Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to New Chapel Hill

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in New Chapel Hill · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Afternoon heat in New Chapel Hill beats that of 92% of U.S. towns

On a normal January night the air cools to about 36°. Winters are mild: January nights here are milder than in 83% of U.S. towns. The latest 30-year average runs 0.7° warmer than 1901–2000’s, with February up the most. The heating season runs December to January: each of those months averages under 50°.

Milder January nights than 83% of U.S. towns#356Mildest winters  of 633 in TX
Hotter July afternoons than 92% of U.S. towns#487Hottest summers  of 633 in TX
All TX rankings →

A year in New Chapel Hill at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan58°36°
Feb62°40°
Mar69°47° Last frost ~Mar 7
Apr76°53° 1 day 90°+
May83°62° 6 days 90°+
Jun90°69° 20 days 90°+
Jul94°72° 27 days 90°+
Aug94°72° 26 days 90°+
Sep88°65° 15 days 90°+
Oct78°54° 2 days 90°+Wettest
Nov now67°45° First frost ~Nov 21
Dec59°38°

What stands out about New Chapel Hill’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with New Chapel Hill’s place in Texas beside it.

A normal year

What a year in New Chapel Hill feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
59° / 38°
Snow is rare
Spring
76° / 54°
Last frost around Mar 7
Summer
93° / 71°
96 days reach 90°
Fall
78° / 55°
First frost around Nov 21
Best months to be outsideMarAprMayOctNovHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 257 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by March 7 and the first by November 21. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Tyler, TX, 8 miles from the town’s center, 110 ft higher.

29
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
283rd fewest of 631 in Texas
Fewer freezing nights than 85% of U.S. towns
0
nights at or below 0°
None in a normal year
96
days that reach 90°
445th most of 631 in Texas
More 90° days than 91% of U.S. towns
9
days that reach 100°
477th most of 631 in Texas
More 100° days than 90% of U.S. towns
8bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 8b

The 2023 USDA map puts New Chapel Hill’s center in zone 8b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 18°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

10
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

27
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 46 inches of rain a year

October is the wettest month and August the driest. Rain falls on about 99 days a year. Snow is rare: about 0.6" in a normal year at Henderson, TX, so most winters see none.

46"
Rain + melted snow a year
141st wettest of 633 in Texas
Wetter than 67% of U.S. towns
0.6"
Snow in a normal winter
Less snow than 81% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.6"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in New Chapel Hill

44% of the work is heating, so air conditioning is the bigger bill. Months averaging under 55° run from December through February.

2,017 heating degree daysLess heating than 87% of U.S. towns
2,597 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 90% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Tyler, TX.

Living here

Living with New Chapel Hill’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

257 frost-free days in zone 8b. The last frost comes by Mar 7 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Nov 21.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: March, April, May, October and November.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in New Chapel Hill from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (54%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 31%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door & far away

New Chapel Hill and similar climates

TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around New Chapel Hill yet.

Climates most like New Chapel Hill’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
New Chapel Hill, TX36°94°46"0.6"
Cayce, SC35°93°46"1.2"
Milledgeville, GA34°93°47"0.6"
Montgomery, AL36°92°52"0.3"
Laurinburg, NC33°91°45"1.1"

Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in New Chapel Hill averaged 0.7° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in February (+1.4°).

+0.7°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 93% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.2°now 49°, was 47°
Spring+0.7°now 65°, was 64°
Summer+0.5°now 82°, was 81°
Fall+0.4°now 66°, was 66°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How New Chapel Hill compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with New Chapel Hill’s place among Texas’.

Summer heat94° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 92% of U.S. towns487th hottest of 633 in Texas
Winter cold36° January low
Milder January nights than 83% of U.S. towns356th mildest of 633 in Texas
Precipitation46" a year
Wetter than 67% of U.S. towns141st wettest of 633 in Texas
Snow0.6" a winter
Less snow than 81% of U.S. townsNot ranked: under an inch a year
Hot days96 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 91% of U.S. towns445th most of 631 in Texas
Freezing nights29 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 85% of U.S. towns283rd fewest of 631 in Texas
Growing season257 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 92% of U.S. towns235th longest of 553 in Texas
Month by month

New Chapel Hill weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at New Chapel Hill’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Henderson, TX. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January58°36°3.9"0.2"9043° – 54°
February62°40°4.0"0.3"10042° – 59°
March69°47°4.3"0.1"9052° – 64°
April76°53°3.9"0.0"8060° – 70°
May83°62°4.4"0.0"8069° – 77°
June90°69°4.1"0.0"9077° – 84°
July94°72°2.8"0.0"7079° – 88°
August94°72°2.7"0.0"7078° – 91°
September88°65°3.4"0.0"7073° – 82°
October78°54°4.6"0.0"7062° – 72°
November67°45°3.8"0.0"8050° – 61°
December59°38°4.4"0.0"10040° – 54°
Year76°54°46.4"0.6"991
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 42° to 59°. June is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where New Chapel Hill’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at New Chapel Hill’s center.
  • Snow: Henderson, TX.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Tyler, TX, 8 miles from the town’s center, 110 ft higher; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about New Chapel Hill’s climate

What is the weather like in New Chapel Hill?

A typical July afternoon reaches 94°, a January night drops to 36°, and snow is almost unheard of. Milder January nights than 83% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 92% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in New Chapel Hill in winter?

January nights average 36°. About 29 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 43°.

How much snow does New Chapel Hill get?

About 0.6 inches in a normal winter at Henderson, TX, so most winters see none.

How hot does it get in New Chapel Hill?

July, with a typical high of 94° and a low of 72°. About 96 days a year reach 90° and 9 reach 100° (Tyler, TX).

When is the first and last frost in New Chapel Hill?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by March 7 and the first fall frost by November 21, about 257 frost-free days, at Tyler, TX.

What growing zone is New Chapel Hill in?

Zone 8b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 18°.

What is the best time of year to visit New Chapel Hill?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), March, April, May, October and November. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is New Chapel Hill getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 0.7° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 93% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in New Chapel Hill.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.