Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Hudson Bend

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Hudson Bend from Arkansas Bend Park
Texas›Travis County

Hudson BendTX

Public schools that outperform most of Texas. Population 4,127: a town in Texas.

1 bordering townMap →
Photo: Memer15151 · CC BY-SA 4.0
Photo of Hudson Bend

Hudson Bend, TX · Photo: Memer15151 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Source ↗

Is Hudson Bend a good place to live?

Plenty to like here, at a price. Schools are its strong suit: its schools outperform 87% of the state's. Add health to its strengths: CDC estimates put its residents' health ahead of 85% of the country. What holds it back is cost of living: the typical home is worth about $678K, 6.8 years of the Austin metro’s $100K median household income. It also trails on hazard risk — FEMA rates its natural-hazard risk higher than 67% of U.S. communities, with inland flooding at the top. The overall grade lands at A−, better than 75% of U.S. towns. In the ranking it comes 58th of 640 in Texas. Half of the land in Hudson Bend is conserved, above both Texas’ towns (1.9%) and U.S. towns (4.3%).

Figures: schools, state test and graduation results · health, CDC PLACES · home values, Zillow · incomes, Census ACS, 2020–24 · FEMA National Risk Index · USGS PAD-US.

What makes Hudson Bend stand out

Where Hudson Bend beats most towns.

A growing town

Hudson Bend has grown 34% from 2010 to 2020

2,981 counted in 2010 and 4,005 in 2020.

2,9812010
4,0052020

U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts

How Hudson Bend grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Texas), ordered by how far Hudson Bend is from typical.

How grading works
Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Nearby attractions

Darrell K Royal–Texas Memorial Stadium and 47 more within 40 miles

Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Hudson Bend. Close and well known come first.

All 54 attractions →
Sources: National Park Service · ski areas © OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata · Wikipedia readership · photos via Wikimedia Commons
Photo credits

Darrell K Royal–Texas Memorial Stadium: Brint03, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Lake Travis: Trey Perry, CC BY 3.0 · Jacob's Well (Texas): Larry D. Moore, CC BY 4.0 · Moody Center: Larry D. Moore, CC BY 4.0 · Lake Austin: Larry D. Moore, CC BY 4.0 · Q2 Stadium: Daniel Ziegler, CC BY-SA 4.0

Getting set up

Moving to Hudson Bend: who provides what

Hudson Bend is unincorporated, so Travis County and regional agencies provide most services.

PowerPedernales Electric Coop12.8¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterTravis County Wcid 17 water systemNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet5 providers99% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & county servicesTravis CountyTravis County provides services here
SchoolsLake Travis Independent School DistrictWhich school depends on your addressNCES
Register to voteIn personTexas has no online registration; you can register in person until 30 days before Election Day or by mail (postmarked 30 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereTravis County Early Voting ClerkTravis County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Mar 2024
ZIP code7873478734 100%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Hudson Bend.

Hudson Bend keeps more of its land conserved than most of Texas and has more 90° days than nearly all U.S. towns, but it has homes that cost more against local pay than most of Texas.

OutdoorsB+

In Hudson Bend, nearly a third of the land is conserved

Its 2,130 conserved acres are a larger share of the town than in any other Texas town.

Trails total 1.9 miles in 2 parks and preserves. The biggest place to walk is Mansfield Dam Park, 70 acres with 1.7 miles of trail. Hudson Bend’s density of trails is 0.3 miles per square mile.

#267for trails in TX
50.4%
conserved · 2,130 of 4,225 acres
1.9 mi
of trails · 0.3 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Mansfield Dam Park1.7 mi70
2. Mansfield Dam Overlook Recreation Area—6

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

SchoolsA

For schools, Hudson Bend earns an A

That grade comes with a D for cost of living: the typical home is worth about $678K.

Its one school is below.

87%of TX districts it outscoresASchool Grade
SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
International School of Texas PrivateLargest elementary schoolGrades PK–8Grades PK–8202–

NCES · EDFacts · graded within TX on state tests and graduation

HealthA

Fewer of Hudson Bend’s adults sleep under 7 hours than in the typical Texas or U.S. town

Its widest gap with Texas is food insecurity: 10.9% of its 3,362 adults worry about having enough food, against 19.3% statewide.

Against the Texas average, Hudson Bend comes out ahead on 15 CDC measures out of 31, and behind on 3. The share of adults in Hudson Bend who get no exercise outside work: 20%.

85%healthier than U.S. townsAHealth Grade
Hudson BendTexas townsU.S. towns
Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES)30%39%36%
Get no exercise (CDC PLACES)20%30%25%
Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES)15%18%17%
Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES)9.8%14%14%
31 measures vs. Texas
15 better13 too close to call3 worse
What stands outHudson BendTX
Fewer adults facing food insecurity10.9%19.3%
Fewer uninsured adults11.2%19.1%
More adults who have had cancer8.7%6.1%
Texas Childrens Hospital North Austin Campus
9 mi away · emergency room
1 of 3
care shortages: mental health
87th
percentile among TX towns

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

Climate

Mild winters and hot summers: that is Hudson Bend’s year

The Dripping Springs 6 E weather station, 14 miles away, records that about 106 days a year reach 90°, more than in 97% of U.S. towns. July afternoons average 96.2°, hotter than in 98% of U.S. towns; January nights average 37.4°.

Hudson Bend’s typical July afternoon high stands at 96°F. Snow is almost unheard of.

97°summer high
Hudson BendTexas townsU.S. towns
July high96°F95°F85°F
January low37°F37°F22°F

Typical low → high °F

Winter39–64°
Spring56–80°
Summer72–95°
Fall57–81°
Nov 20
typical first frost
Mar 11
typical last frost
+1.0°
vs. the 20th-century average
97°
typical summer high

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade C

The biggest natural risk in Hudson Bend is inland flooding, at a high overall level

Hudson Bend has had 10 paid flood insurance claims since 2007. Just over three quarters of the town’s expected losses from natural hazards come from inland flooding, followed by tornadoes at 13%.

67risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
67High riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingTornadoes
10
paid flood claims since 2007

FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

Work & commuteJobs & income grade A−

About one in three of Hudson Bend’s working residents commute to Austin

Jobs based here grew from 695 in 2013 to 1,194. 32.9% of workers work from home, against 14.4% across Texas.

For half of commuters, work is under 15 miles away. Among residents in Hudson Bend, 5.8% live below the poverty line. Most people who work leave Hudson Bend to do it: just 5% work in town. Between 2013 and 2023, jobs here rose by 499, to 1,194.

5%work in town
Hudson BendTexas townsU.S. towns
Below the poverty line5.8%12%9.6%
Median household income$96,000$69,000$80,000
Working residents who work in town4.9%8.3%8%
Average trip to work26 minutes25 minutes25 minutes

Where working residents work

In Hudson Bend5%
Austin37%
San Antonio5%
Bee Cave4%
Houston4%
15 mi
median commute distance
1,194
jobs based in Hudson Bend
Balanced
jobs vs. working residents
B+
Walkability grade: more walkable than 70% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

HousingCost of living grade D

Homes in Hudson Bend sell for about $1.1M

At 6.8 years of the Austin metro’s $100K median household income, the typical home costs more against local pay than in 93% of Texas towns; that ratio is one input to its D for cost of living. The median property tax bill is $6,518, against $4,232 across Texas, another input to its cost-of-living grade.

In Hudson Bend, 71% of households live in a home they own. Hudson Bend’s rent at the middle of the market comes in at $1,582 a month.

$1.1Mmedian sale price
Hudson BendTexas townsU.S. towns
Median rent$1,582 a month$1,206 a month$1,185 a month
Households that own their home71%69%73%
4
homes sold in September

Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Hudson Bend

16pages on Hudson Bend
After high school

Colleges nearby

8 within 15 miles of the center of Hudson Bend

About Hudson Bend

CDP in Texas, United States

Hudson Bend is a census-designated place (CDP) in Travis County, Texas, United States. The population was 4,005 at the 2020 census.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Area
6.7 sq mi
Elevation
755 ft

Hudson Bend’s neighbors

One town shares a border with Hudson Bend.

Explore the map →
How the neighbors grade
TownTX rankOverallCostSafetySchoolsHealth
Hudson Bend#58A−D—AA
Austin#294CDDB−A

Hudson Bend reports no FBI crime data of its own. Compare Hudson Bend with a neighbor →

Questions about Hudson Bend

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Hudson Bend, TX a good place to live?

For most people who can afford it, yes. Hudson Bend grades A− overall, better than 75% of U.S. towns and #58 of 640 in Texas. It grades A for health and A for schools. Cost of living is its weak spot, with a D.

Is Hudson Bend, TX expensive?

Yes. The typical home is worth about $678,000, 129% above the Texas typical home. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades D.