On CDC estimates, Midway North is healthier than 22% of U.S. towns
Midway North differs from Texas on 19 of 31 measures CDC estimates: 5 better, 14 worse.
Modeled estimates for adults 18+, CDC’s own estimate for Midway North. How CDC estimates town health
What stands out about health in Midway North
Making ends meet is harder in Midway North
1 in 3 adults worry about having enough food (31.1%), vs 19.3% across Texas. Housing insecurity (25.1% vs 16.4%) and no reliable transportation (15.2% vs 10.5%) are higher too. 22.4% of adults receive SNAP, vs 14.6% statewide. Everyday needs ↓
More Midway North adults go without health insurance
36.6% of adults 18–64 have no health insurance, vs 19.1% across Texas. Checkups ↓
More Midway North adults get no exercise
1 in 3 adults get no exercise outside work (34.6%), vs 27.8% across Texas. Habits ↓
Midway North is healthier than its income would predict
Against all U.S. towns, Midway North is healthier than 22%. Against the 8,397 towns with similar household incomes ($44K–$73K), it’s healthier than 37%. Health Grade ↓
Written from the CDC, Medicare and HRSA data on this page. CDC PLACES 2025 release: modeled estimates for adults, not counts; “higher” and “lower” mean the Texas figure falls outside Midway North’s likely range; at the ends of CDC’s ranges the grade could be anywhere from D to B−.
What’s behind Midway North’s grade
On seven CDC estimates for adults, Midway North is healthier than 22% of U.S. towns, #424 of 641 in Texas. Smoking holds the grade up (fewer adults who smoke than 79% of U.S. towns); fair or poor health pulls it down (better than 5%).
Health estimates follow income closely across the country: towns with higher household incomes usually score higher (a correlation of 0.77 across 21,157 graded towns). Midway North’s median household income is $58,184; among the 8,397 U.S. towns within 25% of that ($44K–$73K), it’s healthier than 37%, so it sits below most towns with similar incomes, too.
Where Midway North compares well: high blood pressure, 30.1% (U.S. 34.4%); arthritis, 17.6% (U.S. 25.3%); asthma, 8.4% (U.S. 9.9%).
Making ends meet
Needs that shape health as much as any doctor visit: food, housing, utilities and a way to get around.
22.4% of Midway North adults receive SNAP (food stamps), compared with 14.6% across Texas.
Keeping up with care
Share of Midway North adults getting routine care. The full ring is 100%; the dark tick marks Texas.
Everyday habits, side by side with Texas
Share of adults, with the Texas figure marked.
Walk with neighbors
The easiest exercise habit to keep is one with company.
Out of every 100 Midway North adults…
Midway North runs below TX on 5 of 12 conditions and above it on 2. Tap one to see it as people.
Only 9% of Midway North residents are 65 or older, vs 13% across Texas. COPD, arthritis and cancer run low partly because the town is young.
Care in and near Midway North
No hospital or community health center in Midway North itself. These are the nearest.
Hospitals: Medicare overall star ratings, 1–5. Community health centers charge on a sliding scale by income. Distances are straight-line from the center of Midway North; ≈ marks a hospital located by its town, not its street. Shortage areas: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas (a “population” designation covers specific residents, such as those with low incomes).
How Midway North adults are doing
On 1 of 3 measures, Midway North runs above Texas.
A hello is a start.
Groups are the easiest way in: a walking group, a book club, your street.
If you or someone you know is struggling, call or text 988, the Suicide & Crisis Lifeline. It’s free, confidential and open 24/7.
Midway North and the towns around it
How health changes across the town line.
Nearby towns are shaded from CDC’s estimates for their ZIP codes, or CDC’s own figure for cities and villages.
Health next door
| Town | Health | Obesity | Diabetes | Smoking | Figures from |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midway North | C− | 42.6% | 15.7% | 11.4% | CDC place |
| Weslaco | C− | 43.1% | 17.8% | 12.4% | CDC place |
Same-state neighbors only, ordered by length of shared border.
Living with a disability
Shown without a better/worse judgment.
of Midway North adults live with a disability (Texas 30.9%). Thinking or memory is the most common.
Every CDC estimate for Midway North
Share of adults, 39 measures, with CDC’s likely range.
On the 31 measures below that have a better and a worse direction, Midway North is better than Texas on 5 and worse on 14; on the rest, the Texas figure falls inside Midway North’s likely range, so we call them about the same. Disability and SNAP are described, not compared as better or worse.
| Adults who… | Midway North | TX | U.S. | vs TX |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall health | ||||
| Fair or poor health | 30.6%26.6–34.5 | 21.8% | 19.4% | Worse |
| Frequent physical distress (physical health not good 14+ days a month) | 15.2%13.3–17.1 | 13.2% | 13% | Worse |
| Frequent mental distress (mental health not good 14+ days a month) | 17.5%15.4–19.6 | 16.9% | 15.9% | About the same |
| Conditions | ||||
| Obesity | 42.6%38.1–47.1 | 35.6% | 32.9% | Worse |
| Diabetes | 15.7%13.9–17.4 | 12.7% | 12% | Worse |
| High blood pressure | 30.1%27.4–32.8 | 33.1% | 34.4% | Better |
| High cholesterol (adults screened in 5 years) | 34%31–36.8 | 35.1% | 37.1% | About the same |
| Arthritis | 17.6%15.7–19.5 | 21.6% | 25.3% | Better |
| Asthma | 8.4%7.4–9.4 | 9.5% | 9.9% | Better |
| Cancer, other than skin cancer | 3.7%3.3–4.1 | 6.1% | 7.9% | Better |
| Coronary heart disease | 5.2%4.6–5.9 | 5.6% | 6.4% | About the same |
| COPD | 4.4%3.7–5.1 | 5.7% | 6.3% | Better |
| Stroke | 2.9%2.6–3.3 | 3.2% | 3.4% | About the same |
| Lost all teeth (ages 65+) | 11.8%9.7–14.1 | 12.5% | 12.3% | About the same |
| Habits | ||||
| Smoke cigarettes | 11.4%9.5–13.5 | 12.5% | 11.8% | About the same |
| No exercise outside work | 34.6%30.1–39 | 27.8% | 24.7% | Worse |
| Binge drinking | 17.9%15.4–20.6 | 17% | 15.4% | About the same |
| Sleep under 7 hours | 38.5%34.3–42.7 | 38.2% | 36% | About the same |
| Checkups and coverage | ||||
| No health insurance (ages 18–64) | 36.6%31–42.5 | 19.1% | 11% | Worse |
| Checkup in the past year | 70.7%67.3–73.9 | 73.8% | 77.4% | About the same |
| Dentist visit in the past year | 49.2%46–52.4 | 54.6% | 63.2% | Worse |
| Cholesterol check in 5 years | 80.7%78.1–83.4 | 84.6% | 87.1% | Worse |
| Taking blood pressure medicine (adults with high blood pressure) | 72.1%69.3–74.7 | 74.1% | 76.5% | About the same |
| Colorectal cancer screening (ages 45–75) | 50.5%46.3–54.6 | 57.9% | 65.5% | Worse |
| Mammogram in 2 years (women 50–74) | 73.4%66.8–79.2 | 74.1% | 76.4% | About the same |
| Mind and connection | ||||
| Ever told they have depression | 19.2%16.9–21.7 | 21.2% | 20.6% | About the same |
| Lack social and emotional support | 33.2%29.9–36.6 | 28.4% | 23.6% | Worse |
| Everyday needs | ||||
| Worried about having enough food | 31.1%28.8–33.6 | 19.3% | 15% | Worse |
| Worried about keeping housing | 25.1%22.9–27.5 | 16.4% | 12% | Worse |
| Threatened with a utility shut-off | 14.9%13.3–16.6 | 10.7% | 7.6% | Worse |
| Lack reliable transportation | 15.2%13.9–16.5 | 10.5% | 7.9% | Worse |
| Received SNAP (food stamps) | 22.4%20.4–24.6 | 14.6% | 11.6% | Higher |
| Disability | ||||
| Any disability | 36.1%31.7–40.4 | 30.9% | 30.1% | Higher |
| Difficulty walking or climbing stairs | 16.5%14.3–18.8 | 14% | 13.6% | Higher |
| Difficulty concentrating or remembering | 18.5%15.9–21.2 | 15.1% | 13.9% | Higher |
| Hearing difficulty | 6.5%5.8–7.2 | 6.3% | 6.7% | About the same |
| Vision difficulty | 9.7%8.5–10.9 | 6.1% | 5.4% | Higher |
| Difficulty doing errands alone | 9.8%8.4–11.3 | 8.2% | 7.9% | Higher |
| Difficulty dressing or bathing | 5.5%4.7–6.3 | 4% | 3.8% | Higher |
Each figure is the share of adults 18+ unless the label says otherwise; small numbers after it are CDC’s likely range (95% interval). “About the same” means the Texas figure falls inside that range.
Questions about health in Midway North
Is Midway North a healthy place to live?
On seven CDC estimates for adults, Midway North is healthier than 22% of U.S. towns: ≈ C− for health, #424 of 641 in Texas. Among U.S. towns with similar household incomes it’s healthier than 37%. These are modeled estimates of who lives there, not a measure of local care or habits alone.
What is the obesity rate in Midway North?
CDC estimates 42.6% of adults have obesity, likely between 38.1% and 47.1%, against 35.6% across Texas and 32.9% nationally.
What hospital is closest to Midway North?
Knapp Medical Center in Weslaco, 3.5 miles in a straight line from Midway North’s center point, is the nearest general hospital with an emergency room; Medicare rates it 5 of 5 stars.
How many people in Midway North have no health insurance?
CDC estimates 36.6% of adults ages 18–64 have no health insurance (likely 31–42.5%), against 19.1% across Texas.
How accurate are these numbers?
They’re modeled estimates: CDC applies national survey answers to each area’s age, sex, race and education mix, so they describe who lives in Midway North more than anything measured there. At the ends of CDC’s ranges the grade could be anywhere from D to B−.
Neighbors talk health
Doctors taking patients, urgent care, staying active in Midway North.
Health estimates: CDC PLACES: Local Data for Better Health, 2025 release. The Texas figure combines its counties, weighted by adult population. Hospitals and star ratings: Medicare Care Compare (CMS). Health centers and shortage areas: HRSA. The Health Grade is our own summary of CDC’s estimates, not an official rating. Ages: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey. Town boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau. This page isn’t medical advice. In an emergency, call 911.