Household incomes in Pine Island trail those of 81% of U.S. towns
6% of workers work from home (Texas 14%). Poverty touches 12.9% of residents, next to 13.8% for Texas as a whole. For jobs and income Pine Island is better than 39% of U.S. towns (C+); for walkability it is more walkable than 2% of U.S. towns (D−).
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
Pine Island at work: what stands out
Pine Island makes and builds things
85% of the jobs based in Pine Island are in goods: factories, construction and farms. Across the jobs Pine Island residents hold, wherever they work, it’s 28%. The jobs ↓
Pine Island is where the jobs are
Pine Island has 697 jobs, 1.5 for every working resident. Day and night ↓
The jobs in Pine Island pay better than its residents’ jobs
89% of the jobs based in Pine Island pay over $3,333 a month (about $40,000 a year), against 63% of the jobs Pine Island residents hold. 99% of the jobs here are held by people who live outside Pine Island. The jobs ↓
Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey; with 455 working residents, small shifts move the shares.
Jobs & income in Pine Island: the grade in detail
Job access by car holds Pine Island’s grade up (ahead of 73% of U.S. towns); household income pulls it down ($55,375, U.S. $80,734).
Unemployment (5.4%) is left out: Pine Island’s labor force is under 1,000, too few workers for a steady figure.
A rough placement. Within the Census margins of error for income and poverty, Pine Island could be anywhere from C− to A.
Making and building: 85% of jobs based in Pine Island
697 jobs are based in Pine Island.
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Pine Island, 2013 → 2023: 229 → 697. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Pine Island’s own residents hold wherever they work.
How a workday changes Pine Island
On a workday 445 residents head out to work, 10 work right here, and 687 people come in from elsewhere.
About 1,500 people are in Pine Island on a workday afternoon, 19% more than live here.
1.5 jobs for every working resident, so more people commute in than out.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
Where Pine Island’s workers come from
Where Pine Island clocks in
30% of workers
5% of workers
4% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
Commuting from Pine Island: about 33 minutes a trip
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 10.7 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Pine Island workers work from home, vs 14% across Texas. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 456 commuters (the 6% who work from home are left out). Across Texas: 83% drive alone, 1% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
Miles to work from Pine Island
About 19% show a job over 50 miles away. Some of that is real, and some is employers that report every worker at a head office, so a few long commutes are on paper only.
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
Most trips from Pine Island start in a car
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 486 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service: no data. EPA’s transit file has no stops for most of this county (its agencies had not published schedules in the format EPA used in 2020). That is missing data, not a finding that there is no bus or train.
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 0.2% of Pine Island households have no vehicle (Texas 5.4%, U.S. 8.4%). 0% of Pine Island’s commuters take a bus or train.
Pine Island places 2,221st of 4,866 on jobs and income among U.S. towns of 900 to 1,700
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Somerset MD | 1,151 | $250K | 1.9% | 2.3% | <1% | A+ |
| 2 | Bellerose NY | 1,169 | $232K | 1.6% | 6.1% | 1% | A+ |
| 3 | Baxter Estates NY | 1,014 | $154K | 1.0% | 3.1% | 1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 11 | Seis Lagos TX | 1,391 | $249K | 1.2% | 4.1% | 1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 26 | Rollingwood TX | 1,466 | $240K | 4.6% | 2.4% | 3% | A+ |
| 27 | Oak Leaf TX | 1,684 | $132K | 2.8% | 5.5% | <1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 2,219 | Dakota WI | 1,169 | $81K | 9.6% | 1.9% | 1% | C+ |
| 2,220 | Midway FL | 1,407 | $61K | 17.2% | 5.4% | <1% | C+ |
| 2,221 | Pine Island TX | 1,271 | $55K | 12.9% | 5.4% | 2% | C+ |
| 2,222 | Litchfield Township MI | 1,030 | $59K | 6.1% | 3.7% | 3% | C+ |
| 2,223 | Marion Township PA | 1,193 | $67K | 8.3% | 1.5% | <1% | C+ |
| … | |||||||
| 4,866 | Oglala SD | 1,071 | $21K | 68.8% | 26.5% | 0% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Pine Island, the top three, the last and three more from Texas.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Pine Island: questions
What is the median household income in Pine Island?
$55,375 (±$38,288) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $78,476 across Texas and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Pine Island?
12.9%, against 13.8% across Texas and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Pine Island?
33 minutes each way on average, against 27 across Texas and 26 nationally. 6% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Pine Island work?
2% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Houston (30%, 42 mi), Hempstead (5%, 4 mi), Prairie View (4%, 4 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Pine Island walkable?
Pine Island is more walkable than 2% of U.S. towns (Walkability D−): an EPA walkability index of 3.7 out of 20, and 0% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Pine Island without a car?
0% of commuters take transit and <1% of households have no car. EPA has no transit data for this county.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Pine Island, from the people who make the trip.
More of Pine Island
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.