Mont Belvieu’s public schools outscore 93% of Texas districts
On the state math tests, 70% of Mont Belvieu’s students scored proficient, above the Texas average (41%). The grade covers the public school district serving Mont Belvieu, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Texas, not nationally.
From Texas state tests taken in spring 2022, when 100% of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.
Mont Belvieu’s schools, in brief
Above the state on both counts
Reading proficiency is 73% and math 70% in spring 2022, against 51% and 41% statewide; 98% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 90%. Test scores ↓
Spending and class size
The district spends $14,489 per student, against $12,815 across Texas (FY2024). Spending doesn’t count toward the grade. Districts ↓
One elementary school, then two elementary, two middle and one high school
Which school depends on the address at the later steps. Enrollment is up 7% since 2022–23. See the path ↓
Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.
What’s behind Mont Belvieu’s grade
A: better than 93% of Texas school districts, #11 of 642 Texas towns. Test scores and graduation are both above the Texas average; test scores are the stronger of the two.
Where will my kid go?
Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Mont Belvieu, with each school’s own grade.
Pre-K in Mont Belvieu
Early Childhood Center
Grades PK–K · 845 students · 14:1 students per teacher
Kindergarten in Mont Belvieu
Early Childhood Center
Grades PK–K · 845 students · 14:1 students per teacher
1st grade in Mont Belvieu · depends on your address
Barbers Hill El South
Grades 1–3 · 891 students · 13:1 students per teacher
Barbers Hill El North
Grades 1–3 · 835 students · 12:1 students per teacher
2nd grade in Mont Belvieu · depends on your address
Barbers Hill El South
Grades 1–3 · 891 students · 13:1 students per teacher
Barbers Hill El North
Grades 1–3 · 835 students · 12:1 students per teacher
3rd grade in Mont Belvieu · depends on your address
Barbers Hill El South
Grades 1–3 · 891 students · 13:1 students per teacher
Barbers Hill El North
Grades 1–3 · 835 students · 12:1 students per teacher
4th grade in Mont Belvieu · depends on your address
Barbers Hill Int South
Grades 4–6 · 972 students · 12:1 students per teacher
Barbers Hill Int North
Grades 4–6 · 924 students · 13:1 students per teacher
5th grade in Mont Belvieu · depends on your address
Barbers Hill Int South
Grades 4–6 · 972 students · 12:1 students per teacher
Barbers Hill Int North
Grades 4–6 · 924 students · 13:1 students per teacher
6th grade in Mont Belvieu · depends on your address
Barbers Hill Int South
Grades 4–6 · 972 students · 12:1 students per teacher
Barbers Hill Int North
Grades 4–6 · 924 students · 13:1 students per teacher
7th grade in Mont Belvieu · depends on your address
Barbers Hill Middle South
Grades 7–8 · 587 students · 13:1 students per teacher
Barbers Hill Middle North
Grades 7–8 · 570 students · 12:1 students per teacher
8th grade in Mont Belvieu · depends on your address
Barbers Hill Middle South
Grades 7–8 · 587 students · 13:1 students per teacher
Barbers Hill Middle North
Grades 7–8 · 570 students · 12:1 students per teacher
9th grade in Mont Belvieu
Barbers Hill H S
Grades 9–12 · 2,222 students · 15:1 students per teacher
10th grade in Mont Belvieu
Barbers Hill H S
Grades 9–12 · 2,222 students · 15:1 students per teacher
11th grade in Mont Belvieu
Barbers Hill H S
Grades 9–12 · 2,222 students · 15:1 students per teacher
12th grade in Mont Belvieu
Barbers Hill H S
Grades 9–12 · 2,222 students · 15:1 students per teacher
Mont Belvieu’s public schools are run by Barbers Hill Independent School District, which also serves Beach City, Cove and Old River-Winfree. Parts of Mont Belvieu (2% of its land) are served by Dayton Independent instead. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.
The district
Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.
Well above the state in reading
Mont Belvieu vs. its neighbors
Schools grades for the Texas towns that share Mont Belvieu’s borders.
| Town | Schools | Main districts |
|---|---|---|
| Mont Belvieu | A | Barbers Hill Independent |
| Baytown | C+ | Goose Creek Consolidated Independent |
Every school in Mont Belvieu
9 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Texas’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).
Questions about Mont Belvieu’s schools
Are Mont Belvieu’s schools good?
By Texas’s own tests, yes: the public schools Mont Belvieu children attend outscore 93% of Texas’s school districts on tests and graduation, an A Schools grade, #11 of 642 Texas towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 95%. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023.
What school district is Mont Belvieu in?
Barbers Hill Independent School District, which runs grades PK–12 and enrolls 7,875 students in 9 schools (2024–25). Small parts of Mont Belvieu are served by Dayton Independent.
Where do Mont Belvieu kids go to high school?
Barbers Hill H S, with 2,222 students; its own test results earn an A+.
What is Mont Belvieu’s graduation rate?
98% of the class of 2023 in Barbers Hill Independent School District graduated in four years, against 90% across Texas.
How much does Mont Belvieu spend per student?
$14,489 in Barbers Hill Independent School District (FY2024), against $12,815 across Texas. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.
Parents talk
What Mont Belvieu families are saying about school.
Looking for colleges? Colleges near Mont Belvieu → They have their own page.
School data: state test results (2021–22, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Texas. Stars are from neighbors.