
RivieraTX
With 627 residents, this town was settled in 1907.
Is Riviera a good place to live?
Riviera’s January low is 48°F, against 37°F in Texas’ towns and 22°F across U.S. towns. Riviera has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.
627 people, and everyone knows the way
In a town this size, neighbors are the best guide. Ask them anything.
Moving to Riviera: who provides what
Riviera is unincorporated, so Kleberg County and regional agencies provide most services.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
The data
Ordered by what stands out in Riviera.
Compared with most of Texas and the rest of the country, the FEMA risk score in Riviera is higher
Of the losses FEMA expects in Riviera, 40% come from hurricanes and 33% from cold waves. Federal disaster aid has reached households in Riviera after 4 declared disasters, most recently in 2021. Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 86% of U.S. communities.
FEMA disaster declarations and aid · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
The schools Riviera’s kids attend
Of its 3 schools, two are listed below, each with the reason. Its public schools are run by Riviera ISD. The 3 public schools in Riviera teach 425 students between them.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nanny ElLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–5 | Grades PK–5 | 143 | B+ |
| Kaufer H SLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12 | Grades 9–12 | 181 | B |
NCES · EDFacts
With 0.3 jobs for every working resident, most of Riviera’s workers commute out
Employers in Riviera shed 24 jobs between 2013 and 2023, to 75. Only 1% of working residents stay in Riviera for work; the rest commute out. Its middle household income comes in at $102,000. Half of commuters travel less than 38 miles.
| Riviera | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $102,000 | $69,000 | $80,000 |
| Below the poverty line | 5.3% | 12% | 9.6% |
| Average trip to work | 22 minutes | 25 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Working residents who work in town | 1.3% | 8.3% | 8% |
Where working residents work
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Fewer adults under 35 in Riviera than across Texas
Riviera’s midpoint age stands at 47.7 years. Adults 18 to 34 are 15% of residents (24% statewide); adults 35 to 64 are 46% of residents (38% statewide). 30% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 34% across Texas.
| Riviera | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median age | 47.7 years | 35.9 years | 40.5 years |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 30% | 23% | 29% |
Ages · share of residents
Education · adults 25 and older
Women and men · all residents
Somewhere between 16% and 68% women
The Census survey reached too few of Riviera’s residents to say more: its margin here is ±26.1 points. Across Texas, 50.1% of residents are women.
| Riviera | TX | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 9.4% | 13.3% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 14.7% | 11.7% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 6.7% | 9.7% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 8% | 14.5% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 9.9% | 14.1% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 11.8% | 12.3% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 24.4% | 11.1% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 14.4% | 8.2% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 0.8% | 5.2% | 7% |
| No diploma | 19.8% | 14% | 10.4% |
| High school | 41.2% | 24.3% | 26% |
| Some college | 1.2% | 20.1% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 7.4% | 7.7% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 10.6% | 21.5% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 19.8% | 12.3% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 600, single groups can be off by several points
The climate in Riviera brings mild winters and hot summers
In Riviera, the typical July afternoon high is 94°F.
Typical low → high °F
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Riviera’s typical home value is about $236K
In the year to September 2026, typical home values climbed 9.1%. Among households in Riviera, 75% own their home.
Typical home value
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
How healthy Riviera is
The share of adults 18 to 64 in Riviera who have no health insurance: 24%. This Texas town does better than the Texas average on 3 of 31 CDC measures and worse on 13. Among adults in the town, 15% report frequent mental distress and 34% get no exercise outside work.
| Riviera | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diabetes (CDC PLACES) | 18% | 13% | 12% |
| No health insurance, 18–64 (CDC PLACES) | 24% | 18% | 8.1% |
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 15% | 18% | 17% |
| Get no exercise (CDC PLACES) | 34% | 30% | 25% |
| What stands out | Riviera | TX |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults in frequent mental distress | 14.5% | 16.9% |
| More adults treating high blood pressure | 80.4% | 74.1% |
| More adults with diabetes | 18.3% | 12.7% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Everything we know about Riviera
Colleges nearby
None within 15 miles of Riviera; the nearest are
About 1 of every 100 Riviera residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Texas.
99% of working residents leave Riviera for work
Where Riviera’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Questions about Riviera
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Is Riviera, TX a good place to live?
Riviera has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.