Guest, Sign inJoin
C−

Chantry Academy

SecondaryAges 11–16Academy

Ipswich, IP2 9LR · Suffolk local authority

Ipswich’s School Grade C− better than 24% of towns in England

Its letter
16%
of England’s secondaries have lower GCSE results
Getting in
199/221
first choices offered a place, 2026 (England: 84%)
How full
1,006 pupils
99% of its 1,020 places
Free school meals
39%
39 in 100 pupils eligible · outlined square = England’s schools (30)
The gist

What stands out about Chantry Academy

  • Its own letter, C−: GCSE results better than 16% of England’s secondary schools
  • 36% get grade 5 or above in English and maths, 12 points below England’s schools
  • Ofsted: Good, April 2024 (shown, not graded)
  • 90% of families who put it first got a place for September 2026 (199 of 221)
  • Progress 8 of -0.51 in 2023/24, the last year DfE published it: pupils did less well at GCSE than pupils nationally with the same results at 11
  • Homes in its postcode sector (IP2 9) sold for a median £251,000; Ipswich’s is £245,000

Results

DfE · GCSEs 2025/26, provisional · 173 pupils

Each bar is a group of England’s 3,224 graded secondary schools. The schools Chantry beats are shaded green.

Attainment 8 36.7

Average grade across 8 GCSEs ×10 · higher than 7% of schools · Suffolk avg 43.4

20304050607080England avg 47.3Chantry 36.7

Grade 5+ in English and maths 36%

A strong pass · higher than 26% of schools · Suffolk avg 40%

0%20%40%60%80%100%England avg 47.3%Chantry 36%

Attainment 8, three years

The mark is England’s average that year

2023/24
35.5
2024/25
33.9
2025/26
36.7

Progress 8, 2023/24

−1 behind0 = national+1 ahead

-0.51: below average. How pupils did at GCSE against pupils nationally with the same results at 11. Not published since 2023/24 (no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020 and 2021).

Disadvantaged pupils, 2025/26

Attainment 8 for the 61 pupils DfE counts as disadvantaged (free school meals in the last 6 years, or looked after) and the rest, beside England’s schools

Disadvantaged
31.2England 38.6
Not disadvantaged
39.7England 50.6
Grade 4 or above in English and maths60%
England’s schools 66% · Suffolk 61% · a standard pass

England’s figures are of its graded mainstream state schools, each school counted once; grammar schools are included, which is why the right-hand tail is long. Small cohorts are suppressed.

Getting in

How hard is it to get a place at Chantry Academy?

90% of the families who put it first got a place for September 2026.

221
families put it first for September 2026
202
places offered
90%
of first choices offered a place (England’s secondaries: 84%)
First choices and places, by year of entry
20192020202120222023202420252026
Families who put it firstPlaces offered
Red figures: first choices not offered a place

Years when some first choices missed out: 2019 (25), 2020 (71), 2021 (60), 2022 (20), 2023 (38), 2024 (47), 2025 (29), 2026 (22). The council runs the coordinated admissions; each school’s rules (siblings, distance, faith) decide who gets in. DfE doesn’t publish the furthest distance offered, so check the council’s admissions booklet for that. The Active Learning Trust Limited sets the admissions rules. Apply through Suffolk council’s coordinated admissions.

Demand for secondary schools in Ipswich, September 2026

Outline = places offered · green = families who put it first · striped = more first choices than places

1.34 per place
71% got their first choice
Chantry
1.09 per place
90% got their first choice
1.08 per place
83% got their first choice
0.93 per place
99% got their first choice
0.87 per place
91% got their first choice
0.75 per place
100% got their first choice
0.69 per place
100% got their first choice
0.69 per place
100% got their first choice

Ipswich and Suffolk, side by side

2025/26

All 43 graded secondaries in Suffolk. Schools with more pupils on free school meals usually score lower, so a school above the crowd for its free school meals is doing better than its intake predicts. Ipswich’s schools are coloured by their letter.

25313743495510%20%30%40%50%60%Pupils eligible for free school meals →Attainment 8 →Chantry
ABCDElsewhere in SuffolkChantry
Show as a table
SchoolLetterFree school mealsAttainment 8
Sybil Andrews AcademyA−15%52.6
Hartismere SchoolA−12%52.4
St Benedict's Catholic SchoolB+12%51.9
Debenham High SchoolA−14%51.5
East Bergholt High SchoolB+17%49.8
Northgate High SchoolB+20%49.5
East Point AcademyB+44%49.2
Copleston High SchoolB20%48.3
Thomas Mills High School & Sixth FormB−19%47.8
Stradbroke High SchoolB22%47.4
Kesgrave High SchoolB15%47
Sir John Leman High SchoolB23%46.7
Thomas Gainsborough SchoolB−20%46.7
Benjamin Britten Academy of Music and MathematicsB31%46.6
Thurston Community CollegeB−19%45.9
Hadleigh High SchoolC+23%45.6
St Alban's Catholic High SchoolC+21%45.3
Farlingaye High SchoolC+19%45.2
Claydon High SchoolB−23%45.2
Bury St Edmunds County High SchoolB−26%44.8
Stour Valley Community SchoolC+19%44.5
Newmarket AcademyC23%43.6
Ormiston Sudbury AcademyC36%43.2
Stowmarket High SchoolC21%42.5
King Edward VI CEVC SchoolC22%42.4
Pakefield High SchoolC+38%42.3
Bungay High SchoolC−26%42.1
Ormiston Endeavour AcademyC−32%40.4
Ipswich AcademyC−42%40.3
Felixstowe SchoolC26%40.3
Holbrook AcademyC−23%40.1
Stowupland High SchoolD29%40.1
Ixworth High SchoolC−22%39.7
Castle Manor AcademyD30%39.5
Mildenhall College AcademyC−24%39.5
Breckland SchoolC−26%38.9
Samuel Ward AcademyC−18%38.2
Westbourne AcademyC−39%38.2
Ormiston Denes AcademyD58%37.7
Chantry AcademyC−39%36.7
Stoke High School - Ormiston AcademyD42%36
Alde Valley AcademyD33%33.9
Beccles High SchoolD−50%25.4

Who goes here

DfE school census, January 2025

984 pupils. SEN support is extra help in school for a special educational need; an EHC plan is the council’s legal plan for pupils who need more.

SEN support
15.8%England 14%
EHC plan
6.2%England 3.2%
English as an additional language
12.2%England 19%
Free school meals in the last 6 years
38.4%England 29.6%

Girls and boys

Girls 49%Boys 51%
Its letter

Chantry Academy’s letter

Its own results against England’s schools, not the town’s School Grade.

Secondary: Attainment 8 and grade 5+ English and maths C−Better than 16% of 3,224 schools
How school letters are worked out

Each school’s measure is compared with every graded school in England of the same phase: for primaries, the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (DfE’s three-year average); for secondaries, Attainment 8 and the share with grade 5 or above in English and maths, each turned into a z-score against England’s schools and averaged. The letter comes from the share of those schools it beats, in the same bands as every grade on the site. The same method gives U.S. schools their letters, against their own state.

A+ 95+A 85–94A− 75–84B+ 65–74B 55–64B− 45–54C+ 35–44C 25–34C− 15–24D 5–14D− 0–4

Graded: England’s open mainstream state schools with published results (grammar schools included, which select by test). Not graded: special schools, alternative provision, nurseries, 16–19 colleges, UTCs and studio schools, Welsh schools. Ofsted plays no part.

Ofsted

Ofsted inspections

Shown, not graded: Ofsted is never part of a letter or the School Grade.

Graded inspection: Good, April 2024.

The full reports on Ofsted ↗

Living nearby

Living near Chantry Academy

For families thinking of moving: what homes cost around the school, and the other schools close by.

Home prices in IP2 9, the school’s postcode sector

Ipswich property prices →
£251,000
median sale, 384 sales in 36 months · Ipswich £245,000

Median sale price each year, 2010 to 2025

£100K£150K£200K£250K£300K2010201520202025IP2 9Ipswich
IP2 9Ipswich

By type, the 36 months to August 2026

Detached
£340K
Semi-detached
£260K
Terraced
£220K
Flat
£126K
IP2 9Ipswich

Homes in IP2 9 sell for about the same as Ipswich’s typical price. HM Land Registry Price Paid, standard sales. Catchments aren’t published, so the postcode sector stands in for “around the school”.

Schools within 1.6 miles

13 state schools
0.5 mi1 mi1.5 miND−C−DDBB−BD−B+CC−AC−Chantry Academy
ABCDNo letterPrimarySecondary / all-through

Ipswich, IP2 9LR

Chantry Academy: common questions

Is Chantry Academy a good school?

By its published results, below average: its GCSE results are better than 16% of England’s secondary schools (its letter is C−), with an Attainment 8 of 36.7 and 36% getting grade 5 or above in English and maths, against 47.3 and 47% for England’s schools. Ofsted: Good, April 2024.

How hard is it to get into Chantry Academy?

For September 2026, 221 families put Chantry Academy first and 199 of them were offered a place; 202 places were offered in all.

What is Chantry Academy’s Ofsted rating?

Its latest inspection outcome is Good (April 2024).

How much do houses cost near Chantry Academy?

Homes in its postcode sector, IP2 9, sold for a median £251,000 over the 36 months to August 2026 (384 sales).

Sources: DfE Get Information about Schools (16 October 2026), Key Stage 2 performance tables (2023–2025, three-year average) and Key Stage 4 (2025/26, provisional); Ofsted state-funded school inspections as at 30 September 2026. All under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Also: DfE Key Stage 4 performance, schools data (2023/24 and 2024/25 final, 2025/26 provisional) and Key Stage 2 performance tables 2024/25 by subject; DfE school census, January 2025; DfE school-level applications and offers, September 2019 to 2026 entry; HM Land Registry Price Paid by postcode sector, 2010 to August 2026.

A school’s letter is our own summary of its published results against England’s schools of the same phase; Ipswich’s School Grade is a separate grade, built from the results of the schools in and around the town against other towns. Map: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 (ONS boundaries). Northern Ireland: Source: NISRA; contains Land & Property Services data and Ordnance Survey of Northern Ireland information, © Crown copyright, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Scotland: contains National Records of Scotland data, Registers of Scotland data and SEPA data, © Crown copyright / © SEPA 2025, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.