Guest, Sign inJoin
Ilsham Church of England Academy
A

Ilsham Church of England Academy

PrimaryAges 4–11AcademyChurch of England

Torquay, TQ1 2JQ · Torbay local authority

Torquay’s School Grade B− better than 51% of towns in England

Photo: Richard Dorrell · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Its letter
94%
of England’s primaries have lower KS2 results
Getting in
25/33
first choices offered a place, 2026 (England: 93%)
How full
176 pupils
101% of its 175 places
Free school meals
14%
14 in 100 pupils eligible · outlined square = England’s schools (25)
The gist

What stands out about Ilsham Church of England Academy

  • Its own letter, A: Key Stage 2 results better than 94% of England’s primary schools
  • 82% meet the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 20 points above England’s schools
  • 14% of pupils are eligible for free school meals (fewer than England’s 25%)
  • Ofsted: Good, September 2023 (shown, not graded)
  • 76% of families who put it first got a place for September 2026 (25 of 33)
  • Homes in its postcode sector (TQ1 2) sold for a median £265,000; Torquay’s is £220,000

Results

DfE · Key Stage 2

Reading, writing and maths 82%

Met the expected standard, DfE’s 3-year average 2023–2025 · higher than 94% of England’s 14,979 graded primaries · Torbay avg 62%

0%20%40%60%80%100%England avg 61.6%Ilsham CofE 82%

Each subject, 2025

Met the expected standard; the mark is England’s schools · average scaled score: reading 107, maths 109 (100 = the expected standard)

Reading88%
England’s schools 77%
Writing (teacher assessed)88%
England’s schools 73%
Maths92%
England’s schools 75%
Grammar, punctuation and spelling92%
England’s schools 74%
Reached the higher standard in all three23%
England’s schools 8% · Torbay 8% · 2025

England’s figures are of its graded mainstream state schools, each school counted once; grammar schools are included, which is why the right-hand tail is long. Small cohorts are suppressed.

Getting in

How hard is it to get a place at Ilsham Church of England Academy?

76% of the families who put it first got a place for September 2026.

33
families put it first for September 2026
25
places offered
76%
of first choices offered a place (England’s primaries: 93%)
First choices and places, by year of entry
20192020202120222023202420252026
Families who put it firstPlaces offered
Red figures: first choices not offered a place

Years when some first choices missed out: 2019 (11), 2021 (7), 2022 (7), 2023 (1), 2024 (6), 2025 (10), 2026 (8). The council runs the coordinated admissions; each school’s rules (siblings, distance, faith) decide who gets in. DfE doesn’t publish the furthest distance offered, so check the council’s admissions booklet for that. Learning Academy Partnership (South West) sets the admissions rules. Apply through Torbay council’s coordinated admissions.

Demand for primary schools in Torquay, September 2026

Outline = places offered · green = families who put it first · striped = more first choices than places · the 10 most in demand

Ilsham CofE
1.32 per place
76% got their first choice
1.03 per place
97% got their first choice
1.00 per place
100% got their first choice
1.00 per place
100% got their first choice
1.00 per place
100% got their first choice
1.00 per place
100% got their first choice
0.96 per place
100% got their first choice
0.96 per place
100% got their first choice
0.96 per place
100% got their first choice
0.95 per place
100% got their first choice

Torquay and Torbay, side by side

2023–2025

All 29 graded primaries in Torbay. Schools with more pupils on free school meals usually score lower, so a school above the crowd for its free school meals is doing better than its intake predicts. Torquay’s schools are coloured by their letter.

30%41%52%63%74%85%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%Pupils eligible for free school meals →KS2 expected standard →Ilsham CofE
ABCDElsewhere in TorbayIlsham CofE
Show as a table
SchoolLetterFree school mealsKS2 expected standard
Galmpton Church of England Primary SchoolA+10%85%
Hayes SchoolA43%82%
Ilsham Church of England AcademyA14%82%
Torre Church of England AcademyA26%79%
Collaton St Mary Church of England Primary SchoolA−28%74%
Ellacombe Church of England AcademyB+41%70%
Warberry CofE AcademyB+19%70%
Lift Barton HillB+39%69%
Furzeham Primary SchoolB+25%69%
Shiphay Learning AcademyB18%67%
Roselands Primary SchoolB18%67%
Brixham Church of England Primary SchoolB25%67%
St Margaret Clitherow Catholic Primary SchoolB50%65%
Sherwell Valley Primary SchoolB−17%63%
Sacred Heart Catholic SchoolB−24%63%
Curledge Street AcademyB−42%62%
Preston Primary SchoolC+11%60%
Eden Park Primary & Nursery SchoolC+38%58%
White Rock Primary SchoolC18%57%
St Margaret's AcademyC29%55%
Kings Ash AcademyC62%55%
Oldway Primary SchoolC16%55%
Homelands Primary SchoolC41%54%
Our Lady of the Angels Catholic Primary SchoolC−28%53%
All Saints Babbacombe CofE Primary SchoolC−20%51%
Cockington Primary SchoolD35%44%
Watcombe Primary SchoolD34%43%
St Marychurch Church of England Primary and Nursery SchoolD27%40%
Upton St James CofE Primary SchoolD−46%30%

Who goes here

DfE school census, January 2025

175 pupils. SEN support is extra help in school for a special educational need; an EHC plan is the council’s legal plan for pupils who need more.

SEN support
9.1%England 15.3%
EHC plan
0%England 3.6%
English as an additional language
9.1%England 18.8%
Free school meals in the last 6 years
13.1%England 26.2%

Girls and boys

Girls 51%Boys 49%
Its letter

Ilsham Church of England Academy’s letter

Its own results against England’s schools, not the town’s School Grade.

Primary: KS2 reading, writing and maths ABetter than 94% of 15,230 schools
How school letters are worked out

Each school’s measure is compared with every graded school in England of the same phase: for primaries, the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (DfE’s three-year average); for secondaries, Attainment 8 and the share with grade 5 or above in English and maths, each turned into a z-score against England’s schools and averaged. The letter comes from the share of those schools it beats, in the same bands as every grade on the site. The same method gives U.S. schools their letters, against their own state.

A+ 95+A 85–94A− 75–84B+ 65–74B 55–64B− 45–54C+ 35–44C 25–34C− 15–24D 5–14D− 0–4

Graded: England’s open mainstream state schools with published results (grammar schools included, which select by test). Not graded: special schools, alternative provision, nurseries, 16–19 colleges, UTCs and studio schools, Welsh schools. Ofsted plays no part.

Ofsted

Ofsted inspections

Shown, not graded: Ofsted is never part of a letter or the School Grade.

Ungraded inspection: School remains Good, September 2023.

The full reports on Ofsted ↗

Living nearby

Living near Ilsham Church of England Academy

For families thinking of moving: what homes cost around the school, and the other schools close by.

Home prices in TQ1 2, the school’s postcode sector

Torquay property prices →
£265,000
median sale, 229 sales in 36 months · Torquay £220,000

Median sale price each year, 2010 to 2025

£100K£150K£200K£250K£300K£350K£400K2010201520202025TQ1 2Torquay
TQ1 2Torquay

By type, the 36 months to August 2026

Detached
£750K
Semi-detached
£295K
Terraced
£300K
Flat
£190K
TQ1 2Torquay

Homes in TQ1 2 sell for well over Torquay’s typical price. HM Land Registry Price Paid, standard sales. Catchments aren’t published, so the postcode sector stands in for “around the school”.

Schools within 1.6 miles

9 state schools
0.5 mi1 mi1.5 miNCB−CB+C−DDB+D−AIlsham Church of England Ac…
ABCDNo letterPrimarySecondary / all-through

Torquay, TQ1 2JQ

Ilsham Church of England Academy: common questions

Is Ilsham Church of England Academy a good school?

By its published results, well above average: its Key Stage 2 results are better than 94% of England’s primary schools (its letter is A), with 82% of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, against 62% for England’s schools. Ofsted: Good, September 2023.

How hard is it to get into Ilsham Church of England Academy?

For September 2026, 33 families put Ilsham Church of England Academy first and 25 of them were offered a place; 25 places were offered in all.

What is Ilsham Church of England Academy’s Ofsted rating?

Its latest inspection outcome is Good (September 2023).

How much do houses cost near Ilsham Church of England Academy?

Homes in its postcode sector, TQ1 2, sold for a median £265,000 over the 36 months to August 2026 (229 sales).

Sources: DfE Get Information about Schools (16 October 2026), Key Stage 2 performance tables (2023–2025, three-year average) and Key Stage 4 (2025/26, provisional); Ofsted state-funded school inspections as at 30 September 2026. All under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Also: DfE Key Stage 4 performance, schools data (2023/24 and 2024/25 final, 2025/26 provisional) and Key Stage 2 performance tables 2024/25 by subject; DfE school census, January 2025; DfE school-level applications and offers, September 2019 to 2026 entry; HM Land Registry Price Paid by postcode sector, 2010 to August 2026.

A school’s letter is our own summary of its published results against England’s schools of the same phase; Torquay’s School Grade is a separate grade, built from the results of the schools in and around the town against other towns. Map: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 (ONS boundaries). Northern Ireland: Source: NISRA; contains Land & Property Services data and Ordnance Survey of Northern Ireland information, © Crown copyright, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Scotland: contains National Records of Scotland data, Registers of Scotland data and SEPA data, © Crown copyright / © SEPA 2025, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.