Guest, Sign inJoin
Cross and village centre
UK›Gloucestershire›South West

ClearwellGloucestershire

The village, home to 399 people, lies in Gloucestershire, South West.

7 places within 12 milesMap →
Photo: Philip Halling · CC BY-SA 2.0
Cross and village centre

Clearwell, Gloucestershire · Photo: Philip Halling · CC BY-SA 2.0

Is Clearwell a good place to live?

There are no grades for Clearwell: with fewer than 1,000 residents, they wouldn’t be fair. The figures on this page are still real. On the way to work, 9% walk, cycle or take a bus or train. 19 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

What makes Clearwell stand out

The 3 things Clearwell does most differently from other towns.

Picked automatically from the data
3 Grade I and II* buildings and scheduled monuments on Clearwell’s outline: Grade I dark green, Grade II* light green, monuments brown.
Clearwell’s story

19 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I

Historic England lists them inside Clearwell’s built-up area, along with 1 scheduled monument.

28% of its homes were built before 1919, against 15% in the typical UK town.

Explore the history →

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Clearwell.

Who lives here

Children make up only 14% of Clearwell, fewer than in Gloucestershire’s towns and England’s towns

Retirement age and beyond: 23% of residents are 65 or older. People aged 15 to 24 make up 8.5% of the town, lower than both Gloucestershire’s towns (11%) and England’s towns (12%). Typical age in Clearwell: 48.5, the median. Just over two in five adults hold a degree.

48.5median age
ClearwellGloucestershireEngland

Ages · share of residents

Qualifications · residents 16 and older

No qualifications12%
Apprenticeship4%
A levels or similar18%
Degree level41%

Women and men · all residents

52% women, 48% men

About 91 men for every 100 women. Across England, 51% of residents are women.

Ages and qualifications in Clearwell
ClearwellGloucestershireEngland
Under 1514%17%18%
15–248.5%11%12%
25–4423%26%27%
45–6433%26%25%
65+23%20%18%
No qualifications12%15%18%
Apprenticeship4.1%5.8%5.3%
A levels or similar18%18%17%
Degree level41%34%34%

ONS Census 2021 · Gloucestershire and England: all residents of their built-up areas · OGL

Schools

The schools around Clearwell

61% of pupils at the 4 primary schools within 3 km met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (three-year average). The one school in town appears below. The town’s primary school has 41 pupils.

SchoolLevelPupilsLetter
Clearwell Church of England Primary SchoolLargest primary schoolPrimaryPrimary41D
Department for Education · GIAS, Key Stage 2 and GCSE resultsThe Schools page →
Work & commute

Fewer commuters in Clearwell work nearby than in Gloucestershire’s towns or England’s towns: 26% travel under 5 km

The Census was taken on 21 March 2021, in lockdown, so 39% of workers were mainly at home; shares here are of those who travelled.

85% of commuters drove, higher than both Gloucestershire’s towns (78%) and England’s towns (70%). The census counted 39% of workers working mainly from home. About 4% of its commuters stay in Clearwell for work. A household here earns £51K a year before tax, on average.

9%walk, cycle or ride

How commuters got to work · March 2021

Driving85%
On foot5%
Bus2%
Bicycle2%
Underground, tram1%
26%
of commuters travel under 5 km · England 45%
39%
worked mainly from home in March 2021
£51K
mean household income, before tax
2.4%
of 16 to 64s claim unemployment benefits (2026)

ONS Census 2021, method of travel and distance to work · ONS small-area income · DWP claimant count · OGL

Housing

The median home in Clearwell sold for £300,000

16% rent privately, lower than both Gloucestershire’s towns (17%) and England’s towns (21%). Private rents average £828 a month across the Forest of Dean council area. The owner-occupied share of households is 69%.

£300Kmedian sale

Median sale price · Sep 2023 to Aug 2026

Clearwell£300K
Typical UK town£277K
By typeMedianSales
Detached£335,0005
69%
of households own their home · England 61%
16%
rent privately · England 21%
£828
average private rent a month, Forest of Dean council area
£2,404
council tax, Band D, 2026–27

HM Land Registry Price Paid · ONS private rents · MHCLG / Welsh Government council tax · ONS Census 2021 tenure · OGL

Safety

Homes in Clearwell see less burglary and damage than in Gloucestershire’s towns or England’s towns: 2.1 per 1,000 a year

Violence came to 11.4 per 1,000 residents a year, lower than both Gloucestershire’s towns (22.9) and England’s towns (22). A year of reports to August 2026 adds up to 1 offences in Clearwell and 2 cases of nuisance behaviour.

11.4violent and sexual offences per 1,000 a year

Reports by type · Sep 2025 to Aug 2026

Damage & arson1
Violence & sexual0
Shoplifting0
Public order0
Other theft0
Burglary0
Drugs0
Vehicle crime0
Anti-social2

Not gradedAnti-social behaviour, shoplifting and other theft are shown but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence and crimes against homes and vehicles per resident.

11.4
violent and sexual offences per 1,000 residents a year, averaged Sep 2023 to Aug 2026
2.1
burglary, vehicle crime and damage per 1,000 a year, averaged Sep 2023 to Aug 2026
5.2
anti-social behaviour reports per 1,000 (not graded)
1
crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026

data.police.uk street-level crime · points inside the ONS built-up-area boundary · OGL

Health

Most people in Clearwell (84%) report good or very good health

The nearest A&E to Clearwell is Gloucestershire Royal Hospital, 18 miles away. This Gloucestershire town has no GP practice of its own; the nearest is 2.3 miles away.

84%good or very good health
General health, self-reported
Good or very good 84%Fair 12%Bad or very bad 5%
Census 2021ClearwellGloucestershireEngland
Good or very good health84%83%82%
Bad or very bad health4.6%4.5%5.2%
Disabled (Equality Act)18%17%17%
80.1
life expectancy at birth, men (2019–23)
85.3
life expectancy at birth, women

ONS Census 2021, general health and disability · OHID Fingertips, life expectancy 2019–23 · OGL · These answers aren’t adjusted for age, so young towns look healthier; the Health Grade uses age-adjusted measures, including life expectancy and early deaths.

History

Clearwell is rich in listed buildings: 476 per 10,000 residents, more than Gloucestershire’s towns or England’s towns

The heritage lists give each building’s grade but not its age, so we don’t say which is oldest.

Homes built before 1919 account for 28% of the housing. Clearwell’s listed buildings include the Church of St Peter, And 2 Pairs of Gate Piers with Gate, Grade I. Of the town’s land, 50% lies in conservation areas, higher than both Gloucestershire’s towns (9%) and England’s towns (7%). Also worth knowing: the top grade, Grade I, goes to 1 of them.

19listed buildings

Listed buildings by grade · Historic England

Grade I1
Grade II*1
Grade II17
1
scheduled monument
1
registered park and garden
28%
of homes built before 1919 · typical UK town 15%
476
listed buildings per 10,000 residents · typical UK town 24

Historic England list, October 2026 · Valuation Office Agency, homes by build period · OGL

Nearby attractions

Clearwell Caves and 6 more in and around Clearwell

Museums, castles, gardens and days out in and near Clearwell. Best known first.

All attractions →
Places: © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata

Photos: each place’s Wikidata image, from Wikimedia Commons under the licence below (our copy, resized).

Photo credits (4)
Keep exploring

Everything we know about Clearwell

14pages on Clearwell

Clearwell’s neighbours

The nearest built-up areas, from ONS’s 2022 boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Gloucestershire →
ColefordBroadwell and CoalwayBreamBerry HillYorkley and WhitecroftMonmouthLydneyColefordBroadwell and CoalwayBreamBerry HillYorkley and WhitecroftMonmouthLydneyClearwell
How the neighbours grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
Clearwell399—————
Coleford5,0231.7CB+DC
Broadwell and Coalway3,3042.2C+BB−C
Bream3,1172.6CB+C+B−
Berry Hill2,2112.8—B−CC+
Yorkley and Whitecroft2,6783.8C+B−B+B
Monmouth10,3304.9C−CCB−
Lydney9,6555CBCC+

Berry Hill has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade. People: Census 2021. Miles: centre to centre.

Questions about Clearwell

How many listed buildings are there in Clearwell?

That is 19.5 times the typical UK town for its size. Its Grade I building is Church of St Peter, And 2 Pairs of Gate Piers with Gate. It also has 1 scheduled monument.

How much is council tax in Clearwell?

Band D council tax in Clearwell is £2,404 for 2026–27, less than in 58% of UK towns (council, county, police and fire, plus the parish or town council). Your own bill depends on your home’s band; check it on GOV.UK.

About Clearwell

Village in Gloucestershire, England

Clearwell is a built-up area of 399 people, in the Forest of Dean council area. TownRatings uses ONS’s 2022 built-up areas as towns: the physical town, as people mean the word, rather than a council district, so its figures cover the town itself.

Built from ONS geography and Census 2021

Population
399 (Census 2021)
Council
Forest of Dean
County
Gloucestershire
Region
South West
Area
0.1 sq mi (0.3 km²)
ONS code
E63004433

Sources: ONS Census 2021, output areas summed to the ONS 2022 built-up area · HM Land Registry Price Paid (standard sales, September 2023 to August 2026) · ONS Price Index of Private Rents (August 2026, by council) · MHCLG and Welsh Government council tax, Band D 2026–27 (with parish precepts in England) · data.police.uk street-level crime, 36 months to August 2026, points inside the built-up-area boundary · ONS small-area life expectancy and healthy life expectancy, 2019 to 2023 (England and Wales), OHID Fingertips small-area indicators (England) and Census 2021 health, adjusted for age · ONS small-area income estimates (financial year ending 2023) · DWP claimant count via Nomis (January to August 2026) · Historic England, National Heritage List for England (listed buildings, scheduled monuments, registered parks and gardens, battlefields, World Heritage Sites), October 2026, inside the ONS 2022 built-up-area boundary · Valuation Office Agency, Council Tax: stock of properties by build period (31 March 2025) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranked against UK towns only. All under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 (ONS boundaries). Northern Ireland: Source: NISRA; contains Land & Property Services data and Ordnance Survey of Northern Ireland information, © Crown copyright, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Scotland: contains National Records of Scotland data, Registers of Scotland data and SEPA data, © Crown copyright / © SEPA 2025, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.