Guest, Sign inJoin
Mulberry Academy Woodside
C+

Mulberry Academy Woodside

SecondaryAges 11–16Academy

Haringey, N22 5QJ · Haringey local authority

Haringey’s School Grade A− better than 84% of towns in England

Photo: Alan Stanton · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Its letter
44%
of England’s secondaries have lower GCSE results
Getting in
153/153
first choices offered a place, 2026 (England: 84%)
How full
1,124 pupils
94% of its 1,200 places
Free school meals
31%
31 in 100 pupils eligible · outlined square = England’s schools (30)
The gist

What stands out about Mulberry Academy Woodside

  • Its own letter, C+: GCSE results better than 44% of England’s secondary schools
  • Ofsted report card, June 2026: achievement strong standard, safeguarding met (shown, not graded)
  • Every family who put it first got a place for September 2026 (153 of 153)
  • Progress 8 of +0.17 in 2023/24, the last year DfE published it: pupils did about as well at GCSE as pupils nationally with the same results at 11
  • Homes in its postcode sector (N22 5) sold for a median £500,000; Haringey’s is £570,000

Results

DfE · GCSEs 2025/26, provisional · 221 pupils

Each bar is a group of England’s 3,224 graded secondary schools. The schools Mulberry Academy Woodside beats are shaded green.

Attainment 8 45.4

Average grade across 8 GCSEs ×10 · higher than 45% of schools · Haringey avg 49.3

20304050607080England avg 47.3Mulberry Academy Woodside 45.4

Grade 5+ in English and maths 43%

A strong pass · higher than 43% of schools · Haringey avg 50%

0%20%40%60%80%100%England avg 47.3%Mulberry Academy Woodside 43%

Attainment 8, three years

The mark is England’s average that year

2023/24
45.8
2024/25
48.4
2025/26
45.4

Progress 8, 2023/24

−1 behind0 = national+1 ahead

+0.17: about average. How pupils did at GCSE against pupils nationally with the same results at 11. Not published since 2023/24 (no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020 and 2021).

Disadvantaged pupils, 2025/26

Attainment 8 for the 90 pupils DfE counts as disadvantaged (free school meals in the last 6 years, or looked after) and the rest, beside England’s schools

Disadvantaged
40.8England 38.6
Not disadvantaged
48.5England 50.6
Grade 4 or above in English and maths61%
England’s schools 66% · Haringey 67% · a standard pass

England’s figures are of its graded mainstream state schools, each school counted once; grammar schools are included, which is why the right-hand tail is long. Small cohorts are suppressed.

Getting in

How hard is it to get a place at Mulberry Academy Woodside?

Every family who put it first got a place for September 2026.

153
families put it first for September 2026
220
places offered
100%
of first choices offered a place (England’s secondaries: 84%)
First choices and places, by year of entry
20192020202120222023202420252026
Families who put it firstPlaces offered
Red figures: first choices not offered a place

Years when some first choices missed out: 2019 (51), 2020 (71), 2021 (34), 2022 (30), 2023 (15). The council runs the coordinated admissions; each school’s rules (siblings, distance, faith) decide who gets in. DfE doesn’t publish the furthest distance offered, so check the council’s admissions booklet for that. Mulberry Schools Trust sets the admissions rules. Apply through Haringey council’s coordinated admissions.

Demand for secondary schools in Haringey, September 2026

Outline = places offered · green = families who put it first · striped = more first choices than places · the 10 most in demand

2.26 per place
42% got their first choice
1.26 per place
68% got their first choice
1.07 per place
82% got their first choice
0.88 per place
78% got their first choice
0.83 per place
84% got their first choice
0.82 per place
92% got their first choice
0.78 per place
100% got their first choice
0.76 per place
100% got their first choice
0.76 per place
100% got their first choice
Mulberry Academy Woodside
0.70 per place
100% got their first choice

Haringey and Haringey, side by side

2025/26

All 12 graded secondaries in Haringey. Schools with more pupils on free school meals usually score lower, so a school above the crowd for its free school meals is doing better than its intake predicts. Haringey’s schools are coloured by their letter.

35414753596510%20%30%40%50%60%Pupils eligible for free school meals →Attainment 8 →Mulberry Academy Woodside
ABCDElsewhere in HaringeyMulberry Academy Woodside
Show as a table
SchoolLetterFree school mealsAttainment 8
Alexandra Park SchoolA14%61.9
Fortismere SchoolA14%60.9
Highgate Wood Secondary SchoolA−22%53.1
St Thomas More Catholic SchoolB+31%52.9
Heartlands High SchoolB+41%50.5
Harris Academy TottenhamB37%49
Hornsey School for GirlsB30%47.9
Gladesmore Community SchoolB−52%46.5
Mulberry Academy WoodsideC+31%45.4
Greig City AcademyC+37%44.6
Park View SchoolC45%42.1
Duke's AldridgeD42%36.3

Who goes here

DfE school census, January 2025

1,156 pupils. SEN support is extra help in school for a special educational need; an EHC plan is the council’s legal plan for pupils who need more.

SEN support
13%England 14%
EHC plan
3.6%England 3.2%
English as an additional language
47.3%England 19%
Free school meals in the last 6 years
41.4%England 29.6%

Girls and boys

Girls 46%Boys 54%
Its letter

Mulberry Academy Woodside’s letter

Its own results against England’s schools, not the town’s School Grade.

Secondary: Attainment 8 and grade 5+ English and maths C+Better than 44% of 3,224 schools
How school letters are worked out

Each school’s measure is compared with every graded school in England of the same phase: for primaries, the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (DfE’s three-year average); for secondaries, Attainment 8 and the share with grade 5 or above in English and maths, each turned into a z-score against England’s schools and averaged. The letter comes from the share of those schools it beats, in the same bands as every grade on the site. The same method gives U.S. schools their letters, against their own state.

A+ 95+A 85–94A− 75–84B+ 65–74B 55–64B− 45–54C+ 35–44C 25–34C− 15–24D 5–14D− 0–4

Graded: England’s open mainstream state schools with published results (grammar schools included, which select by test). Not graded: special schools, alternative provision, nurseries, 16–19 colleges, UTCs and studio schools, Welsh schools. Ofsted plays no part.

Ofsted

Ofsted inspections

Shown, not graded: Ofsted is never part of a letter or the School Grade.

Report card, inspection starting June 2026.

SafeguardingMet
AchievementStrong standard
Curriculum and teachingStrong standard
InclusionStrong standard
Attendance and behaviourStrong standard
Personal development and well-beingStrong standard
Leadership and governanceStrong standard

Before the report card: Graded inspection: Good, February 2022.

The full reports on Ofsted ↗

Living nearby

Living near Mulberry Academy Woodside

For families thinking of moving: what homes cost around the school, and the other schools close by.

Home prices in N22 5, the school’s postcode sector

Haringey property prices →
£500,000
median sale, 225 sales in 36 months · Haringey £570,000

Median sale price each year, 2010 to 2025

£200K£300K£400K£500K£600K2010201520202025N22 5Haringey
N22 5Haringey

By type, the 36 months to August 2026

Semi-detached
£680K
Terraced
£612K
Flat
£400K
N22 5Haringey

Homes in N22 5 sell for a little under Haringey’s typical price. HM Land Registry Price Paid, standard sales. Catchments aren’t published, so the postcode sector stands in for “around the school”.

Schools within 1.6 miles

49 state schools
0.5 mi1 mi1.5 miNB+B+BA−A−DB−C+AA−CAB+A+C+CA−AAC−B−A−DB−CCC+CA−B+C−AAA+A+AB+B+A−AA−CC+Mulberry Academy Woodside
ABCDNo letterPrimarySecondary / all-through

Haringey, N22 5QJ

Mulberry Academy Woodside: common questions

Is Mulberry Academy Woodside a good school?

By its published results, below average: its GCSE results are better than 44% of England’s secondary schools (its letter is C+), with an Attainment 8 of 45.4 and 43% getting grade 5 or above in English and maths, against 47.3 and 47% for England’s schools. Ofsted: a report card in June 2026.

How hard is it to get into Mulberry Academy Woodside?

For September 2026, 153 families put Mulberry Academy Woodside first and all of them were offered a place; 220 places were offered in all.

What is Mulberry Academy Woodside’s Ofsted rating?

Its latest inspection (June 2026) gave a report card: achievement strong standard, safeguarding met. Ofsted stopped giving one-word overall grades in September 2024.

How much do houses cost near Mulberry Academy Woodside?

Homes in its postcode sector, N22 5, sold for a median £500,000 over the 36 months to August 2026 (225 sales).

Sources: DfE Get Information about Schools (16 October 2026), Key Stage 2 performance tables (2023–2025, three-year average) and Key Stage 4 (2025/26, provisional); Ofsted state-funded school inspections as at 30 September 2026. All under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Also: DfE Key Stage 4 performance, schools data (2023/24 and 2024/25 final, 2025/26 provisional) and Key Stage 2 performance tables 2024/25 by subject; DfE school census, January 2025; DfE school-level applications and offers, September 2019 to 2026 entry; HM Land Registry Price Paid by postcode sector, 2010 to August 2026.

A school’s letter is our own summary of its published results against England’s schools of the same phase; Haringey’s School Grade is a separate grade, built from the results of the schools in and around the town against other towns. Map: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 (ONS boundaries). Northern Ireland: Source: NISRA; contains Land & Property Services data and Ordnance Survey of Northern Ireland information, © Crown copyright, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Scotland: contains National Records of Scotland data, Registers of Scotland data and SEPA data, © Crown copyright / © SEPA 2025, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.