
Everywhere elseother towns and states
42%586
The top trips

Where Manti clocks in

Lines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.

A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.

How far

Where in the region Manti works

10 mi25 mi50 mi80 miEphraim: 17% · 6.9 miGunnison: 9% · 12.2 miProvo: 4% · 67.6 miCenterfield: 3% · 13.7 miRichfield: 3% · 42.7 miOrem: 2% · 71.4 miSalt Lake City: 2% · 105.4 miMoroni: 2% · 18.2 miSpanish Fork: 2% · 58.5 miEphraim 17%Gunnison 9%Provo 4%Centerfield 3%Richfield 3%Manti
MantiTop destinations (size = commuters)
35%Under 10 mi497 residents
20%10–24 mi279 residents
8%25–50 mi113 residents
37%Over 50 mi512 residents

About 37% show a job over 50 miles away. Some of that is real, and some is employers that report every worker at a head office, so a few long commutes are on paper only.

Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.

Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.

The jobs

The kinds of work in Manti

Jobs based in MantiJobs Manti residents hold

What kind of work

Goods: factories, building, farms17%25%
Trade, transport & utilities9%16%
Services: health, schools, offices75%59%

What it pays

$1,250 a month or less25%20%
$1,251–$3,333 a month25%29%
Over $3,333 a month50%52%

Who does it

29 or younger24%29%
30 to 5452%49%
55 and older24%22%
+38%

Jobs based in Manti, 2013 → 2023: 519 → 718. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.

Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.

Here is what they are, next to the jobs Manti’s own residents hold wherever they work.

Day and night

The workday shuffle in and out of Manti

On a workday 1,207 residents head out to work, 199 work right here, and 519 people come in from elsewhere.

1,207live here, work elsewhere
199live and work here
519work here, live elsewhere
Night and day
At night3,800
Workday3,100
3,800live here− 1,200head out to work+ 520come in to work= 3,100on a workday

About 3,100 people are in Manti on a workday afternoon, 18% fewer than live here.

Job hub or commuter town?
0.51jobs per workerCommuter townJob hub

Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.

Time on the road

About 22 minutes each way, about the UT average

A year of commuting
166 hours

Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 6.9 full days in the car, bus or train.

Average commute minutes, one way

Manti22 min
Utah22 min
U.S.26 min
Working from home
5%

of Manti workers work from home, vs 18% across Utah. Their commute is the hallway.

About 1 in 10
How Manti gets to work
76%Drive alone
18%Carpool
2%Transit
3%Walk

Share of the 1,471 commuters (the 5% who work from home are left out). Across Utah: 82% drive alone, 2% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.

From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.

Getting around · Walkability grade

Few in Manti walk, bike or ride to work

On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Manti is more walkable than 73% of U.S. towns, #52 of 119 in Utah. How people get to work scores higher than the street layout: 5.5% of commuters walk, bike or take transit, against 5.0% across Utah, on an EPA index of 7.3.

EPA walkability index 7.3 of 20 · typical UT town 8.0 · U.S. 6.9Higher than 56% of U.S. towns
Walk, bike or transit 5.5% of commuters · UT 5.0% · U.S. 7.1%Higher than 78% of U.S. towns
Utah towns we grade 119 towns#52 of 119
B+B+

A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 1,551 workers.

How TownRatings grades walkability →

Transit service: no data. EPA’s transit file has no stops for most of this county (its agencies had not published schedules in the format EPA used in 2020). That is missing data, not a finding that there is no bus or train.

Households without a car (shown, not graded). 5.5% of Manti households have no vehicle (Utah 4.1%, U.S. 8.4%). 2% of Manti’s commuters take a bus or train.

Towns its size

Ranked on jobs and income, Manti is 2,856th among 4,153 U.S. towns of 2,700 to 5,100

#TownPeopleHousehold incomePovertyUnemploymentWork in townGrade
1Riverwoods IL3,766$249K0.7%0.7%2%A+
2Mission Hills KS3,522$250K1.2%0.3%2%A+
3Ho-Ho-Kus NJ4,313$250K0.0%1.7%6%A+
…
100Lake Point UT2,947$137K2.0%1.1%2%A+
…
283Mountain Green UT3,976$150K0.9%1.7%5%A
…
410Wellsville UT4,303$104K3.1%1.0%2%A
…
2,854New Hampton IA3,420$63K17.3%2.8%39%C
2,855Bedford PA2,817$41K12.5%2.6%15%C
2,856Manti UT3,794$63K14.8%1.6%14%C
2,857Hunter NY2,994$67K19.6%1.0%23%C
2,858Schoharie NY3,086$64K12.2%3.1%19%C
…
4,153Lake Isabella CA4,059$27K40.7%8.6%18%D−

Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.

Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Manti, the top three, the last and three more from Utah.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
  • Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.

How these figures and grades are made →

Jobs and commuting in Manti: questions

What is the median household income in Manti?

$62,614 (±$13,044) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $95,166 across Utah and $80,734 nationally.

What is the poverty rate in Manti?

14.8%, against 8.5% across Utah and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).

How long is the commute from Manti?

22 minutes each way on average, against 22 across Utah and 26 nationally. 5% of workers work from home.

Where do people who live in Manti work?

14% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Ephraim (17%, 7 mi), Gunnison (9%, 12 mi), Provo (4%, 68 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).

Is Manti walkable?

Manti is more walkable than 73% of U.S. towns (Walkability B+): an EPA walkability index of 7.3 out of 20, and 5% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.

Can you get around Manti without a car?

2% of commuters take transit and 6% of households have no car. EPA has no transit data for this county.

Commuter talk

Getting to work from Manti, from the people who make the trip.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors
Beyond the commute

More of Manti

Manti home →

Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.