Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Stonewall

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
LBJRanch3
Texas›Gillespie County

StonewallTX

Home to 295 people, the town was settled in 1875.

Photo: Mike Geissinger · Public domain
Photo of Stonewall

Stonewall, TX · Photo: Mike Geissinger · Public domain · Source ↗

Is Stonewall a good place to live?

32% of residents live below the poverty line in Stonewall, where Texas’ towns sit at 12% and U.S. towns at 9.6%. Only 4 of the 643 Texas towns we compare have a higher midpoint age than Stonewall. The biggest park or preserve is Lyndon B. Johnson National Historical Park, at 413 acres. Stonewall has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.

Small town

295 people, and everyone knows the way

In a town this size, neighbors are the best guide. Ask them anything.

Nearby towns
Late-day scene in rural Gillespie County, Texas, near Stonewall
Late-day scene in rural Gillespie County, Texas, near Stonewall, 2014
Stonewall’s story

151 years in pictures

The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 2014.

  • 1875Stonewall is settled
Explore the history →
Getting set up

Moving to Stonewall: who provides what

Stonewall is unincorporated, so Gillespie County and regional agencies provide most services.

PowerPedernales Electric Coop12.8¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterStonewall Wcid water system1 health-based violation in 5 years · EPAEPA
InternetProviders and speedsData pending · D4
Trash & county servicesGillespie CountyGillespie County provides services here
SchoolsFredericksburg Independent School DistrictWhich school depends on your addressNCES
Register to voteIn personTexas has no online registration; you can register in person until 30 days before Election Day or by mail (postmarked 30 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereGillespie County Early Voting ClerkGillespie County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Jun 2021
ZIP codes78671, 7862478671 91% · 78624 9%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Stonewall.

Who lives here

40% of residents are 65 or older

Texas has 34% of adults 25 and older with a bachelor’s degree or more; here it is 36%.

61.2median age · TX 35.6
StonewallTexasUnited States

Ages · share of residents

Education · adults 25 and older

No diploma0%
High school24%
Some college31%
Associate’s10%
Bachelor’s24%
Graduate12%

Women and men · all residents

54% women, 46% men

That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±10 points. Across Texas, 50.1% of residents are women.

Ages and education in Stonewall
StonewallTXU.S.
Under 100%13.3%11.6%
10 to 170%11.7%10.3%
18 to 240.7%9.7%9.1%
25 to 3417.6%14.5%13.7%
35 to 443.7%14.1%13.2%
45 to 547.5%12.3%12.2%
55 to 6430.2%11.1%12.7%
65 to 7429.2%8.2%10.2%
75 and older11.2%5.2%7%
No diploma0%14%10.4%
High school23.5%24.3%26%
Some college31.1%20.1%19.1%
Associate’s9.6%7.7%8.8%
Bachelor’s24.2%21.5%21.6%
Graduate11.6%12.3%14.1%

U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 300, single groups can be off by several points

Schools

The schools Stonewall’s kids attend

The public schools here belong to Fredericksburg ISD. Its one school is below. Enrollment at Stonewall’s public school: 106 students.

SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
Stonewall ElLargest public elementary schoolGrades K–5Grades K–5106A

NCES · EDFacts

Housing

Homes in Stonewall are worth about $496K, by Zillow’s estimate

Home values are down 2% over the year to September 2026. In Stonewall, 73% of households live in a home they own.

$496KZillow home value

Typical home value

Stonewall$496K
Texas$296K
−2%
value change, 1 year

Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

Work & commute

About one in three of Stonewall’s working residents commute to Fredericksburg

The average commute in Stonewall is 19 minutes. For most workers, Stonewall is a place to come home to: only 3% work in town. Between 2013 and 2023, jobs in the town rose by 54, to 144. The median commute is under 30 miles.

3%work in town
StonewallTexas townsU.S. towns
Average trip to work19 minutes25 minutes25 minutes
Working residents who work in town2.6%8.3%8%

Where working residents work

In Stonewall3%
Fredericksburg33%
San Antonio13%
Austin6%
Kerrville5%
30 mi
median commute distance
144
jobs based in Stonewall
A commuter town
jobs vs. working residents

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

Climate

The climate in Stonewall brings mild winters and hot summers

For Stonewall, the typical July afternoon high is 94°F.

95°summer high

Typical low → high °F

Winter38–63°
Spring55–78°
Summer70–93°
Fall55–79°
Nov 10
typical first frost
Mar 18
typical last frost
+0.9°
vs. the 20th-century average
95°
typical summer high

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Health

How healthy Stonewall is

Among adults in Stonewall, 14% report frequent mental distress. On the CDC’s 31 measures, Stonewall is ahead of Texas on 10 and behind on 7. Two figures for adults in the town: 41% have high blood pressure, 34% sleep under 7 hours.

StonewallTexas townsU.S. towns
Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES)14%18%17%
High blood pressure (CDC PLACES)41%35%35%
Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES)34%39%36%
Diabetes (CDC PLACES)15%13%12%
31 measures vs. Texas
10 better14 too close to call7 worse
What stands outStonewallTX
Fewer adults facing a utility shut-off6.9%10.7%
Fewer adults facing housing insecurity10.9%16.4%
More adults who have had cancer10.9%6.1%
Hill Country Memorial Hospital
13.1 mi away · emergency room
1 of 3
care shortages: mental health

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

Natural hazards

The biggest natural risk in Stonewall is inland flooding, at a moderate overall level

61% of Stonewall’s expected losses from natural hazards come from inland flooding, followed by drought at 13%. On expected storm and flood damage, Stonewall sits below 55% of U.S. communities. Households in the town have drawn federal disaster aid once, in 2021.

45risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
45Moderate riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingDroughtTornadoes
1
federal disasters paid out here

FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

Outdoors

Stonewall keeps 1% of its land conserved

Walkers can cover 5.0 miles of trail in 3 parks and preserves. Parks and preserves in Stonewall: 3, covering 473 acres. The trail density for Stonewall comes to 0.3 miles per square mile.

1%conserved
StonewallTexas townsU.S. towns
Conserved land1%1.9%4.3%
Miles of trail per square mile0.3 miles per square mile0.30.4
1%
conserved · 95 of 9,682 acres
5.0 mi
of trails · 0.3 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Lyndon B. Johnson National Historical Park0.1 mi413
2. Lyndon Baines Johnson State Historical Park0.1 mi49
3. Peach JAMboree Fairgrounds—11

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Stonewall

18pages on Stonewall
After high school

Colleges nearby

None within 15 miles of Stonewall; the nearest are

A commuter town

97% of working residents leave Stonewall for work

Where Stonewall’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.

33% → Fredericksburg Fredericksburg 33% 13% → San Antonio San Antonio 13% 6% → Austin Austin 6% 5% → Kerrville Kerrville 5% 2% → Houston Houston 2% 1% → Poteet Poteet 1% Stonewall · 3% stay
144jobs based in Stonewall
3%of working residents work in town
30 mimedian commute distance

Census LEHD 2023

About Stonewall

Census-designated place in Texas, United States

Stonewall is an unincorporated community and census-designated place (CDP) in Gillespie County, Texas, United States. Its population was 451 at the 2020 census. It was named for Confederate General Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Area
15 sq mi
Elevation
1,467 ft
ZIP code
78671
Area code
830

Questions about Stonewall

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Stonewall, TX a good place to live?

Stonewall has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.