Guest, Sign inJoin
St Mary, High Halden, Kent
St Mary, High Halden, Kent
UK›Kent›South East

High HaldenKent

It is a village of 974 residents in Kent, South East.

7 places within 12 milesMap →
Photo: John Salmon · CC BY-SA 2.0

Is High Halden a good place to live?

Towns under 1,000 residents aren’t graded, so High Halden has no grades; its figures are still real. 8% of commuters walk, cycle or take public transport. It has 26 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I. The median sale price is £649,950.

What makes High Halden stand out

The 3 things High Halden does most differently from other towns.

Picked automatically from the data
High Halden’s outline. No photo of its heritage is in our collection yet.
High Halden’s story

26 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I

Historic England lists them inside High Halden’s built-up area.

17% of its homes were built before 1919, against 15% in the typical UK town.

Explore the history →

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in High Halden.

Work & commute

The car carries 89% of commuters in High Halden, more than in Kent’s towns or across England’s towns

The Census was taken on 21 March 2021, in lockdown, so 25% of workers were mainly at home; shares here are of those who travelled.

Unemployment benefit claims came to 2.9% of 16 to 64s in 2026, higher than both Kent’s towns (2.7%) and England’s towns (2.3%). 30% of commuters travelled under 5 km to work. Of the commuters living in High Halden, 3% work in the town itself. For every resident in work, High Halden has 0.5 jobs.

8%walk, cycle or ride

How commuters got to work · March 2021

Driving89%
On foot6%
Train1%
Bicycle1%
30%
of commuters travel under 5 km · England 45%
25%
worked mainly from home in March 2021
£60K
mean household income, before tax
2.9%
of 16 to 64s claim unemployment benefits (2026)

ONS Census 2021, method of travel and distance to work · ONS small-area income · DWP claimant count · OGL

Schools

The schools around High Halden

53% of pupils at the 2 primary schools within 3 km met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (three-year average). Its one school is below. Attainment 8 at the one secondary school within 3 km averages 37.7, and just over a fifth of pupils get grade 5 or above in English and maths.

SchoolLevelPupilsLetter
High Halden Church of England Primary SchoolLargest primary schoolPrimaryPrimary105C+
Department for Education · GIAS, Key Stage 2 and GCSE resultsThe Schools page →
Housing

Few households rent privately in High Halden: 10%, fewer than in Kent’s towns and England’s towns

The owner-occupied share of households is 74%. 16% live in social housing, between Kent’s towns (14%) and England’s towns (18%). Private rents average £1,248 a month across the Ashford council area.

£650Kmedian sale

Median sale price · Sep 2023 to Aug 2026

High Halden£650K
Typical UK town£277K
By typeMedianSales
Detached£669,95035
Semi-detached£407,50013
Terraced£318,0005
74%
of households own their home · England 61%
10%
rent privately · England 21%
£1,248
average private rent a month, Ashford council area
£2,398
council tax, Band D, 2026–27

HM Land Registry Price Paid · ONS private rents · MHCLG / Welsh Government council tax · ONS Census 2021 tenure · OGL

Safety

Burglary and damage hit High Halden harder than Kent’s towns or England’s towns: 20.2 per 1,000 residents a year

Violence came to 30.8 per 1,000 residents a year, above both Kent’s towns (24) and England’s towns (22). Over the year to August 2026, 62 offences were reported in High Halden, along with 16 incidents of anti-social behaviour.

30.8violent and sexual offences per 1,000 a year

Reports by type · Sep 2025 to Aug 2026

Violence & sexual25
Vehicle crime13
Damage & arson7
Other theft7
Public order3
Other crime3
Drugs2
Burglary1
Anti-social16

Not gradedAnti-social behaviour, shoplifting and other theft are shown but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence and crimes against homes and vehicles per resident.

30.8
violent and sexual offences per 1,000 residents a year, averaged Sep 2023 to Aug 2026
20.2
burglary, vehicle crime and damage per 1,000 a year, averaged Sep 2023 to Aug 2026
16.8
anti-social behaviour reports per 1,000 (not graded)
62
crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026

data.police.uk street-level crime · points inside the ONS built-up-area boundary · OGL

Health

More people in High Halden say their health is bad than in Kent’s towns or across England’s towns: 7.7%

Nearly a quarter of residents in High Halden live with a disability. At the census, 77% of people in High Halden called their health good or very good, below both Kent’s towns (82%) and England’s towns (82%). Seeing a GP means leaving High Halden: the nearest practice is 2.6 miles away.

77%good or very good health
General health, self-reported
Good or very good 77%Fair 15%Bad or very bad 8%
Census 2021High HaldenKentEngland
Good or very good health77%82%82%
Bad or very bad health7.7%5.1%5.2%
Disabled (Equality Act)24%18%17%
82.4
life expectancy at birth, men (2019–23)
84.5
life expectancy at birth, women

ONS Census 2021, general health and disability · OHID Fingertips, life expectancy 2019–23 · OGL · Because the census answers ignore age, a younger population lifts them; that is why the Health Grade is built on age-adjusted measures like life expectancy and early deaths.

History

High Halden is rich in listed buildings: 267 per 10,000 residents, more than Kent’s towns or England’s towns

The heritage lists give each building’s grade but not its age, so we don’t say which is oldest.

Of High Halden’s land, 100% lies in conservation areas, above Kent’s towns (15%) and England’s towns (7%) alike. Its listed buildings include the Parish Church of St Mary, Grade I. The top grade, Grade I, goes to 1 of them.

26listed buildings

Listed buildings by grade · Historic England

Grade I1
Grade II*0
Grade II25

Among them · Grade I

0
scheduled monuments
0
registered parks and gardens
17%
of homes built before 1919 · typical UK town 15%
267
listed buildings per 10,000 residents · typical UK town 24

Historic England list, October 2026 · Valuation Office Agency, homes by build period · OGL

Who lives here

Degrees are less common in High Halden than in Kent’s towns or across England’s towns: 21% of adults

People 65 and over make up 26% of the town. The age that splits High Halden in two is 49.3. Just over a tenth of the population is aged 15 to 24, about level with Kent’s towns (11%) and below England’s towns (12%).

49.3median age
High HaldenKentEngland

Ages · share of residents

Qualifications · residents 16 and older

No qualifications22%
Apprenticeship7%
A levels or similar17%
Degree level21%

Women and men · all residents

53% women, 47% men

About 89 men for every 100 women. Across England, 51% of residents are women. Women live longer than men, so towns with many older residents have more women.

Ages and qualifications in High Halden
High HaldenKentEngland
Under 1518%18%18%
15–2411%11%12%
25–4417%25%27%
45–6429%26%25%
65+26%19%18%
No qualifications22%18%18%
Apprenticeship6.9%5.7%5.3%
A levels or similar17%18%17%
Degree level21%29%34%

ONS Census 2021 · Kent and England: all residents of their built-up areas · OGL

Nearby attractions

Kent and East Sussex Railway and 6 more in and around High Halden

Museums, castles, gardens and days out in and near High Halden. Best known first.

All attractions →
Places: © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata
Keep exploring

Everything we know about High Halden

13pages on High Halden

High Halden’s neighbours

The nearest built-up areas, from ONS’s 2022 boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Kent →
TenterdenBethersdenBiddendenWoodchurchShadoxhurstHeadcornBenendenTenterdenBethersdenBiddendenWoodchurchShadoxhurstHeadcornBenendenHigh Halden
How the neighbours grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
High Halden974—————
Tenterden7,7752.1CC−CB+
Bethersden1,0082.7—C−B+B−
Biddenden1,3452.9—CC+A−
Woodchurch1,2013.8—C−B+B−
Shadoxhurst1,0095.1—C−AB−
Headcorn3,2935.6C−C−DB
Benenden1,4095.9—C−AB+

Bethersden, Biddenden, Woodchurch, Shadoxhurst and Benenden have fewer than 2,500 residents, so they get subject grades but no overall grade. People: Census 2021. Miles: centre to centre.

Questions about High Halden

Is High Halden expensive to live in?

By type: terraced houses £318,000, semi-detached houses £407,500 and detached houses £669,950.

How many listed buildings are there in High Halden?

That is 11 times the typical UK town for its size. Its Grade I building is Parish Church of St Mary.

How much is council tax in High Halden?

Band D council tax in High Halden is £2,398 for 2026–27, less than in 59% of UK towns (council, county, police and fire, plus the parish or town council). Your own bill depends on your home’s band; check it on GOV.UK.

About High Halden

Village in Kent, England

High Halden is a built-up area of 974 people, in the Ashford council area. TownRatings uses ONS’s 2022 built-up areas as towns: the physical town, as people mean the word, rather than a council district, so its figures cover the town itself.

Built from ONS geography and Census 2021

Population
974 (Census 2021)
Council
Ashford
County
Kent
Region
South East
Area
0.2 sq mi (0.5 km²)
ONS code
E63005897

Sources: ONS Census 2021, output areas summed to the ONS 2022 built-up area · HM Land Registry Price Paid (standard sales, September 2023 to August 2026) · ONS Price Index of Private Rents (August 2026, by council) · MHCLG and Welsh Government council tax, Band D 2026–27 (with parish precepts in England) · data.police.uk street-level crime, 36 months to August 2026, points inside the built-up-area boundary · ONS small-area life expectancy and healthy life expectancy, 2019 to 2023 (England and Wales), OHID Fingertips small-area indicators (England) and Census 2021 health, adjusted for age · ONS small-area income estimates (financial year ending 2023) · DWP claimant count via Nomis (January to August 2026) · Historic England, National Heritage List for England (listed buildings, scheduled monuments, registered parks and gardens, battlefields, World Heritage Sites), October 2026, inside the ONS 2022 built-up-area boundary · Valuation Office Agency, Council Tax: stock of properties by build period (31 March 2025) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranked against UK towns only. All under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 (ONS boundaries). Northern Ireland: Source: NISRA; contains Land & Property Services data and Ordnance Survey of Northern Ireland information, © Crown copyright, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Scotland: contains National Records of Scotland data, Registers of Scotland data and SEPA data, © Crown copyright / © SEPA 2025, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.