Guest, Sign inJoin
No 2 Market Place, MalpasPhoto: Jim Osley · CC BY-SA 2.0
C−Safety Grade
Safety in Malpas · police.uk, 2023–2026

Malpas records public order at 5.4 times the rate of a typical town its size

Of the 1,541 UK towns of 1,000 to 2,500 people, 9% record more crime per resident. Malpas’s police logs show 40.2 violent and sexual offences and 10.5 incidents of burglary, vehicle crime and damage per 1,000 residents a year. Overall, it grades C− for safety. Recorded violence rose 36% in a year.

Violent crime
40.2
per 1,000 residents a year · graded
Homes & vehicles
10.5
burglary, vehicle crime, damage · graded
Shoplifting & theft
5.9
per 1,000 a year · not graded
Anti-social behaviour
8.3
reports per 1,000 a year · not graded

Crimes and reports per 1,000 residents (Census 2021) a year, September 2023 to August 2026.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Malpas

Violent crime rose over the year

In the 12 months to August 2026 police recorded 36% more violent crime per resident in Malpas than in the year before; across UK towns of 1,000 to 2,500 people violent crime held steady. Trend ↓

Written from the police.uk and government data on this page. Figures are crimes police recorded, not convictions.

Safety Grade

The grade: C− for Malpas

Compared with UK towns its sizeLess crime per resident than 9% of the 1,541 UK towns of 1,000 to 2,500 people: more crime than most for its size. Context only, not part of the grade.
Violent and sexual offences (40.2 per 1,000 a year, 3-year average)Less crime than 15% of UK towns
Homes and vehicles (10.5 per 1,000 a year, 3-year average)Less crime than 43% of UK towns
C−C

A fairly firm grade. Built on 207 graded crimes over three years. The grade adds violent and sexual offences and crimes against homes and vehicles per resident and ranks Malpas against every UK town of 1,000 or more.

Per resident, against all UK towns; beside it, how it compares with towns its size.

Trend · monthly

How crime in Malpas has moved

“Towns its size” pools all UK towns of 1,000 to 2,500 people that police.uk covers each month (Greater Manchester has no data).

Rolling twelve-month rate, per 1,000 residents a year (longer windows for smaller places, where a few crimes swing a month). In the 12 months to August 2026 against the 12 before: violent +36% (towns its size +3%).

By type

What police recorded in the last 12 months

Violence & sexual offences41.1
Anti-social behaviour14.7
Public order13.2
Criminal damage & arson6.6
Other theft5.9
Burglary5.9
Other crime3.7
Shoplifting0.7
Vehicle crime0.7
Possession of weapons0.7
Drugs0
Bicycle theft0
Robbery0
Theft from the person0
Violent (graded)Homes & vehicles (graded)Not gradedTypical town its size

Against the typical town its size, Malpas runs highest on public order (13.2 per 1,000 against 2.4), anti-social behaviour (14.7 per 1,000 against 5.3) and violence & sexual offences (41.1 per 1,000 against 16.6).

Show as a table
CategoryIn the gradeReportsPer 1,000Typical
Violence & sexual offencesViolent5641.116.6
Anti-social behaviournot graded2014.75.3
Public ordernot graded1813.22.4
Criminal damage & arsonHome & vehicle96.63.2
Other theftnot graded85.92.5
BurglaryHome & vehicle85.91.6
Other crimenot graded53.71.1
Shopliftingnot graded10.70
Vehicle crimeHome & vehicle10.71.5
Possession of weaponsViolent10.70
Drugsnot graded000.6
Bicycle theftnot graded000
RobberyViolent000
Theft from the personnot graded000

“Violent” is police.uk’s violence and sexual offences (which includes harassment, stalking and assault without injury), robbery and possession of weapons. Anti-social behaviour isn’t a crime category; shoplifting and other theft happen mostly in shops and town centres rather than to residents, so neither counts in the grade.

September 2025 to August 2026, per 1,000 residents. The tick on each bar is the typical (median) town among UK towns of 1,000 to 2,500 people.

Towns its size

How Malpas compares with UK towns of 1,000 to 2,000

#TownPeopleViolentHomes & vehiclesShops & theftSafety
1Clipsham Rutland1,150000A+
…
4Guilden Sutton Cheshire1,4624.11.61.1A+
…
39High Legh Cheshire1,1455.53.82.3A+
…
72Kingsley Cheshire1,55192.62.6A+
…
95Mickle Trafford Cheshire1,84010.71.82A+
…
1106Hale Bank Cheshire1,61838.710.99.7C−
1107Whaplode Lincolnshire1,10638.311.516C−
1108Llanddulas Clwyd1,09732.517.315.8C−
1109Malpas Cheshire1,36140.210.55.9C−
1110Pease Pottage West Sussex1,68837.513.412C−
1111Bedlinog Mid Glamorgan1,09836.114.93.3C−
1112Dove Holes Derbyshire1,15638.612.44.3C−
…
1214Ingoldmells Lincolnshire1,92825964.757.2D−

Safety letters rank against every UK town of 1,000 or more; the order here is context only.

Graded crime per 1,000 residents a year, September 2023 to August 2026, counting from the least: towns ranked near Malpas, and others in Cheshire.

1,000 residents · one year

Crime in Malpas per 1,000 residents

Violent (graded)Homes & vehicles (graded)Shoplifting & theft (not graded)
57
violent and sexual offences, 12 months to August 2026
18
homes & vehicles
9
shoplifting & theft
62
of the three, per 1,000

A crime isn’t a victim: one person can report several, and crimes in a town centre often involve visitors rather than residents.

And about 13 burglaries, vehicle crimes or acts of criminal damage, plus 7 shoplifting and theft reports, in the 12 months to August 2026. Each dot is one resident; each coloured dot is one recorded crime.

On the roads

No one died in a collision on Malpas’s roads in 2021–2025

Police recorded 4 collisions with injuries inside Malpas in five years. 3 people were killed or seriously injured: 1 on foot and 1 on a bicycle.

Most UK towns of 1,000 to 2,500 people (94%) had no road deaths in these five years, and Malpas is one of them.

Counting serious injuries too, a town of Malpas’s size at the median for UK towns of 1,000 to 2,500 people would see about 1 people killed or seriously injured in five years; Malpas had 3.

0
people killed, 2021–2025
3
killed or seriously injured
1
of them on foot
1
of them on a bicycle

Casualties are counted where the collision happened, not where people lived: a main road through town adds through-traffic, and residents’ own risk on roads elsewhere isn’t here. Seriously injured uses the Department for Transport’s adjusted figures, which even out the police forces’ different ways of recording injuries. There’s no national rate here: more than half of road deaths in England and Wales (58%) happen outside every town’s built-up area. Source: DfT road casualty statistics (STATS19), 2021–2025.

Collisions police recorded inside Malpas’s built-up area, 2021–2025. Described here; not part of the Safety Grade.

Neighbours

Crime in the places around Malpas

ABCD
TownPeopleViolentHomes & vehiclesSafety
Malpas1,36140.210.5C−
Whitchurch9,85629.19.4C+
Holt1,08418.87.1B+
Farndon2,2279.63.1A+
Pentre Maelor1,81475.411.2D−
Tattenhall2,29615.23.3A
Bunbury1,25911.14.2A
Marchwiel1,03822.55.1B

Malpas records more graded crime per resident than 6 of its 7 neighbours; only Pentre Maelor records more. Whitchurch, 4.9 miles away, records 29.1 violent and sexual offences per 1,000 residents a year (3-year average), against Malpas’s 40.2.

Per 1,000 residents a year, the same three years. Tap a town for its safety page.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Where crimes happen, not where victims live. police.uk places each crime at a point near where it happened. Town centres with shops, stations, a hospital and nightlife record more crime per resident, and residents of nearby villages who come in to shop or go out are part of that count.
  • Bigger towns record more per resident. Across UK towns, recorded crime per resident rises steeply with size, more than in the U.S., so a city’s grade sits low against the whole UK. The “towns its size” figures show where Malpas sits among towns like it; they are context and don’t change the grade.
  • Points are approximate. police.uk moves each point to the nearest of a set of anonymous map points, so crimes near the edge of the built-up area can fall either side of it.

Questions about safety in Malpas

Is Malpas safe?

Police recorded 40.2 violent and sexual offences and 10.5 burglaries, vehicle crimes and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year over the three years to August 2026 (police.uk, inside Malpas’s built-up area). That earns a C− for safety: less crime per resident than 21% of UK towns. Among UK towns of 1,000 to 2,500 people, Malpas has less crime per resident than 9%.

Is crime going up in Malpas?

In the 12 months to August 2026, against the 12 months before, violent crime rose 36%, burglary, vehicle crime and damage rose 29%, shoplifting and theft rose 13% and anti-social behaviour rose 186%. Across UK towns of 1,000 to 2,500 people, violent crime held steady.

What is the most common crime in Malpas?

Violence & sexual offences: 56 in the 12 months to August 2026, which in police.uk includes harassment, stalking and assault without injury. Next came public order (18) and criminal damage & arson (9), with 20 reports of anti-social behaviour.

How does Malpas compare with Wrexham?

Wrexham records 62.3 violent and sexual offences and 23.3 crimes against homes and vehicles per 1,000 residents a year, against Malpas’s 40.2 and 10.5, over the same three years.

Sources: data.police.uk street-level crime, 36 months to August 2026, points inside the built-up-area boundary · ONS Census 2021, output areas summed to the ONS 2022 built-up area · MHCLG English Indices of Deprivation 2025, crime domain by LSOA (residents from ONS Census 2021) · Department for Transport road casualty statistics (STATS19), collisions 2021–2025, points inside the built-up-area boundary · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranked against UK towns only. All under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 (ONS boundaries). Northern Ireland: Source: NISRA; contains Land & Property Services data and Ordnance Survey of Northern Ireland information, © Crown copyright, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Scotland: contains National Records of Scotland data, Registers of Scotland data and SEPA data, © Crown copyright / © SEPA 2025, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.