Pecan Grove in pictures
Census counts: 9,502 in 1990, 22,782 in 2020. The archive holds 1 old photo or paper going back to 2016 and 2 maps from 1955 on.
Explore the history →Each edition grades its towns against each other only.
The town has 24,272 residents and lies in Texas.
Pecan Grove’s overall grade, B, puts it better than three fifths of U.S. towns. Its place in the ranking is 129th of 640 in Texas. Incomes are its strong suit (A): the median household earns $132K. It also does well on health: it is healthier than 86% of U.S. towns. The drawback is cost of living (D): the typical home is worth about $394K, 4.8 years of the Houston metro’s $82K median household income. Walkability is weaker too. Most errands need a car: it is less walkable than 77% of U.S. towns. The biggest park or preserve is Pecan Grove Park, at 28 acres.
Figures: incomes, Census ACS, 2020–24 · health, CDC PLACES · home values, Zillow · OpenStreetMap.
Where Pecan Grove beats most towns.
15,963 counted in 2010 and 22,782 in 2020.
U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Texas), ordered by how far Pecan Grove is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 9,502 in 1990, 22,782 in 2020. The archive holds 1 old photo or paper going back to 2016 and 2 maps from 1955 on.
Explore the history →Pecan Grove is unincorporated, so Fort Bend County and regional agencies provide most services.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Pecan Grove.
Pecan Grove has milder winter nights than nearly all U.S. towns, has less food insecurity than most of Texas and sends most of its workers to Houston and beyond.
Walkers can cover 7.9 miles of trail in 7 parks and preserves. The density of trails for Pecan Grove comes to 0.9 miles per square mile.
| Pecan Grove | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.9 miles per square mile | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| Conserved land | 0.6% | 1.9% | 4.3% |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Pecan Grove Park | 0.1 mi | 28 |
| 2. Harlem Road Park | 0.1 mi | 12 |
| 3. Belin Park | 0.1 mi | 6 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
The largest public high school is William B Travis H S, with 3,114 students. Public schools: Fort Bend ISD. Three of its 6 schools are shown below, with the reason for each.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| James Bowie MiddleLargest public middle schoolGrades 6–8 | Grades 6–8 | 1,473 | A− |
| William B Travis H SLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12 | Grades 9–12 | 3,114 | A |
| Frost ElTop results in townGrades PK–5 | Grades PK–5 | 792 | A+ |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within TX on state tests and graduation
Its widest gap with Texas is food insecurity: 10.4% of its 16,938 adults worry about having enough food, against 19.3% statewide. Against the 4,346 U.S. towns with household incomes like Pecan Grove’s, it is healthier than 58%, a smaller edge than it has nationally: part of it comes with its incomes.
Pecan Grove does better than the Texas average on 17 of 31 CDC measures and worse on 1. Among adults locally, 16% say their health is fair or poor.
| Pecan Grove | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 11% | 15% | 14% |
| Fair or poor health (CDC PLACES) | 16% | 24% | 19% |
| Obesity (CDC PLACES) | 31% | 37% | 35% |
| Get no exercise (CDC PLACES) | 22% | 30% | 25% |
| What stands out | Pecan Grove | TX |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults facing food insecurity | 10.4% | 19.3% |
| Fewer uninsured adults | 10.4% | 19.1% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 7% | 6.1% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Pecan Grove has 1,868 jobs for its 11,435 working residents: even if every job went to a resident, most would still commute out. The average commute takes 36.1 minutes, against 26.7 across Texas.
Pecan Grove: 2.1% of working residents work locally, below both the Texas town median (8.3%) and the median of U.S. towns (8%). Between 2013 and 2023, jobs locally rose by 505, to 1,868. The average commute here is 36 minutes. The top destinations are Houston (44%), Sugar Land (11%) and Rosenberg (6%).
| Pecan Grove | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 36 minutes | 25 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Median household income | $132,000 | $69,000 | $80,000 |
| Work from home | 18% | 9.6% | 11% |
| Below the poverty line | 5.9% | 12% | 9.6% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
The median property tax bill is $6,603, against $4,232 across Texas, another input to its cost-of-living grade.
Pecan Grove’s typical rent stands at $1,507 a month, against $1,206 a month in Texas’ towns and $1,185 a month across U.S. towns. For households locally, the share who are owner-occupiers is 93%. Zillow values the typical Pecan Grove home at about $394,000, down 1% in a year, 33% above the Texas typical home. Homes sold in Pecan Grove spent a median 50 days on the market.
| Pecan Grove | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 93% | 69% | 73% |
| Median rent | $1,507 a month | $1,206 a month | $1,185 a month |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
January nights average 43.6°, milder than in 96% of U.S. towns; July afternoons average 93.9°.
For Pecan Grove, the January low is 44°F. It almost never snows.
| Pecan Grove | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| January low | 44°F | 37°F | 22°F |
| July high | 94°F | 95°F | 85°F |
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Of the losses FEMA expects in Pecan Grove, 41% come from inland flooding and 23% from hurricanes. Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 50% of U.S. communities. Flood insurance has paid out on 94 claims here since 1981.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Pecan Grove. Close and well known come first.
Big draw20 mi Stadium & arenaReliant Stadium
Big draw24 mi Stadium & arenaDaikin Park
22 mi MuseumRothko Chapel
24 mi Stadium & arenaToyota Center
25 mi Stadium & arenaShell Energy Stadium
24 mi Stadium & arenaTDECU StadiumReliant Stadium: User eschipul on Flickr, CC BY-SA 2.0 · Daikin Park: Delaywaves, CC BY 3.0 · Rothko Chapel: Unknown, Public domain · Toyota Center: Ed Uthman from Houston, TX, USA, CC BY 2.0 · Shell Energy Stadium: HDFC PR, CC BY-SA 4.0 · TDECU Stadium: Brian Reading, CC BY-SA 4.0
5 within 15 miles of the center of Pecan Grove
About 5 of every 100 Pecan Grove residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Texas.
Where Pecan Grove’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Census-designated place in Texas, United States
Pecan Grove is a census-designated place and master-planned community within the extraterritorial jurisdictions of Houston and Richmond in Fort Bend County, Texas, United States. The population was 22,782 at the 2020 census.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
2 towns share a border with Pecan Grove.
| Town | TX rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pecan Grove | #129 | B | D | — | B+ | A |
| Richmond | #417 | C− | C | C | A− | C+ |
| Houston | #606 | D− | C− | D− | C− | C+ |
Pecan Grove reports no FBI crime data of its own. Compare Pecan Grove with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
For most people who can afford it, yes. Pecan Grove grades B overall, better than 60% of U.S. towns and #129 of 640 in Texas. It grades A for health and B+ for schools. Cost of living is its weak spot, with a D.
Yes. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades D.