Guest, Sign inJoin
Hadlow village centrePhoto: Oast House Archive · CC BY-SA 2.0
C+Jobs & income Grade
Work & commute in Hadlow · ONS, DWP · claims to August 2026

Hadlow has fewer jobs than residents in work: 0.5 for each

Jobless benefit claims cover 2.6% of working-age residents (the typical UK town: 2.7%). 604 residents travel out to work and 424 people come in. Measured against other UK towns, jobs and pay in Hadlow rate C+, #56 of 87 in Kent.

What stands out · In brief

Where Hadlow stands out on work

More people leave for work than arrive

424 people come in to work and 604 residents go out, so Hadlow loses about 180 workers a day. Tonbridge sends the most (81). The daily tide ↓

Longer journeys to work

Against 45% across England’s towns. 7% of commuters walk to work (11% across England’s towns). Getting to work ↓

Written from the data on this page: ONS Census 2021 and BRES, DWP claimant counts via Nomis, and ONS household income.

Jobs & income Grade

The Jobs & income grade for Hadlow: C+

Taken together, its four measures make it better than 40% of UK towns: #56 of 87 in Kent.

Access to jobs without a car 44 / 100 · DfT connectivity by public transport, walking and cyclingBetter than 47% of UK towns
Mean household income £57,426 · before tax, ONS, year to March 2023Better than 61% of UK towns
Claimant rate, 16 to 64 2.6% · DWP claimant count, January to August 2026Better than 43% of UK towns
Employment deprivation 13% · out of work through unemployment, sickness or caring, IoD 2025Better than 29% of UK towns

Its strongest measure is household income; its weakest, employment deprivation.

How the grade works

Each input is ranked against every UK town of 1,000 or more (higher income and job access are better; fewer claimants and less employment deprivation are better), the four ranks are averaged, and the average is ranked again. A town needs three of the four.

Getting to work

For 16% of Hadlow’s commuters, the trip is on foot, by bike, bus or train

Median journey 9.5 km; typical UK town 8.4 km.

Drive76%Kent 70% · England 64%
Passenger5%Kent 6% · England 6%
Walk7%Kent 11% · England 11%
Cycle1%Kent 2% · England 3%
Bus3%Kent 3% · England 6%
Train4%Kent 5% · England 3%
Other3%Kent 3% · England 6%
HadlowKent’s townsEngland’s towns
How far they travel England’s towns
8%
Under 2 km
8%
2–5 km
38%
5–10 km
26%
10–20 km
10%
20–30 km
4%
30–40 km
7%
40–60 km
0%
60 km +

Hadlow grades B for walkability: the share of commuters who walk, cycle or take public transport, against UK towns.

ONS Census 2021, TS061 (method of travel) and TS058 (distance, straight line from home to workplace), output areas summed. Census day fell in the third lockdown, so fewer people travelled than usual.

How residents who travel to work get there, and how far they go (Census 2021, not counting those working mainly at home).

The daily tide

More workers leave Hadlow each day than arrive

1,344 residents were in work at the 2021 Census; 1,163 people worked in Hadlow.

Live in Hadlow1,344 in work
60453687
Work in Hadlow1,163 people
42453686
Commute in · 424Commute out · 604Live and work here · 53At home or no fixed place · 686

8% of residents who travel to a workplace stay in the town; in the typical UK town of 2,500+ it’s 14%.

The middle of each bar is the same people: residents who work in the town or from home.

On the map

Hadlow’s commuters work from Tonbridge to Maidstone

Tonbridge: 81 commute inMaidstone: 38 commute inLarkfield: 23 commute inRoyal Tunbridge Wells: 19 commute inPaddock Wood: 10 commute inEast Peckham: 10 commute inKings Hill: 10 commute inRochester: 10 commute inHildenborough: 8 commute inTonbridgeMaidstoneLarkfieldRoyal Tunbridge WellsPaddock WoodEast PeckhamKings HillRochesterHildenboroughTonbridge: 142 residents work thereRoyal Tunbridge Wells: 40 residents work thereMaidstone: 37 residents work thereSevenoaks: 31 residents work therePembury: 21 residents work therePaddock Wood: 18 residents work thereKings Hill: 18 residents work thereHildenborough: 13 residents work thereLarkfield: 13 residents work thereTonbridgeRoyal Tunbridge WellsMaidstoneSevenoaksPaddock WoodKings HillHildenboroughLarkfieldHadlow5 miles
Grey dots: where people live (Census 2021). Places drawn centre to centre; flows under 5 people are listed, not drawn.

92% of residents who travel to a workplace work outside Hadlow; Tonbridge takes the most (142). Coming the other way, Tonbridge sends the most (81).

The ten places that send the most workers into Hadlow, and the ten where its residents most often work (Census 2021, by home and workplace). Line width is the number of people.

Jobs based here

708 jobs, 15% in manufacturing

The six biggest kinds of work
90Building trades12% of jobs · England 3%4.5× England’s share
90Education12% of jobs · England 9%1.4× England’s share
70Shops8% of jobs · England 8%
60Motor trade and repair7% of jobs · England 2%4× England’s share
50Restaurants, cafés and pubs6% of jobs · England 6%
50Software and IT services6% of jobs · England 3%2.1× England’s share
Share of jobs by industry England’s towns
Manufacturing15%
Construction15%
Education12%
Professional, scientific and technical9%
Retail8%
Hotels, pubs and restaurants8%
Motor trades7%
Information and communication6%
Business administration and support4%
Health and social care4%

BRES counts jobs, not people (a part-time job and a second job count once each), so it runs above the Census count of people working here (1,163). Small areas are shared out to the town by where their Census 2021 workers were based; kinds of work are BRES industry divisions (SIC 2007), rounded. England’s towns: all jobs in its built-up areas.

Jobs at workplaces in Hadlow (employees and working owners, ONS Business Register and Employment Survey 2024).

Household income

Households in Hadlow average £57,426 a year

Higher than 64% of UK towns of 2,500+; the typical town is £52,385. The whole council area of Tonbridge and Malling averages £66,819.

Hadlow £57KTypical UK town £52K
£45K£50K£55K£60K£65K

The town figure is ONS’s neighbourhood (MSOA) estimates shared out by where the town’s residents live.

Total household income before tax, mean, year to March 2023 (ONS small-area estimates).

Benefits over time

Jobless claims in the Tonbridge and Malling council area have run below England and Wales every month since 2015

0%2%4%6%201520172019202120232025First lockdownCensus dayEngland & Wales 4%South East 3.1%Tonbridge and M… 2.5%
Tonbridge and Malling (council area)South EastEngland and Wales

Tonbridge and Malling’s rate was about 1.2% in 2019, peaked at 4.4% in May 2020 and has averaged 2.5% in 2026, against 4% across England and Wales. Claims everywhere stay higher than before the pandemic, partly because Universal Credit counts more people on low pay as looking for work.

Claimant rate
2.6%
of 16 to 64s in the built-up area, January to August 2026
53 people in August 2026 · typical UK town 2.7%
Employment deprivation
13%
of 18 to 66s out of work through unemployment, sickness, disability or caring
IoD 2025
Income deprivation
21%
of residents in low-income households on means-tested benefits
In the most deprived tenth
0%
of residents live in England’s most employment-deprived 10% of areas

The chart is the whole council area of Tonbridge and Malling, which Nomis publishes monthly; the figures above the line are for Hadlow’s built-up area. Claimant count: people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance, or Universal Credit while required to look for work. Employment deprivation counts people out of work on Jobseeker’s Allowance, Employment and Support Allowance, Incapacity Benefit, Severe Disablement Allowance, Carer’s Allowance or the Universal Credit equivalents (English Indices of Deprivation 2025). The “most deprived tenth” compares areas within England only.

Claimant rate since 2015: people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance or Universal Credit while looking for work, as a share of residents aged 16 to 64 (DWP, via Nomis).

What residents do

In work, studying or retired: 51% of Hadlow’s adults work

Hadlow
50%8%27%
England’s towns
56%21%
In workStudents in workUnemployedStudentsRetiredLong-term sick or disabledLooking after home or familyOther
Residents in work, by occupation points above or below England’s towns
Managers, directors and senior officials18%+5.1
Professional occupations19%−1.8
Associate professional and technical occupations12%−0.9
Administrative and secretarial occupations9%−0.5
Skilled trades occupations11%+1
Caring, leisure and other service occupations8%−1.8
Sales and customer service occupations7%−0.2
Process, plant and machine operatives7%−0.1
Elementary occupations10%−0.9

ONS Census 2021, tables TS066 (economic activity) and TS063 (occupation), output areas summed to the built-up area. England’s towns: everyone living in its built-up areas.

Everyone 16 and over, by what they were doing the week before the 2021 Census, and the jobs of those in work.

Towns its size

Hadlow places 529th of 836 on jobs and income among UK towns of 2,000 to 4,000

#TownPeopleJobs per workerWork in own townClaimantsIncomeGrade
1Pannal North Yorkshire2,5300.84%0.6%£71KA+
2Charvil Berkshire3,1580.42%1.4%£83KA+
3Barnt Green Worcestershire3,8210.74%1.2%£77KA+
…
50Istead Rise Kent3,3980.32%1.3%£65KA
…
111Ebbsfleet Valley Kent2,98901%4.5%£75KA
…
115Dunton Green Kent3,2410.32%2.4%£67KA
…
527Wolston Warwickshire2,6930.45%3.2%£59KC+
528Milborne Port Somerset3,2070.310%2.2%£54KC+
529Hadlow Kent3,1680.58%2.6%£57KC+
530Aldeburgh Suffolk2,4231.431%2%£46KC+
531Bishops Lydeard Somerset2,0500.47%2.7%£60KC+
…
836Maerdy Mid Glamorgan2,8430.411%5.7%£38KD−

Jobs & income letters rank against every UK town of 1,000 or more; the order here is context only.

Ordered by Jobs & income Grade: the top three, the towns either side of Hadlow, and others in Kent.

Neighbours

Work in and around Hadlow

TownPeopleJobsWork in own townClaimantsGrade
Hadlow3,1687088%2.6%C+
East Peckham2,1447967%2.6%B−
Plaxtol1,1372046%1%A
Five Oak Green1,4362843%2.2%B+
Tonbridge36,13615,28833%2.9%B+
Hildenborough4,9431,0919%1.4%A+
Paddock Wood7,6164,79418%3.5%B−
Wateringbury2,2486123%2.2%A

Jobs based in each place, commuters who stay in their own town, and the claimant rate.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • The Census was taken in lockdown. Census day was 21 March 2021, during the third national lockdown: many people were furloughed or working from home, so fewer travelled to work, and journeys were shorter, than before the pandemic or since. The flows on this page show where people worked that spring.
  • At home and no fixed place are one figure. In the workplace flows, ONS puts people who mainly worked at home and people with no fixed workplace (drivers, builders, care workers on rounds) at their home address, so the two can’t be told apart there.
  • Towns are built-up areas. Hadlow here is ONS’s built-up area: the town as built, not its council district. A workplace on an estate or farm outside every built-up area counts as “outside any built-up area”.
  • Jobs are counted where they are. BRES counts jobs at each workplace (employees and working owners, rounded by ONS), so a town with a hospital, university or big employer can have more jobs than working residents. Small areas are shared out to towns by where their Census workers were based.
  • The benefits chart is the council area. Nomis publishes the claimant count monthly for councils back to 2013, so the line is Tonbridge and Malling as a whole; the claimant rate elsewhere on this page is Hadlow’s built-up area, from small areas.

Questions about work in Hadlow

Where do people in Hadlow work?

At the 2021 Census, 8% of Hadlow’s residents who travelled to work worked in the town itself; the most common other places were Tonbridge (142), Royal Tunbridge Wells (40) and Maidstone (37). 51% of working residents worked mainly at home or had no fixed workplace; the Census was taken in lockdown, so home working was unusually high.

How many people commute into Hadlow?

424 people who lived elsewhere worked in Hadlow at the 2021 Census, 36% of its 1,163 workers. The most came from Tonbridge (81), Maidstone (38) and Larkfield (23). 604 residents travelled out the other way.

How many jobs are there in Hadlow?

About 710 jobs (employees and working owners) were based in Hadlow in 2024, on ONS’s Business Register and Employment Survey: 0.5 for every resident in work, against 0.7 in the typical UK town. The biggest kinds of work are building trades (about 90), education (about 90) and shops (about 70).

Is Hadlow a good place to find work?

Hadlow earns a C+ for jobs and income, better than 40% of UK towns on household income, the claimant rate, employment deprivation and access to jobs together. Mean household income £57,426; 2.6% of 16 to 64s claim unemployment benefits.

How do people in Hadlow get to work?

81% of commuters go by car or van, 7% walk, 1% cycle and 7% take the bus or train; 16% travel under 5 km. Census 2021, taken during lockdown.

What is the average household income in Hadlow?

Mean household income before tax was £57,426 in the year to March 2023 (ONS), against £52,385 in the typical UK town.

Sources: ONS Census 2021 origin-destination data, place of work (ODWP01EW), output areas summed to the ONS 2022 built-up area · ONS Census 2021 tables TS058 (distance), TS061 (method of travel), TS063 (occupation) and TS066 (economic activity) · ONS Business Register and Employment Survey via Nomis (open access), by industry division · ONS small-area income estimates (financial year ending 2023); House of Commons Library MSOA names · DWP claimant count via Nomis (towns January to August 2026; councils, regions and England and Wales monthly since January 2015) · MHCLG English Indices of Deprivation 2025 · DfT Transport Connectivity Metric (employment) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranked against UK towns only. All under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 (ONS boundaries). Northern Ireland: Source: NISRA; contains Land & Property Services data and Ordnance Survey of Northern Ireland information, © Crown copyright, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Scotland: contains National Records of Scotland data, Registers of Scotland data and SEPA data, © Crown copyright / © SEPA 2025, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.