Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Rhome

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Rhome, TX entry sign IMG 7060Photo: No machine-readable author provided. Billy Hathorn assumed (based on copyright claims). · CC BY-SA 3.0
Town Hall · Rhome

How is Rhome run?

Rhome’s city government spent $0 on day-to-day services in the year to September 30, 2022, about $0 per resident.

Day-to-day spending, 2022
$0
year to September 30, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$0
not compared
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of FY2022, reported
City staff, 2022
14
full-time · 2 part-time · March payroll $80,009
Typical tax bill
$3,735
1.44% of home value · TX 1.49%

What stands out about how Rhome is run

Read from the city’s budget and official records.

The school district

Northwest Independent School District

Rhome’s K–12 school district, shared with Corral City, Haslet, Justin, Roanoke, Trophy Club and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Rhome →
$10,825
per pupil · TX $12,815
30,736
students
$2.3 billion
long-term debt

Of the $10,825 per pupil, $6,391 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 85%State 13%Federal 2%

Texas districts overall: 51% local, 36% state, 13% federal.

Also serving Rhome

Boyd Independent School District · $12,651 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Compared with similar places · Over the years

No comparison or trend for Rhome yet

The fair comparison uses 2022, the last year the Census Bureau counted every government (later years are a sample), and Rhome’s 2022 operating figures are mostly a Census estimate, so they aren’t compared. It reported 2022 only, so there is no trend yet either. The next full count is 2027.

How Town Hall compares budgets →
Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $3,735 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.44% of the home’s value, vs 1.49% across Texas.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Aurora$6,174
Texas$4,232
Rhome$3,735
$3,735
typical bill a year
1.44%
effective rate
$260,100
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Rhome’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Rhome’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Rhome →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Rhome

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Rhome’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Rhome yet.
Who works for Rhome

One full-time city employee for every 134 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (1,872).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Police7 + 1 pt
Administration & buildings2
Water & other utilities2
Courts, inspections & corrections1
Sewer & trash1
Fire0 + 1 pt
Other1
14
full-time
2
part-time
$80,009
payroll for March 2022
$960,108
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$66,800
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
7
sworn police officers
Not compared.Staff are compared with the same group as the budget, and Rhome’s 2022 budget was a Census estimate, so there is no group to compare with.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

Elections · 2024 general election

Rhome’s votes are counted by county

Texas reports official results by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Rhome alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Wise County’s results.

President · Wise County’s results38,243 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican84.7%32,385 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat14.7%5,605 votes

Others: 0.7% (253 votes).

Most votes in Wise County: Donald J Trump

Texas: Trump 56.1%, Harris 42.5%

The county’s page

100% of Rhome lies in Wise County. Every 2024 race in Wise County is on the county’s page.

Wise County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Rhome

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Rhome.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Texas HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Texas SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Texas

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Rhome compares with the towns next door

Rhome’s 2022 figures are a Census estimate, so it isn’t placed among them. None of its neighbors reported 2022 figures. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Auroraestimate$6,174
Rhomeestimate$3,735

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Rhome’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Rhome’s government

How much does Rhome spend per resident?

About $0 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to September 30, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau.

What is the property tax rate in Rhome?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $3,735 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.44% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.49% across Texas. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the city’s assessor.

Who runs Rhome’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Rhome yet.

How did Rhome vote in 2024?

Texas counts votes by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Rhome alone. Wise County, where 100% of Rhome lies, voted Trump 84.7%, Harris 14.7% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Rhome?

14 full-time and 2 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $80,009 (about $960,108 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Rhome in the state legislature?

State Senate District 12 (Tan Parker) and State House District 64 (Andy Hopper). The House district also covers 14 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Rhome’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →