Guest, Sign inJoin
(former) Ram Brewery complex and Brewery Tap pubPhoto: Stevekeiretsu · CC BY-SA 3.0
ASchool Grade
Schools in Wandsworth · DfE, Ofsted

Wandsworth’s state schools get better results than 92% of towns in England

Attainment 8, the average across eight GCSEs, is 54.1 at Wandsworth’s secondaries, above both London’s towns (51.7) and towns in England (45.9). 80 state-funded schools are located in Wandsworth’s built-up area. Wandsworth grades A for schools, on Department for Education Key Stage 2 and GCSE results: #11 of 33 in London. Ofsted is shown, not graded.

State schools
80
57 primary, 11 secondary
Reading, writing & maths
69%
meet the expected standard at 11 · 2023–25
England’s schools: 62%
Attainment 8
54.1
GCSE average across 8 subjects · 2025/26
England’s schools: 47.3
Grade 5+ English & maths
60%
a strong pass in both · 2025/26
England’s schools: 47%

Town figures are pupil-weighted across the schools the grade uses; England’s are the average school.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about Wandsworth’s schools

Strong at both ages

Wandsworth’s secondary results beat 90% of English towns; its primary results beat 86%. 69% of the London borough’s 11-year-olds meet the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, against 62% at the average school in England and 69% across Wandsworth. The spread between primaries is wide: 92% at Sheringdale Primary School, 41% at Smallwood Primary School and Language Unit. Every school’s result ↓

John Burns beats its intake

Schools with more pupils on free school meals usually get lower results. At John Burns Primary School, 63% of pupils are on free school meals and 88% meet the expected standard; a typical school in England with that intake reaches 51%. Results and intake ↓

Written from the Department for Education and Ofsted data on this page.

School Grade

Wandsworth grades A for schools

Against every town in England with results; Wales publishes none.

Primary: reading, writing and maths at 11 (69% meet the standard)Better than 86% of towns in England
Secondary: Attainment 8 and grade 5+ English and maths (54.1 and 60%)Better than 90% of towns in England
Each of Wandsworth’s 55 primaries: % meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (2023–25)40%50%60%70%80%90%100%England 62%Wandsworth 69%Smallwood Primary School and Language Unit: 41% · DFranciscan Primary School: 45% · DSouthmead Primary School: 46% · DHeathmere Primary School: 49% · C−Riversdale Primary School: 50% · C−The Alton School: 50% · C−Griffin Primary School: 52% · C−Falconbrook Primary School: 53% · C−Mosaic Jewish Primary School: 53% · C−Albemarle Primary School: 54% · CWest Hill Primary School: 54% · CFloreat Wandsworth Primary School: 60% · C+St Mary's RC Voluntary Aided Primary School: 61% · B−Hillbrook School: 63% · B−Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Roehampton: 63% · B−Tooting Primary School: 64% · B−Furzedown Primary School: 65% · BGranard Primary School: 65% · BSacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Battersea: 65% · BARK John Archer Primary Academy: 66% · BSellincourt Primary School: 66% · BAll Saints' CofE Primary School, Putney: 67% · BBeatrix Potter Primary School: 67% · BSt Boniface RC Primary School: 67% · BSt George's CofE Primary School: 67% · BAlderbrook Primary School: 68% · B+Fircroft Primary School: 68% · B+Belleville Wix Academy: 69% · B+Gatton (VA) Primary School: 70% · B+Shaftesbury Park Primary School: 70% · B+Ravenstone Primary School: 71% · A−Brandlehow Primary School: 72% · A−St Joseph's Catholic Primary and Nursery School: 72% · A−Our Lady Queen of Heaven RC School: 73% · A−Swaffield School: 73% · A−Allfarthing Primary School: 74% · A−St Faith's CofE Primary School: 74% · A−Westbridge Academy: 74% · A−Trinity St Mary's CofE Primary School: 75% · A−St Mary's CofE Nursery and Primary School: 76% · APenwortham Primary School: 77% · ABelleville Primary School: 78% · AChesterton Primary School: 79% · AEarlsfield Primary School: 79% · ARonald Ross Primary School: 80% · AHotham Primary School: 81% · ARoehampton Church Forest Primary School: 81% · ARutherford House School: 82% · AHoneywell Junior School: 83% · A+St Anselm's Catholic Primary School: 83% · A+St Michael's CofE Primary School: 86% · A+Holy Ghost Catholic Primary School: 88% · A+John Burns Primary School: 88% · A+Our Lady of Victories Catholic Primary School: 89% · A+Sheringdale Primary School: 92% · A+
Each of Wandsworth’s 11 secondaries: Attainment 8 (2025/26)40455055606570England 47Wandsworth 53Saint John Bosco College: 45 · C+Harris Academy Battersea: 45 · B−Ark Putney Academy: 48 · B−Ernest Bevin Academy: 48 · BSouthfields Academy: 50 · BBurntwood School: 50 · B+Saint Cecilia's Church of England School: 54 · AArk Bolingbroke Academy: 56 · AChestnut Grove Academy: 57 · AGraveney School: 62 · AAshcroft Technology Academy: 66 · A+
England’s average schoolWandsworth’s average school

The primary figure: 55 primaries in the town, 6,712 pupils in results over three years. The secondary figure: 11 secondaries in the town, 1,939 pupils in results. Mainstream state schools only (grammar schools included); special schools, alternative provision, nurseries and 16–19 colleges are listed below but not graded. Each school’s results are compared with every school in England, then weighted by its pupils.

Map

Where Wandsworth’s 80 state schools are

Each school at its address, coloured by its own letter and sized by pupils. Open a school for its own page. The dashed shape is Wandsworth’s built-up area.

Garratt Park School · no letterVictoria Drive Primary Pupil Referral Unit · no letterWandsworth Hospital and Home Tuition Service · no letter · 9 pupilsEastwood Nursery School · no letter · 32 pupilsBalham Nursery School · no letter · 48 pupilsGreenmead School · no letter · 53 pupilsFrancis Barber Pupil Referral Unit · no letter · 62 pupilsSomerset Nursery School and Children's Centre · no letter · 67 pupilsOak Lodge School · no letter · 96 pupilsNightingale Community Academy · no letter · 139 pupilsLinden Lodge School · no letter · 153 pupilsPaddock School · no letter · 246 pupilsSacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Roehampton · B−Swaffield School · A−Trinity St Mary's CofE Primary School · A− · 103 pupilsRoehampton Church Forest Primary School · A · 130 pupilsSt Joseph's Catholic Primary and Nursery School · A− · 139 pupilsMosaic Jewish Primary School · C− · 151 pupilsGriffin Primary School · C− · 155 pupilsJohn Burns Primary School · A+ · 158 pupilsAnglo Portuguese School of London · no letter · 159 pupilsAll Saints' CofE Primary School, Putney · B · 161 pupilsWest Hill Primary School · C · 162 pupilsOur Lady of Victories Catholic Primary School · A+ · 168 pupilsWestbridge Academy · A− · 169 pupilsFalconbrook Primary School · C− · 180 pupilsSt Faith's CofE Primary School · A− · 187 pupilsSt Mary's RC Voluntary Aided Primary School · B− · 194 pupilsARK John Archer Primary Academy · B · 195 pupilsSt Mary's CofE Nursery and Primary School · A · 196 pupilsHoly Ghost Catholic Primary School · A+ · 197 pupilsSt Anselm's Catholic Primary School · A+ · 201 pupilsSt George's CofE Primary School · B · 207 pupilsAlderbrook Primary School · B+ · 216 pupilsOur Lady Queen of Heaven RC School · A− · 221 pupilsThe Alton School · C− · 233 pupilsHeathmere Primary School · C− · 234 pupilsRonald Ross Primary School · A · 236 pupilsSmallwood Primary School and Language Unit · D · 253 pupilsSt Boniface RC Primary School · B · 259 pupilsSouthmead Primary School · D · 263 pupilsFircroft Primary School · B+ · 266 pupilsRavenstone Primary School · A− · 283 pupilsFranciscan Primary School · D · 286 pupilsBelleville Wix Academy · B+ · 309 pupilsHoneywell Infant School · no letter · 318 pupilsRiversdale Primary School · C− · 324 pupilsGranard Primary School · B · 330 pupilsShaftesbury Park Primary School · B+ · 332 pupilsAlbemarle Primary School · C · 348 pupilsHoneywell Junior School · A+ · 349 pupilsSacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Battersea · B · 354 pupilsBeatrix Potter Primary School · B · 362 pupilsFloreat Wandsworth Primary School · C+ · 364 pupilsRutherford House School · A · 376 pupilsBrandlehow Primary School · A− · 393 pupilsSellincourt Primary School · B · 396 pupilsAllfarthing Primary School · A− · 397 pupilsTooting Primary School · B− · 399 pupilsFurzedown Primary School · B · 400 pupilsHotham Primary School · A · 400 pupilsChesterton Primary School · A · 416 pupilsSheringdale Primary School · A+ · 436 pupilsSt Michael's CofE Primary School · A+ · 446 pupilsEarlsfield Primary School · A · 459 pupilsHillbrook School · B− · 567 pupilsErnest Bevin Academy · B · 572 pupilsGatton (VA) Primary School · B+ · 629 pupilsPenwortham Primary School · A · 675 pupilsArk Putney Academy · B− · 746 pupilsArk Bolingbroke Academy · A · 793 pupilsSaint John Bosco College · C+ · 828 pupilsHarris Academy Battersea · B− · 890 pupilsBelleville Primary School · A · 1,031 pupilsSaint Cecilia's Church of England School · A · 1,129 pupilsSouthfields Academy · B · 1,148 pupilsChestnut Grove Academy · A · 1,327 pupilsBurntwood School · B+ · 1,462 pupilsAshcroft Technology Academy · A+ · 1,524 pupilsGraveney School · A · 2,332 pupils© OpenStreetMap contributors
PrimarySecondarySpecial, nursery, 16–19Size: pupilsABCDNo letter

Most schools give places by distance once siblings are in, so the schools nearest a home matter more than any league table.

Results and intake

Which schools do better than their intake suggests

Schools with more pupils on free school meals tend to get lower results. The dashed line is the typical school in England for each level of free school meals; the band holds the middle two-thirds. A dot above the band is doing better than schools like it.

Primaries: KS2 reading, writing and maths against free school meals30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%Pupils on free school meals →typical school in EnglandAlbemarle Primary School: 54% with 31% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 60%)Alderbrook Primary School: 68% with 39% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 58%)All Saints' CofE Primary School, Putney: 67% with 16% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 64%)Allfarthing Primary School: 74% with 21% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 63%)ARK John Archer Primary Academy: 66% with 78% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 47%)Beatrix Potter Primary School: 67% with 14% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 65%)Belleville Primary School: 78% with 16% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 64%)Belleville Wix Academy: 69% with 13% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 65%)Brandlehow Primary School: 72% with 9% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 66%)Chesterton Primary School: 79% with 51% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 54%)Earlsfield Primary School: 79% with 14% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 65%)Falconbrook Primary School: 53% with 80% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 46%)Fircroft Primary School: 68% with 21% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 63%)Floreat Wandsworth Primary School: 60% with 29% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 61%)Franciscan Primary School: 45% with 53% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 54%)Furzedown Primary School: 65% with 20% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 63%)Gatton (VA) Primary School: 70% with 21% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 63%)Granard Primary School: 65% with 58% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 52%)Griffin Primary School: 52% with 68% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 50%)Heathmere Primary School: 49% with 69% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 49%)Hillbrook School: 63% with 34% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 59%)Holy Ghost Catholic Primary School: 88% with 6% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 67%)Honeywell Junior School: 83% with 9% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 66%)Hotham Primary School: 81% with 21% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 63%)John Burns Primary School: 88% with 63% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 51%)Mosaic Jewish Primary School: 53% with 25% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 62%)Our Lady of Victories Catholic Primary School: 89% with 5% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 67%)Our Lady Queen of Heaven RC School: 73% with 21% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 63%)Penwortham Primary School: 77% with 16% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 64%)Ravenstone Primary School: 71% with 23% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 62%)Riversdale Primary School: 50% with 30% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 60%)Roehampton Church Forest Primary School: 81% with 47% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 55%)Ronald Ross Primary School: 80% with 38% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 58%)Rutherford House School: 82% with 16% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 64%)Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Battersea: 65% with 52% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 54%)Sellincourt Primary School: 66% with 34% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 59%)Shaftesbury Park Primary School: 70% with 44% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 56%)Sheringdale Primary School: 92% with 10% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 66%)Smallwood Primary School and Language Unit: 41% with 44% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 56%)Southmead Primary School: 46% with 61% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 52%)St Anselm's Catholic Primary School: 83% with 9% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 66%)St Boniface RC Primary School: 67% with 19% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 63%)St Faith's CofE Primary School: 74% with 28% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 61%)St George's CofE Primary School: 67% with 67% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 50%)St Joseph's Catholic Primary and Nursery School: 72% with 30% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 60%)St Mary's CofE Nursery and Primary School: 76% with 9% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 66%)St Mary's RC Voluntary Aided Primary School: 61% with 51% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 54%)St Michael's CofE Primary School: 86% with 8% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 66%)The Alton School: 50% with 77% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 47%)Tooting Primary School: 64% with 25% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 62%)Trinity St Mary's CofE Primary School: 75% with 57% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 53%)West Hill Primary School: 54% with 44% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 56%)Westbridge Academy: 74% with 60% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 52%)John BurnsSheringdaleRoehampton Church ForestChesterton
Secondaries: Attainment 8 against free school meals3035404550556065700%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%Pupils on free school meals →typical school in EnglandArk Bolingbroke Academy: 56 with 32% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 47)Ark Putney Academy: 48 with 63% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 36)Ashcroft Technology Academy: 66 with 40% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 44)Burntwood School: 50 with 31% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 47)Chestnut Grove Academy: 57 with 30% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 47)Ernest Bevin Academy: 48 with 50% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 40)Graveney School: 62 with 19% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 51)Harris Academy Battersea: 45 with 61% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 36)Saint Cecilia's Church of England School: 54 with 34% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 46)Saint John Bosco College: 45 with 58% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 37)Southfields Academy: 50 with 51% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 40)Ashcroft TechnologyArk PutneyGraveneySouthfields

The share of pupils on free school meals runs from 5% at Honeywell Infant School to 80% at Falconbrook Primary School. Against schools with the same intake, John Burns Primary School does best: 88% with 63% on free school meals, where a typical school would reach 51%. 44 of 53 primaries and 11 of 11 secondaries are above the line.

Show as a table
SchoolFree school mealsResultTypical for that intakeDifference
John Burns Primary SchoolKS2 %63%88%51%+37
Sheringdale Primary SchoolKS2 %10%92%66%+26
Roehampton Church Forest Primary SchoolKS2 %47%81%55%+26
Chesterton Primary SchoolKS2 %51%79%54%+25
Ashcroft Technology AcademyAttainment 840%6644+22
Trinity St Mary's CofE Primary SchoolKS2 %57%75%53%+22
Westbridge AcademyKS2 %60%74%52%+22
Ronald Ross Primary SchoolKS2 %38%80%58%+22
Our Lady of Victories Catholic Primary SchoolKS2 %5%89%67%+22
Holy Ghost Catholic Primary SchoolKS2 %6%88%67%+21
St Michael's CofE Primary SchoolKS2 %8%86%66%+20
ARK John Archer Primary AcademyKS2 %78%66%47%+19
Hotham Primary SchoolKS2 %21%81%63%+18
Rutherford House SchoolKS2 %16%82%64%+18
St George's CofE Primary SchoolKS2 %67%67%50%+17
St Anselm's Catholic Primary SchoolKS2 %9%83%66%+17
Honeywell Junior SchoolKS2 %9%83%66%+17
Earlsfield Primary SchoolKS2 %14%79%65%+14
Shaftesbury Park Primary SchoolKS2 %44%70%56%+14
Belleville Primary SchoolKS2 %16%78%64%+14
St Faith's CofE Primary SchoolKS2 %28%74%61%+13
Penwortham Primary SchoolKS2 %16%77%64%+13
Granard Primary SchoolKS2 %58%65%52%+13
Ark Putney AcademyAttainment 863%4836+12
St Joseph's Catholic Primary and Nursery SchoolKS2 %30%72%60%+12
Allfarthing Primary SchoolKS2 %21%74%63%+11
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, BatterseaKS2 %52%65%54%+11
Graveney SchoolAttainment 819%6251+11
Alderbrook Primary SchoolKS2 %39%68%58%+10
Our Lady Queen of Heaven RC SchoolKS2 %21%73%63%+10
Southfields AcademyAttainment 851%5040+10
St Mary's CofE Nursery and Primary SchoolKS2 %9%76%66%+10
Chestnut Grove AcademyAttainment 830%5747+10
Ark Bolingbroke AcademyAttainment 832%5647+10
Harris Academy BatterseaAttainment 861%4536+9
Ravenstone Primary SchoolKS2 %23%71%62%+9
Saint Cecilia's Church of England SchoolAttainment 834%5446+8
Ernest Bevin AcademyAttainment 850%4840+8
Gatton (VA) Primary SchoolKS2 %21%70%63%+7
Saint John Bosco CollegeAttainment 858%4537+7
Sellincourt Primary SchoolKS2 %34%66%59%+7
Falconbrook Primary SchoolKS2 %80%53%46%+7
St Mary's RC Voluntary Aided Primary SchoolKS2 %51%61%54%+7
Brandlehow Primary SchoolKS2 %9%72%66%+6
Fircroft Primary SchoolKS2 %21%68%63%+5
Belleville Wix AcademyKS2 %13%69%65%+4
Hillbrook SchoolKS2 %34%63%59%+4
St Boniface RC Primary SchoolKS2 %19%67%63%+4
Burntwood SchoolAttainment 831%5047+3
The Alton SchoolKS2 %77%50%47%+3
All Saints' CofE Primary School, PutneyKS2 %16%67%64%+3
Griffin Primary SchoolKS2 %68%52%50%+2
Beatrix Potter Primary SchoolKS2 %14%67%65%+2
Tooting Primary SchoolKS2 %25%64%62%+2
Furzedown Primary SchoolKS2 %20%65%63%+2
Heathmere Primary SchoolKS2 %69%49%49%−0
Floreat Wandsworth Primary SchoolKS2 %29%60%61%−1
West Hill Primary SchoolKS2 %44%54%56%−2
Southmead Primary SchoolKS2 %61%46%52%−6
Albemarle Primary SchoolKS2 %31%54%60%−6
Mosaic Jewish Primary SchoolKS2 %25%53%62%−9
Franciscan Primary SchoolKS2 %53%45%54%−9
Riversdale Primary SchoolKS2 %30%50%60%−10
Smallwood Primary School and Language UnitKS2 %44%41%56%−15

Free school meals: pupils eligible now, DfE January 2026 census. The typical-school line is a straight-line fit across every graded school in England. It describes; it doesn’t grade: the School Grade uses results alone.

Getting a place

How school places work in Wandsworth

Wandsworth Council handles applications for every state school in Wandsworth, academies included. You apply to the council where you live, even for a school in another area.

Secondary (starting at 11)Apply by 31 October of Year 6. Offers on 1 March.
Primary (starting in Reception)Apply by 15 January before the September your child starts. Offers on 16 April.
Moving mid-yearApply to the council for an in-year place; it tells you which schools have room.

When a school is full

Every school publishes its admissions rules. Children in care come first, then, at most schools, brothers and sisters of current pupils, then those who live nearest. 20 of Wandsworth’s 68 mainstream schools have a religious character; some of them give priority by church attendance, so check each school’s rules. Infant classes are limited to 30 by law. If you’re refused a place, you can appeal to an independent panel.

Useful: Apply for a primary place (GOV.UK) · Apply for a secondary place (GOV.UK) · How admissions criteria work

How full each school is

Pupils on roll as a share of the school’s official capacity. The black tick is 100%; 7 schools are at or over it.

Saint Cecilia's113%
Belleville incl. nursery112%
Sheringdale incl. nursery110%
Graveney108%
Chestnut Grove107%
Ashcroft Technology105%
St Michael's incl. nursery100%
Gatton (VA)100%
Honeywell Infant incl. nursery99%
Ark Bolingbroke99%
Show all 66 schools
Chesterton incl. nursery99%
Penwortham incl. nursery99%
Ronald Ross incl. nursery98%
Allfarthing incl. nursery97%
Honeywell Junior97%
St Anselm's96%
Our Lady Queen of Heaven incl. nursery95%
Hotham incl. nursery95%
Sellincourt incl. nursery94%
Holy Ghost94%
Brandlehow incl. nursery94%
St Mary's incl. nursery93%
St Faith's incl. nursery93%
Belleville Wix incl. nursery93%
St Boniface incl. nursery92%
Earlsfield incl. nursery92%
Tooting90%
The Alton incl. nursery90%
Rutherford House90%
Furzedown incl. nursery89%
St Mary's incl. nursery87%
Floreat Wandsworth incl. nursery87%
St George's incl. nursery86%
Beatrix Potter incl. nursery86%
Our Lady of Victories80%
Saint John Bosco College79%
Riversdale incl. nursery78%
Harris Academy Battersea77%
West Hill incl. nursery77%
Granard incl. nursery77%
All Saints' incl. nursery77%
Anglo Portuguese School of London76%
Burntwood74%
Shaftesbury Park incl. nursery74%
Albemarle incl. nursery74%
Sacred Heart incl. nursery70%
Southfields70%
Hillbrook incl. nursery68%
Ravenstone incl. nursery67%
John Burns incl. nursery67%
Heathmere incl. nursery67%
Ernest Bevin64%
Ark Putney62%
Southmead incl. nursery62%
Roehampton Church Forest incl. nursery59%
St Joseph's incl. nursery59%
Fircroft incl. nursery58%
Franciscan incl. nursery55%
Alderbrook incl. nursery51%
Trinity St Mary's incl. nursery49%
Westbridge incl. nursery49%
Smallwood School and Language Unit incl. nursery48%
ARK John Archer incl. nursery47%
Falconbrook incl. nursery45%
Griffin incl. nursery37%
Mosaic Jewish36%

DfE register of schools (GIAS), January 2026 census. Capacity often excludes a nursery class, so a school with a nursery can show over 100%.

The schools

80 state schools in Wandsworth

Each school’s own letter compares its results with every state school in England of the same phase: Key Stage 2 for primaries, GCSEs for secondaries. Open a school for its results, how its letter is worked out, Ofsted and a map.

Letters of Wandsworth’s schoolsA 30B 23C 10D 314 without a letter
Primary schools57 · best KS2 results first
Sheringdale Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Community
A+
92% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
436 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2024
Holy Ghost Catholic Primary School
Primary · ages 5–11 · Voluntary aided · Roman Catholic
A+
88% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
197 pupilsOfsted: Good 2024
Our Lady of Victories Catholic Primary School
Primary · ages 4–11 · Voluntary aided · Roman Catholic
A+
89% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
168 pupilsOfsted: report card 2026
John Burns Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Community
A+
88% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
158 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
St Michael's CofE Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Voluntary aided · Church of England
A+
86% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
446 pupilsOfsted: Good 2022
Honeywell Junior School
Primary · ages 7–11 · Foundation
A+
83% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
349 pupilsOfsted: report card 2026
St Anselm's Catholic Primary School
Primary · ages 4–11 · Voluntary aided · Roman Catholic
A+
83% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
201 pupilsOfsted: Outstanding 2023
Rutherford House School
Primary · ages 4–11 · Free school
A
82% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
376 pupilsOfsted: Good 2022
Hotham Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Community
A
81% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
400 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2025
Roehampton Church Forest Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Voluntary aided · Church of England
A
81% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
130 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
Ronald Ross Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Community
A
80% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
236 pupilsOfsted: Outstanding 2024
Earlsfield Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Community
A
79% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
459 pupilsOfsted: Outstanding 2023
Chesterton Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
A
79% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
416 pupilsOfsted: Outstanding 2022
Belleville Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
A
78% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
1,031 pupilsOfsted: Outstanding 2022
Penwortham Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Community
A
77% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
675 pupilsOfsted: Outstanding 2024
St Mary's CofE Nursery and Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Voluntary aided · Church of England
A
76% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
196 pupilsOfsted: report card 2026
Trinity St Mary's CofE Primary School
Primary · ages 2–11 · Voluntary aided · Church of England
A−
75% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
103 pupilsOfsted: Good 2024
Allfarthing Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Community
A−
74% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
397 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
St Faith's CofE Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Voluntary aided · Church of England
A−
74% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
187 pupilsOfsted: Good 2024
Westbridge Academy
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
A−
74% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
169 pupilsOfsted: Good 2022
Our Lady Queen of Heaven RC School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Voluntary aided · Roman Catholic
A−
73% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
221 pupilsOfsted: Outstanding 2023
Swaffield School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
A−
73% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
Ofsted: Inspected 2025
Brandlehow Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Community
A−
72% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
393 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
St Joseph's Catholic Primary and Nursery School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Voluntary aided · Roman Catholic
A−
72% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
139 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2024
Show all 57 primary schools
Ravenstone Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
A−
71% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
283 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
Gatton (VA) Primary School
Primary · ages 4–11 · Voluntary aided · Muslim
B+
70% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
629 pupilsOfsted: Outstanding 2024
Shaftesbury Park Primary School
Primary · ages 2–11 · Community
B+
70% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
332 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
Belleville Wix Academy
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
B+
69% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
309 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2025
Fircroft Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
B+
68% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
266 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2024
Alderbrook Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Community
B+
68% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
216 pupilsOfsted: Good 2024
Beatrix Potter Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Community
B
67% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
362 pupilsOfsted: Good 2024
St Boniface RC Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Voluntary aided · Roman Catholic
B
67% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
259 pupilsOfsted: report card 2026
St George's CofE Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Voluntary aided · Church of England
B
67% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
207 pupilsOfsted: Good 2024
All Saints' CofE Primary School, Putney
Primary · ages 3–11 · Voluntary aided · Church of England
B
67% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
161 pupilsOfsted: Good 2022
Sellincourt Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Community
B
66% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
396 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
ARK John Archer Primary Academy
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
B
66% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
195 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
Furzedown Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Community
B
65% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
400 pupilsOfsted: Good 2022
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Battersea
Primary · ages 3–11 · Voluntary aided · Roman Catholic
B
65% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
354 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
Granard Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Community
B
65% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
330 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
Tooting Primary School
Primary · ages 4–11 · Free school
B−
64% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
399 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2025
Hillbrook School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Foundation
B−
63% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
567 pupilsOfsted: Good 2024
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Roehampton
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy · Roman Catholic
B−
63% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
Ofsted: Good 2023
St Mary's RC Voluntary Aided Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Voluntary aided · Roman Catholic
B−
61% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
194 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
Floreat Wandsworth Primary School
Primary · ages 2–11 · Academy
C+
60% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
364 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2024
Albemarle Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Foundation
C
54% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
348 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
West Hill Primary School
Primary · ages 2–11 · Community
C
54% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
162 pupilsOfsted: Good 2024
Falconbrook Primary School
Primary · ages 2–11 · Community
C−
53% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
180 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2024
Mosaic Jewish Primary School
Primary · ages 4–11 · Free school · Jewish
C−
53% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
151 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2025
Griffin Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
C−
52% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
155 pupilsOfsted: Requires improvement 2023
Riversdale Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Community
C−
50% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
324 pupilsOfsted: report card 2026
The Alton School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
C−
50% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
233 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2025
Heathmere Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Community
C−
49% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
234 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2024
Southmead Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Community
D
46% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
263 pupilsOfsted: Good 2022
Franciscan Primary School
Primary · ages 2–11 · Academy
D
45% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
286 pupilsOfsted: Good 2024
Smallwood Primary School and Language Unit
Primary · ages 3–11 · Community
D
41% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
253 pupilsOfsted: Good 2022
Honeywell Infant School
Primary · ages 3–7 · Foundation
No letter
318 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
Anglo Portuguese School of London
Primary · ages 4–11 · Free school
No letter
159 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
Secondary schools11 · best GCSE results first
Special schools, nurseries and colleges12 · no letter: their results don’t compare

Key result: Attainment 8 and grade 5+ English and maths (GCSEs, 2025/26 provisional) for secondaries; the share meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, DfE’s three-year average) for primaries. Pupils: the January 2026 school census. No letter: an infant or first school (no KS2 tests), a new school, a small cohort DfE suppresses, or a special school, nursery or college. Independent schools aren’t included.

Ofsted

Ofsted report cards

Each school’s latest inspection; report cards replace one-word judgements as schools are re-inspected.

Outstanding 8Good 23Report card 10Requires improvement 1Ungraded inspection only 37No published grade 1

Ofsted stopped giving one-word judgements in 2024. Until a school is re-inspected, its last overall judgement is its most recent single grade; a school judged years ago may have changed a lot since.

Since November 2025 Ofsted gives each area of a school one of five grades (exceptional, strong standard, expected standard, needs attention, urgent improvement) and says whether safeguarding is met, instead of one overall word. 10 of Wandsworth’s 80 state schools have a report card so far; the others show their last inspection under the old framework. Ofsted is never part of the School Grade.

SchoolSafeguardingAchievementCurriculum and teachingInclusionAttendance and behaviourPersonal development and well-beingLeadership and governanceEarly yearsSixth form
Honeywell Junior SchoolJuly 2026MetStrong standardStrong standardStrong standardStrong standardStrong standardStrong standard——
Our Lady of Victories Catholic Primary SchoolJuly 2026MetStrong standardExpected standardStrong standardStrong standardStrong standardStrong standardStrong standard—
Paddock SchoolJuly 2026MetStrong standardStrong standardStrong standardStrong standardStrong standardStrong standardStrong standardStrong standard
Riversdale Primary SchoolJune 2026MetNeeds attentionNeeds attentionNeeds attentionExpected standardExpected standardNeeds attentionNeeds attention—
St Boniface RC Primary SchoolJune 2026MetStrong standardStrong standardStrong standardStrong standardStrong standardStrong standardExpected standard—
St Mary's CofE Nursery and Primary SchoolMay 2026MetExpected standardExpected standardNeeds attentionExpected standardStrong standardNeeds attentionExpected standard—
Nightingale Community AcademyApril 2026MetStrong standardExpected standardStrong standardStrong standardStrong standardStrong standard—Expected standard
Ernest Bevin AcademyMarch 2026MetExpected standardExpected standardExpected standardExpected standardExpected standardExpected standard—Expected standard
Greenmead SchoolFebruary 2026MetStrong standardStrong standardStrong standardStrong standardStrong standardExpected standardStrong standard—
Ashcroft Technology AcademyDecember 2025MetExceptionalExceptionalStrong standardExceptionalStrong standardExceptional—Exceptional
Who runs them

18 academy trusts and the council

Academies are state schools run by a trust rather than the council: the trust employs the staff and can set its own curriculum and term dates. Admissions still go through the council.

Run bySchoolsPupilsTheir letters
Wandle Learning TrustChestnut Grove, Chesterton, Ravenstone, Fircroft, Swaffield52,292AAA−B+A−
Graveney TrustGraveney, Tooting, Franciscan33,017AB−D
Ark SchoolsArk Bolingbroke, Ark Putney, ARK John Archer31,734AB−B
Quality First Education TrustBelleville, Belleville Wix, The Alton31,573AB+C−
Burntwood TrustBurntwood, Garratt Park21,462B+
Southfields Multi Academy TrustSouthfields, Linden Lodge21,301B
Prospect Education (Technology) Trust LimitedAshcroft Technology11,524A+
Saint Cecilia's Church of England SchoolSaint Cecilia's11,129A
Harris FederationHarris Academy Battersea1890B−
United Learning TrustErnest Bevin1572B
Bellevue Place Education TrustRutherford House1376A
Glf SchoolsFloreat Wandsworth1364C+
Step Academy TrustWestbridge1169A−
Talent Education TrustAnglo Portuguese School of London1159—
Elliot Foundation Academies TrustGriffin1155C−
South London Jewish Primary SchoolMosaic Jewish1151C−
Orchard Hill College Academy TrustNightingale Community1139—
Christ the Redeemer Catholic Education TrustSacred Heart10B−
Wandsworth CouncilSaint John Bosco College, Penwortham, Gatton (VA), Hillbrook, Earlsfield, St Michael's, Sheringdale, Furzedown, Hotham, Allfarthing, Sellincourt, Brandlehow, Beatrix Potter, Sacred Heart, Honeywell Junior, Albemarle, Shaftesbury Park, Granard, Riversdale, Honeywell Infant, Southmead, St Boniface, Smallwood School and Language Unit, Paddock, Ronald Ross, Heathmere, Our Lady Queen of Heaven, Alderbrook, St George's, St Anselm's, Holy Ghost, St Mary's, St Mary's, St Faith's, Falconbrook, Our Lady of Victories, West Hill, All Saints', John Burns, St Joseph's, Roehampton Church Forest, Trinity St Mary's, Oak Lodge, Somerset Nursery School and Children's Centre, Francis Barber Pupil Referral Unit, Greenmead, Balham Nursery, Eastwood Nursery, Wandsworth Hospital and Home Tuition Service, Victoria Drive Pupil Referral Unit5013,421C+AB+B−AA+A+BAA−BA−BBA+CB+BC−DBDAC−A−B+BA+A+AB−A−C−A+CBA+A−AA−
After 16

Where Wandsworth’s teenagers go at 16

In England young people stay in education or training until 18: a sixth form, a college, or an apprenticeship.

Every state secondary in Wandsworth has its own sixth form. St Francis Xavier Sixth Form College, a further-education college, is in the London borough.

Secondaries with a sixth form
11 of 11
state schools in Wandsworth
Colleges within 12 miles
4
nearest: St Francis Xavier Sixth Form College
Grammar schools in Wandsworth
0
no selective state secondaries
CollegeDistance
St Francis Xavier Sixth Form CollegeFurther-education college · SW12 8ENin Wandsworth
South Bank CollegesFurther-education college · SW4 9BL1.8 mi
Ada National College for Digital SkillsFurther-education college · SW1V 4LD2.9 mi
Ealing, Hammersmith and West London CollegeFurther-education college · W14 9BL3 mi
Special needs

Special schools and alternative provision in Wandsworth

Wandsworth has 6 special schools (Garratt Park, Greenmead, Linden Lodge, Nightingale Community, Oak Lodge and Paddock: 687 pupils) and 3 alternative provision schools, for pupils who can’t attend mainstream school for a time. A special-school place isn’t applied for like a mainstream one: for a child with an education, health and care plan (EHCP), Wandsworth Council names the school in the plan, after asking the family’s preference. These schools have no letter, because their results don’t compare with mainstream schools’. Their cards ↑

Wandsworth Council’s SEND Local Offer lists support beyond these schools.

Towns its size

5th of 37 English towns and cities of 229,000 to 441,000

Ranked by School Grade, best first: the towns and cities either side of Wandsworth, and the top and bottom of the group.

#TownSchoolsKS2Attainment 8Grade 5+ E&M
1Barnet LondonA+72%57.665%
2Redbridge LondonA+74%54.361%
3Hackney LondonA75%53.258%
4Newham LondonA74%51.856%
5Wandsworth LondonA69%54.160%
6Ealing LondonA70%53.158%
7Harrow LondonA71%52.756%
8Bromley LondonA71%52.556%
9Waltham Forest LondonA73%50.653%
…
37Stoke-on-Trent StaffordshireC−59%40.834%
Neighbours

Wandsworth and the places around it

Coloured by School Grade.

Lambeth: B+Merton: AHammersmith and Fulham: A+Kensington and Chelsea: A+Westminster: ASouthwark: ACity of London: ALambethMertonHammersmith and FulhamKensington and ChelseaWestminsterSouthwarkCity of LondonWandsworth
TownSchoolsKS2Att. 8
Wandsworth
80 schools
A69%54.1
Lambeth
89 schools · 2.7 mi
B+67%47.3
Merton
56 schools · 3 mi
A68%54
Hammersmith and Fulham
58 schools · 3.1 mi
A+76%56.7
Kensington and Chelsea
38 schools · 3.4 mi
A+75%53.8
Westminster
53 schools · 4.4 mi
A72%53.3
Southwark
101 schools · 4.9 mi
A69%52.3
City of London
1 school · uses schools within 3 km · 5.9 mi
A71%50.7

Hammersmith and Fulham has the best-graded schools nearby (A+). Small places often use the schools within 3 km, so neighbours can share schools.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Expected standard at Key Stage 2. The share of 11-year-olds who reach the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, in tests and teacher assessment at the end of primary school. We use DfE’s three-year average (2023–2025) to steady small schools.
  • Higher standard. The share working at greater depth in all three. In Wandsworth: 14% (England’s average school: 8%).
  • Attainment 8. A pupil’s GCSE grades across eight subjects, with English and maths counted twice, added up. 50 is roughly a grade 5 in every subject.
  • Grade 5+ in English and maths. A strong pass in both. Grade 4 is a standard pass.
  • Provisional. 2025/26 GCSE figures are DfE’s first release; revised figures follow in February, usually within a point.
  • Progress 8. Not shown: there is none for 2025/26, because these pupils sat no KS2 tests in 2020 (Covid).
  • Free school meals. Pupils eligible for free school meals now, from the January census: the usual measure of how many pupils come from low-income homes.
  • Independent schools. Not included: they publish no results comparable with state schools’.

Questions about schools in Wandsworth

Are schools in Wandsworth good?

Wandsworth’s state schools earn an A against schools across England: primary results beat 86% of towns in England; secondary results beat 90% of towns in England, on Department for Education Key Stage 2 and GCSE results. School places are handled by Wandsworth council.

What is the best secondary school in Wandsworth?

On 2025/26 GCSE results, Ashcroft Technology Academy: Attainment 8 of 66.4 and 79% with grade 5+ in English and maths, against 47.3 at the average school in England. Results are one measure; distance decides most places.

What is the best primary school in Wandsworth?

On Key Stage 2 results over 2023–25, Sheringdale Primary School: 92% of pupils meet the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, against 62% at the average school in England.

Do Wandsworth secondary schools have sixth forms?

Yes, all 11 do.

How do I apply for a school place in Wandsworth?

Through Wandsworth Council, for every state school including academies. Secondary applications close on 31 October (offers 1 March); primary on 15 January (offers 16 April).

How many schools in Wandsworth are full?

7 of 66 mainstream schools have at least as many pupils as places, on DfE’s January 2026 census. A full school still admits by its rules, usually distance after siblings.

How many state schools are in Wandsworth?

80 open state-funded schools are located in Wandsworth’s built-up area: 57 primary, 11 secondary and 12 other (special schools, alternative provision, nurseries and 16–19). Independent schools aren’t included.

Sources: DfE Get Information about Schools (16 October 2026), Key Stage 2 performance tables (2023–2025, three-year average) and Key Stage 4 (2025/26, provisional); Ofsted state-funded school inspections as at 30 September 2026 · DfE Get Information about Schools (16 October 2026), further-education and sixth-form colleges · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranked against UK towns only. All under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 (ONS boundaries). Northern Ireland: Source: NISRA; contains Land & Property Services data and Ordnance Survey of Northern Ireland information, © Crown copyright, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Scotland: contains National Records of Scotland data, Registers of Scotland data and SEPA data, © Crown copyright / © SEPA 2025, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.